SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

05/05/2018
Hyder Trophy 2018

LATEST

  • $5,000 Men's NY Squash Hyder Trophy 2018, Equinox, New York, USA

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Hyder Trophy 2018
02- 05 May
Equinox, New York, USA, $5k
Round ONE
03 APR
Quarters
 04 APR
Semis
04
APR
Final
 05 MAy
[1] Alfredo Avila (MEX)
11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)
[Q] Aditya Jagtap (IND)
Alfredo Avila
11-7, 11-4, 11-0
Joseph White
Alfredo Avila
w/o
Josue Enriquez
Alfredo Avila
11/6, 12/10, 11/1
Alister Walker
Joseph White (AUS)
11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (27m)
[6] David Cromwell (USA)
[5] Spencer Lovejoy (USA)
10-12, 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (51m)
[Q] Scott Young (ENG)
Spencer Lovejoy
11-8, 10-12, 4-11,
 11-4, 14-12
Josue Enriquez
[3] Josue Enriquez (GUA)
11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (34m)
Mustafa Nawar (EGY)
[4] Alister Walker (BOT)
11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
Timothy Lasusa (USA)
Alister Walker
9-11, 11-6, 11-7,
11-7
Andrew Douglas
Alister Walker
9-11, 14-12, 11-6,
11-9 (54m)
 
[8] Andrew Douglas (USA)
9-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (50m)
Mario Yanez (MEX)
[7] Hugo Varela (ESP)
11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[Q] Tyler Osborne (CAN)
Hugo Varela
11-7, 11-7, 11-2
Zac Alexander
[Q] Kush Kumar (IND)
13-11, 12-10, 6-11, 7-11, 11-9 (74m)
[2]
Zac Alexander (AUS)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Scott Young (ENG) bt Jon Geekie (SCO) 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-9
Kush Kumar (IND) bt Antonio de la Torre (GUA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
Tyler Osborne (CAN) bt Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) 11-5, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-4

1st qualifying round:
Jon Geekie (SCO) bt Hojung Kim (KOR) 11-3, 11-5, 11-2
Scott Young (ENG) bt Mohammed Hasan (IRQ) w/o
Antonio de la Torre (GUA) bt Armando Olguin (MEX) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
Kush Kumar (IND) bt Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) w/o
Tyler Osborne (CAN) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9
Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) bt Jacob Bassil (USA) 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-5
Juan Gomez Dominguez (MEX) bt Leroy Leong (MAS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-9
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Nick Sutcliffe (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-8

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor