SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/04/2017
European Team Championship (Division 2) 2018

European Team Championship 2018
(Division 2)
02 - 05 May
Pepsi Center, Riga, Latvia

Men's Final:
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [5] HUNGARY 4/0
Dimitri Steinmann bt Mark Krajcsak 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (37m)
Nicolas Müller bt Balázs Farkas 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (33m)
Robin Gadola bt Benedek Sebok 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
Cedric Kuchen bt Peter Hoffman 16-14, 11-5 (25m)

3rd place play-off:
[9] ITALY bt [3] IRELAND 3/1
Oliviero Ventrice bt Brian Byrne 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4 (52m)
Yuri Farneti bt Arthur Gaskin 11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5 (50m)
Muhammad Bilal bt Sean Conroy 11-9, 11-2, 11-9 (30m)
Ludovico Cipolletta lost to Steve Richardson 11-5, 11-13, 9-11, 5-11 (38m)

5th place play-off:
[1] FINLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 3/1
Matias Tuomi bt Joeri Hapers 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (31m)
Olli Tuominen bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-13, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (60m)
Jaakko Vähämaa bt Mats Raemen 6-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)
Tatu Knuutila lost to Lowie Delbeke 11-9, 9-11, 6-11

7th place play-off:
[6] ISRAEL bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3/1
Nir Cohen bt Marc ter Sluis 8-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-0 (21m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Piedro Schweertman 12-10, 6-11, 2-11, 11-5, 11-9
Ron Levy lost to Roshan Bharos 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 1-11 (40m)
Roee Avraham bt Tess Jutte 11-9, 11-8, 11-2 (21m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[5] HUNGARY bt [9] ITALY 2/2 (Hungary win 9-8 on games countback)
Andras Torok lost to Dimitri Diamadopoulos 8-11, 7-11, 14-12, 11-8, 4-11 (56m)
Balázs Farkas bt Yuri Farneti 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (33m)
Benedek Sebok lost to Muhammad Bilal 6-11, 11-9, 6-11, 0-11 (36m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Oliviero Ventrice 11-8, 4-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (64m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [3] IRELAND 3/1
Roman Allinckx bt Samuel Olwill 11-3, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9 (50m)
Nicolas Müller bt Arthur Gaskin 12-10, 11-8, 11-5 (41m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Sean Conroy 12-10, 8-11, 11-6 (71m)
Reiko Peter lost to Brian Byrne 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11 (60m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[7] BELGIUM bt [6] ISRAEL w/o
[1] FINLAND bt [4] NETHERLANDS w/o
*****
Quarter-finals:
[9] ITALY bt [7] BELGIUM 4/0
Dimitri Diamadopoulos bt Lowie Delbeke 12-10, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (78m)
Yuri Farneti bt Jan van den Herrewegen 5-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-9 (58m)
Oliviero Ventrice bt Joeri Hapers 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (38m)
Muhammad Bilal bt Mats Raemen 12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (27m)
[5] HUNGARY bt [6] ISRAEL 2/2 (Hungary win 9-5 on games countback)
Peter Hoffman lost to Roee Avraham 5-11, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11 (29m)
Balázs Farkas bt Nir Cohen 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (30m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Nadav Raziel 11-8, 11-3, 14-12 (43m)
Benedek Sebok lost to Ron Levy 11-8, 11-13, 4-11, 15-13 ret. (47m)
[3] IRELAND bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3/1
Steve Richardson bt Tess Jutte 11-7, 4-11, 11-3, 12-14, 11-4 (55m)
Arthur Gaskin lost to Piedro Schweertman 6-11, 11-7, 4-11, 5-11 (35m)
Brian Byrne bt Marc ter Sluis 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
Sean Conroy bt Roshan Bharos 11-6, 3-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-5 (49m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [1] FINLAND 4/0
Robin Gadola bt Tatu Knuutila 12-10, 11-1, 11-7 (28m)
Nicolas Müller bt Olli Tuominen 11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8 (35m)
Reiko Peter bt Matias Tuomi 11-7, 11-2 ret. (30m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Jaakko Vähämaa 11-8 ret.
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[9] ITALY bt [1] FINLAND 3/1
Muhammad Bilal bt Matias Tuomi 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)
Yuri Farneti bt Olli Tuominen 5-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (48m)
Dimitri Diamadopoulos lost to Jaakko Vähämaa 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 7-11, 9-11 (39m)
Oliviero Ventrice bt Jami Äijänen 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (33m)
[9] ITALY bt [8] AUSTRIA 3/1
Muhammad Bilal bt Marcus Greslehner 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
Yuri Farneti lost to Aqeel Rehman 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 7-11 (50m)
Ludovico Cipolletta bt Paul Mairinger 10-12, 18-16, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8 (57m)
Oliviero Ventrice bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (27m)
[1] FINLAND bt [8] AUSTRIA 4/0
Tatu Knuutila bt Lukas Windischberger 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)
Olli Tuominen bt Aqeel Rehman 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (24m)
Matias Tuomi bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-6, 11-2, 2-11, 11-8 (31m)
Jaakko Vähämaa bt Marcus Greslehner 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)
Final positions: 1 Italy, 2 Finland, 3 Austria

Pool B:
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [10] PORTUGAL 4/0
Robin Gadola bt Tomas Silva 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (23m)
Reiko Peter bt Claudio Pinto 11-2, 11-5, 13-11 (29m)
Cedric Kuchen bt Pedro Dâmaso 11-2, 11-0, 11-3 (20m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Rui Cruz 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)
[7] BELGIUM bt [10] PORTUGAL 3/1
Mats Raemen bt Tomas Silva 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (61m)
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Rui Soares 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (14m)
Lowie Delbeke bt Pedro Pinto 11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (19m)
Joeri Hapers lost to Claudio Pinto 6-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11 (62m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 4/0
Cedric Kuchen bt Gregory Lecerf 11-4, 11-6, 11-0 (21m)
Nicolas Müller bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-2, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5 (33m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Mats Raemen 9-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
Roman Allinckx bt Lowie Delbeke 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 (34m)
Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Belgium, 3 Portugal

Pool C:
[3] IRELAND bt [11] SLOVAKIA 4/0
Sean Conroy bt TomᚠToth 10-12, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (32m)
Arthur Gaskin bt Miroslav Celler 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (23m)
Steve Richardson bt Matej Hrnčiřík 10-12, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (37m)
Brian Byrne bt Marek Manik 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
[6] ISRAEL bt [11] SLOVAKIA 3/1
Nadav Raziel bt TomᚠToth 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (41m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Miroslav Celler 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (25m)
Ron Levy bt Matej Hrnčiřík 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 4-11, 11-9 (62m)
Nir Cohen lost to Marek Manik 12-10, 14-16, 10-12, 7-11 (59m)
[3] IRELAND bt [6] ISRAEL 3/1
Steve Richardson lost to Roee Avraham 8-11, 8-11, 9-11 (35m)
Arthur Gaskin bt Daniel Poleshchuk 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10 (49m)
Brian Byrne bt Nir Cohen 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (26m)
Sean Conroy bt Nadav Raziel 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (36m)
Final positions: 1 Ireland, 2 Israel, 3 Slovakia

Pool D:
[4] NETHERLANDS bt [12] POLAND 4/0
Marc ter Sluis bt Maksymilian Wielgus 12-10, 11-4, 5-11, 11-2 (38m)
Piedro Schweertman bt Adam Pelczynski 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
Roshan Bharos bt Filip Jarota 11-5, 13-11, 11-7 (32m)
Sebastiaan Weenink bt Piotr Hemmerling 11-6, 11-1, 11-5 (25m)
[5] HUNGARY bt [12] POLAND 4/0
Benedek Sebok bt Filip Jarota 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (27m)
Balázs Farkas bt Adam Pelczynski 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)
Peter Hoffman bt Jakub Pytlowany 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Piotr Hemmerling 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (37m)
[5] HUNGARY drew with [4] NETHERLANDS 2/2
Andras Torok lost to Tess Jutte 6-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-3, 8-11 (51m)
Balázs Farkas bt Piedro Schweertman 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Marc ter Sluis 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
Benedek Sebok lost to Roshan Bharos 11-8, 4-11, 5-11, 7-11 (44m)

Final positions: 1 Hungary, 2 Netherlands, 3 Poland

 

Women's Final:
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [5] HUNGARY 4/0
Dimitri Steinmann bt Mark Krajcsak 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (37m)
Nicolas Müller bt Balázs Farkas 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (33m)
Robin Gadola bt Benedek Sebok 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
Cedric Kuchen bt Peter Hoffman 16-14, 11-5 (25m)

3rd place play-off:
[9] ITALY bt [3] IRELAND 3/1
Oliviero Ventrice bt Brian Byrne 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-4 (52m)
Yuri Farneti bt Arthur Gaskin 11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5 (50m)
Muhammad Bilal bt Sean Conroy 11-9, 11-2, 11-9 (30m)
Ludovico Cipolletta lost to Steve Richardson 11-5, 11-13, 9-11, 5-11 (38m)

5th place play-off:
[1] FINLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 3/1
Matias Tuomi bt Joeri Hapers 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (31m)
Olli Tuominen bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-13, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (60m)
Jaakko Vähämaa bt Mats Raemen 6-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)
Tatu Knuutila lost to Lowie Delbeke 11-9, 9-11, 6-11

7th place play-off:
[6] ISRAEL bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3/1
Nir Cohen bt Marc ter Sluis 8-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-0 (21m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Piedro Schweertman 12-10, 6-11, 2-11, 11-5, 11-9
Ron Levy lost to Roshan Bharos 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 1-11 (40m)
Roee Avraham bt Tess Jutte 11-9, 11-8, 11-2 (21m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[5] HUNGARY bt [9] ITALY 2/2 (Hungary win 9-8 on games countback)
Andras Torok lost to Dimitri Diamadopoulos 8-11, 7-11, 14-12, 11-8, 4-11 (56m)
Balázs Farkas bt Yuri Farneti 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (33m)
Benedek Sebok lost to Muhammad Bilal 6-11, 11-9, 6-11, 0-11 (36m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Oliviero Ventrice 11-8, 4-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7 (64m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [3] IRELAND 3/1
Roman Allinckx bt Samuel Olwill 11-3, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9 (50m)
Nicolas Müller bt Arthur Gaskin 12-10, 11-8, 11-5 (41m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Sean Conroy 12-10, 8-11, 11-6 (71m)
Reiko Peter lost to Brian Byrne 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11 (60m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[7] BELGIUM bt [6] ISRAEL w/o
[1] FINLAND bt [4] NETHERLANDS w/o
*****
Quarter-finals:
[9] ITALY bt [7] BELGIUM 4/0
Dimitri Diamadopoulos bt Lowie Delbeke 12-10, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (78m)
Yuri Farneti bt Jan van den Herrewegen 5-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-9 (58m)
Oliviero Ventrice bt Joeri Hapers 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (38m)
Muhammad Bilal bt Mats Raemen 12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (27m)
[5] HUNGARY bt [6] ISRAEL 2/2 (Hungary win 9-5 on games countback)
Peter Hoffman lost to Roee Avraham 5-11, 11-8, 3-11, 6-11 (29m)
Balázs Farkas bt Nir Cohen 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (30m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Nadav Raziel 11-8, 11-3, 14-12 (43m)
Benedek Sebok lost to Ron Levy 11-8, 11-13, 4-11, 15-13 ret. (47m)
[3] IRELAND bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3/1
Steve Richardson bt Tess Jutte 11-7, 4-11, 11-3, 12-14, 11-4 (55m)
Arthur Gaskin lost to Piedro Schweertman 6-11, 11-7, 4-11, 5-11 (35m)
Brian Byrne bt Marc ter Sluis 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
Sean Conroy bt Roshan Bharos 11-6, 3-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-5 (49m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [1] FINLAND 4/0
Robin Gadola bt Tatu Knuutila 12-10, 11-1, 11-7 (28m)
Nicolas Müller bt Olli Tuominen 11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8 (35m)
Reiko Peter bt Matias Tuomi 11-7, 11-2 ret. (30m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Jaakko Vähämaa 11-8 ret.
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[9] ITALY bt [1] FINLAND 3/1
Muhammad Bilal bt Matias Tuomi 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)
Yuri Farneti bt Olli Tuominen 5-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (48m)
Dimitri Diamadopoulos lost to Jaakko Vähämaa 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 7-11, 9-11 (39m)
Oliviero Ventrice bt Jami Äijänen 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (33m)
[9] ITALY bt [8] AUSTRIA 3/1
Muhammad Bilal bt Marcus Greslehner 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
Yuri Farneti lost to Aqeel Rehman 7-11, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 7-11 (50m)
Ludovico Cipolletta bt Paul Mairinger 10-12, 18-16, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8 (57m)
Oliviero Ventrice bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (27m)
[1] FINLAND bt [8] AUSTRIA 4/0
Tatu Knuutila bt Lukas Windischberger 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)
Olli Tuominen bt Aqeel Rehman 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (24m)
Matias Tuomi bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-6, 11-2, 2-11, 11-8 (31m)
Jaakko Vähämaa bt Marcus Greslehner 7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)
Final positions: 1 Italy, 2 Finland, 3 Austria

Pool B:
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [10] PORTUGAL 4/0
Robin Gadola bt Tomas Silva 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (23m)
Reiko Peter bt Claudio Pinto 11-2, 11-5, 13-11 (29m)
Cedric Kuchen bt Pedro Dâmaso 11-2, 11-0, 11-3 (20m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Rui Cruz 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)
[7] BELGIUM bt [10] PORTUGAL 3/1
Mats Raemen bt Tomas Silva 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (61m)
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Rui Soares 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (14m)
Lowie Delbeke bt Pedro Pinto 11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (19m)
Joeri Hapers lost to Claudio Pinto 6-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11 (62m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [7] BELGIUM 4/0
Cedric Kuchen bt Gregory Lecerf 11-4, 11-6, 11-0 (21m)
Nicolas Müller bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-2, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5 (33m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Mats Raemen 9-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
Roman Allinckx bt Lowie Delbeke 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 (34m)
Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Belgium, 3 Portugal

Pool C:
[3] IRELAND bt [11] SLOVAKIA 4/0
Sean Conroy bt TomᚠToth 10-12, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (32m)
Arthur Gaskin bt Miroslav Celler 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (23m)
Steve Richardson bt Matej Hrnčiřík 10-12, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (37m)
Brian Byrne bt Marek Manik 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
[6] ISRAEL bt [11] SLOVAKIA 3/1
Nadav Raziel bt TomᚠToth 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (41m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Miroslav Celler 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (25m)
Ron Levy bt Matej Hrnčiřík 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 4-11, 11-9 (62m)
Nir Cohen lost to Marek Manik 12-10, 14-16, 10-12, 7-11 (59m)
[3] IRELAND bt [6] ISRAEL 3/1
Steve Richardson lost to Roee Avraham 8-11, 8-11, 9-11 (35m)
Arthur Gaskin bt Daniel Poleshchuk 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10 (49m)
Brian Byrne bt Nir Cohen 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (26m)
Sean Conroy bt Nadav Raziel 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (36m)
Final positions: 1 Ireland, 2 Israel, 3 Slovakia

Pool D:
[4] NETHERLANDS bt [12] POLAND 4/0
Marc ter Sluis bt Maksymilian Wielgus 12-10, 11-4, 5-11, 11-2 (38m)
Piedro Schweertman bt Adam Pelczynski 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
Roshan Bharos bt Filip Jarota 11-5, 13-11, 11-7 (32m)
Sebastiaan Weenink bt Piotr Hemmerling 11-6, 11-1, 11-5 (25m)
[5] HUNGARY bt [12] POLAND 4/0
Benedek Sebok bt Filip Jarota 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (27m)
Balázs Farkas bt Adam Pelczynski 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)
Peter Hoffman bt Jakub Pytlowany 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Piotr Hemmerling 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (37m)
[5] HUNGARY drew with [4] NETHERLANDS 2/2
Andras Torok lost to Tess Jutte 6-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-3, 8-11 (51m)
Balázs Farkas bt Piedro Schweertman 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
Mark Krajcsak bt Marc ter Sluis 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
Benedek Sebok lost to Roshan Bharos 11-8, 4-11, 5-11, 7-11 (44m)
 

Final positions: 1 Hungary, 2 Netherlands, 3 Poland
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor