SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

13/05/2018
Chamberlain Open 2018

LATEST

  • Chamberlain Open 2018, Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos, Nigeria

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Chamberlain Open 2018
Men's Draw

09 - 12 May
Lagos, Nigeria, $25k
Round ONE
May
Quarters
 May
Semis
May
Final
 May
[1] Zahed Mohamed (EGY)
v
11-7, 11-3, 5-11, 11-6 (45m)
[Q] Daniel Mekbib (CZE)
Zahed Mohamed
11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (31m)
Mazen Gamal
Zahed Mohamed
11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (45m)
Mohamed Reda
Zahed Mohamed
11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (40m)
Youssef Soliman
[6] Mazen Gamal (EGY)
11-4, 12-14, 12-10, 11-5 (55m)
Angus Gillams (ENG)
[7] Mohamed Reda (EGY)
11-6, 12-10, 11-4 (36m)
[Q] Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR)
Mohamed Reda
11-13, 11-6, 11-1,
8-11, 11-7 (79m)
Omar Abdel Meguid
[4] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY)
11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)
[Q] Darosham Khan (CAN)
[Q] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA)
11-5, 11-3, 4-11, 11-4 (44m)
[3] Adrian Waller (ENG)
Sebastien Bonmalais
11-7, 11-6, 8-11,
11-4 (41m)
Youssef Soliman
Youssef Soliman
11-7, 11-6, 7-11,
5-11, 11-9 (75m)
Karim Ali Fathi
Chris Gordon (USA)
11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (45m)
[5]
Youssef Soliman (EGY)
[wc] Adewale Amao (NGR)
11-2, 11-8, 15-13 (55m)
[8]
Karim El Hammamy (EGY)
Karim El Hammamy
11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (58m)
Karim Ali Fathi
Shehab Essam (EGY)
11-2, 11-8, 11-8 (42m)
[2]
Karim Ali Fathi (EGY)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt Idowu Enimakure (NGR) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Darosham Khan (CAN) bt Ahmed Hassan (ZIM) 11-2, 12-10, 11-4
Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) bt Marwan Tarek (EGY) 11-9, 11-3, 11-5
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Abdulrahaman Yusuf (NGR) 9-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-3

1st qualifying round:
Daniel Mekbib (CZE) bt Femi Shedara (NGR) 11-6, 11-6, 11-2
Idowu Enimakure (NGR) bt Youssef Hisham (EGY) 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 11-2
Darosham Khan (CAN) bt Varun Johnny (IND) 11-0, 11-2, 11-0
Ahmed Hassan (ZIM) bt Gabriel Olufunmilayo (NGR) 11-5, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6
Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 11-8, 6-11, 11-2, 11-5
Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) bt Sodiq Taiwo (NGR) 10-12, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-5
Abdulrahaman Yusuf (NGR) bt Wasiu Bello (NGR) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7

Chamberlain Open 2018
Women's Draw

09 - 12 May
Lagos, Nigeria, $10k
Round ONE
May
Quarters
 May
Semis
May
Final
 May
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)
11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (35m)
[Q] Rofiat Abdulazeez (NGR)
Millie Tomlinson
11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (32m)
Nadeen Kotb
Millie Tomlinson
12-10, 11-2, 11-7 (34m)
Enora Villard
Millie Tomlinson
11-4, 13-11, 11-7 (34m)
Menna Hamed
[7] Nadeen Kotb (EGY)
11-6, 11-4, 12-10 (19m)
[Q] Busayo Olatunji (NGR)
[8] Farah Momen (EGY)
11-8, 11-8, 12-10 (31m)
Udeme James (NGR)
Farah Momen
9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (39m)
Enora Villard
[3] Enora Villard (FRA)
11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (12m)
[Q] Veronica Sunday (NGR)
Salma Youssef (EGY)
11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6 (39m)
[4] Eva Feřteková (CZE)
Salma Youssef
11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6 (35m)
Taba Taghavi Rafsanjani
Salma Youssef
11-2, 12-10, 11-5 (30m)
Menna Hamed
Taba Taghavi Rafsanjani (IRI)
11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5 (31m)
[5] Arezoosadat Mousavizadeh (IRI)
[6] Cindy Merlo (SUI)
11-8, 11-2, 11-0 (23m)
[Q] Blessing Isaac (NGR)
Cindy Merlo
11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (20m)
Menna Hamed
Yemisi Olatunji (NGR)
11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
[2] Menna Hamed (EGY)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Rofiat Abdulazeez (NGR) bt Ebifemi Taiwo (NGR) 12-10, 11-4, 11-2
Busayo Olatunji (NGR) bt Faidat Soliu (NGR) 11-2, 9-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8
Veronica Sunday (NGR) bt Yemisi Owokole (NGR) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
Blessing Isaac (NGR) bt Yemisi Taiwo Bolarinwa (NGR) 11-5, 11-9, 11-2

1st qualifying round:
Rofiat Abdulazeez (NGR) bt Kally Yashim (NGR) 12-10, 11-7, 11-4
Ebifemi Taiwo (NGR) bt Idowu Ogunyemi (NGR) w/o
Faidat Soliu (NGR) bt Dasbak Longdi (NGR) w/o
Busayo Olatunji (NGR) bt Chidinma Adima (NGR) w/o
Veronica Sunday (NGR) bt Ajayi Omolola Adebimpe (NGR) w/o
Yemisi Owokole (NGR) bt Adeleke Adebisi (NGR) 11-9, 13-11, 11-13, 11-8
Yemisi Taiwo Bolarinwa (NGR) bt Rebecca Auta (NGR) 11-9, 2-11, 11-2, 11-3
Blessing Isaac (NGR) bt Ruthe Okoro (NGR) 11-3, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor