SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

05/05/2017
ACT Open 2018

LATEST

  • $10,000 Men's ACT Open 2018, Woden Squash Centre, Canberra, Australia

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
ACT Open 2018
01- 05 May
Canberra, Australia, $10k
Round ONE
03 APR
Quarters
 04 APR
Semis
05
APR
Final
 06 MAy
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS)
11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)
[Q] Scott Galloway (NZL)
Joshua Larkin
8-11, 13-11, 11-9,
6-11, 11-8 (79m)
Henry Leung
Henry Leung
11-8, 11-1, 11-6 (27m)
Addeen Idrakie
Addeen Idrakie
11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (35m)
Rex Hedrick
[8] Henry Leung (HKG)
11-9, 8-11, 11-1, 11-6 (30m)
[LL] Joel Luca (AUS)
[5] Addeen Idrakie (MAS)
11-4, 11-3, 11-1 (23m)
Peter Nuttall (AUS)
Addeen Idrakie
12-14, 11-9, 11-4,
13-11 (60m)
Rhys Dowling
[4] Rhys Dowling (AUS)
11-6, 11-9, 12-10 (28m)
Thomas Calvert (AUS)
[3] Evan Williams (NZL)
11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (21m)
[Q] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS)
Evan Williams
11-4, 5-11, 11-6,
16-18, 13-11 (74m)
Wong Chi Him
Evan Williams
11-6, 11-2, 11-8 (44m)
Rex Hedrick
[6] Wong Chi Him (HKG)
11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
[LL] Aadit Zaveri (IND)
[7] Tang Ming Hong (HKG)
11-8, 8-11, 11-3, 11-9 (48m)
[Q] Alex Eustace (AUS)
Tang Ming Hong
12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (47m)
Rex Hedrick
[Q] Luke Jones (NZL)
11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (28m)
[1]
Rex Hedrick (AUS)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) bt Joel Luca (AUS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Scott Galloway (NZL) bt Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) 9-11, 11-7, 14-12, 7-11, 11-3
Alex Eustace (AUS) bt Aadit Zaveri (IND) 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10
Luke Jones (NZL) bt Benjamin Ratcliffe (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2

1st qualifying round:
Joel Luca (AUS) bt Howard Johns (AUS) 1-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-9
Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) bt Aidan Parkes (AUS) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6
Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8
Scott Galloway (NZL) bt David White (AUS) 11-8, 12-10, 9-8 ret.
Alex Eustace (AUS) bt Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 11-7, 5-11, 11-5, 12-10
Aadit Zaveri (IND) bt Sam Sergo (AUS) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
Benjamin Ratcliffe (AUS) bt Shahzad Khan (AUS) 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5
Luke Jones (NZL) bye

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor