SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/04/2017
European Team Championship 2018

 European Team Championship 2018
02 - 05 May
Pepsi Center, Riga, Latvia

Men's Final:
[1] FRANCE bt [2] ENGLAND 2/2 (France win 7-4 on games countback)
Mathieu Castagnet bt James Willstrop 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (38m)
Gregory Gaultier bt Nick Matthew 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (54m)
Lucas Serme lost to Daryl Selby 10-12, 3-11, 2-11 (56m)
Baptiste Masotti lost to Declan James 8-11, 11-9 ret.

3rd place play-off:
[5] SPAIN bt [3] GERMANY 4/0
Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Raphael Kandra 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (59m)
Borja Golan bt Simon Rösner 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (66m)
Edmon Lopez bt Valentin Rapp 11-4, 11-5 ret.
Carlos Cornes bt Lucas Wirths 11-6 ret.

5th place play-off:
[4] SCOTLAND bt [7] WALES w/o

7th place play-off:
[8] DENMARK bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC w/o
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] FRANCE bt [3] GERMANY 3/0
Baptiste Masotti bt Yannik Omlor 11-3, 11-2, 11-8 (27m)
Gregory Gaultier bt Simon Rösner 12-14, 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (46m)
Lucas Serme bt Valentin Rapp 11-8, 11-8 (21m)
Mathieu Castagnet v Raphael Kandra (match withdrawn)
[2] ENGLAND bt [5] SPAIN 2/1
Tom Richards bt Carlos Cornes 11-7, 11-6, 11-2 (29m)
James Willstrop lost to Borja Golan 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 4-11 (37m)
Declan James bt Bernat Jaume 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (39m)
Daryl Selby v Iker Pajares Bernabeu (match withdrawn)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[4] SCOTLAND bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/1
Rory Stewart bt Viktor Byrtus 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)
Greg Lobban bt Daniel Mekbib 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (29m)
Kevin Moran lost to Ondrej Uherka 6-11, 8-11, 2-11 (30m)
Alan Clyne bt Martin Svec 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (41m)
[7] WALES bt [8] DENMARK 2/2 (Wales win 8-6 on games countback)
Elliott Morris Devred bt Thomas Laursen 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
Joel Makin bt Kristian Frost 11-4, 11-1, 11-8 (44m)
Emyr Evans lost to Lau Ulrik Kiehn 11-6, 10-12, 10-12, 2-11 (40m)
Peter Creed lost to Rasmus Mřller Nielsen 11-7, 5-11, 7-11, 7-11 (54m)
[7] WALES bt [4] SCOTLAND 2/2 (Wales win 167-166 on points countback)
Peter Creed bt Alan Clyne 12-10, 12-10, 2-11, 17-15 (71m)
Joel Makin bt Greg Lobban 11-3, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (54m)
Emyr Evans lost to Rory Stewart 12-10, 15-17, 7-11, 6-11 (62m)
Elliott Morris Devred lost to Stuart George 10-12, 12-14, 11-8, 10-12 (41m)
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [8] DENMARK 2/2 (Czech Republic win 142-131 on points countback)
Ondrej Uherka lost to Rasmus Mřller Nielsen 5-11, 5-11, 9-11 (36m)
Daniel Mekbib lost to Kristian Frost 11-3, 11-8, 1-11, 11-13, 2-11 (59m)
Jakub Solnicky bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn 7-11, 11-1, 11-6, 14-16, 11-5 (48m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Thomas Laursen 11-8, 11-3, 11-2 (23m)
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] FRANCE bt [8] DENMARK 4/0
Baptiste Masotti bt Thomas Laursen 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
Mathieu Castagnet bt Rasmus Mřller Nielsen 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (20m)
Victor Crouin bt Theis Houlberg 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)
Lucas Serme bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)
[5] SPAIN bt [4] SCOTLAND 3/1
Edmon Lopez bt Kevin Moran 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (30m)
Borja Golan bt Greg Lobban 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-2 (62m)
Carlos Cornes bt Rory Stewart 15-13, 11-1, 9-11, 11-8 (53m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu lost to Alan Clyne 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 3-11 (77m)
[1] FRANCE bt [5] SPAIN 4/0
Lucas Serme bt Edmon Lopez 11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (10m)
Gregory Gaultier bt Borja Golan 11-2, 11-1, 11-7 (18m)
Baptiste Masotti bt Carlos Cornes 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
Mathieu Castagnet bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu 11-1, 11-5, 11-3 (12m)
[4] SCOTLAND bt [8] DENMARK 3/1
Kevin Moran lost to Lau Ulrik Kiehn 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 9-11, 5-11 (54m)
Greg Lobban bt Kristian Frost 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (48m)
Rory Stewart bt Thomas Laursen 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (25m)
Alan Clyne bt Rasmus Mřller Nielsen 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (35m)
[1] FRANCE bt [4] SCOTLAND 4/0
Victor Crouin bt Chris Leiper 11-2, 11-2, 11-8 (24m)
Gregory Gaultier bt Greg Lobban 11-3, 11-9, 11-4 (29m)
Mathieu Castagnet bt Alan Clyne 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (32m)
Lucas Serme bt Stuart George 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)
[5] SPAIN bt [8] DENMARK 3/1
Carlos Cornes bt Theis Houlberg 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
Borja Golan bt Kristian Frost 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (40m)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Rasmus Mřller Nielsen 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (35m)
Edmon Lopez lost to Lau Ulrik Kiehn 9-11, 8-11, 4-11 (15m)
Final positions: 1 France, 2 Spain, 3 Scotland, 4 Denmark

Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND bt [7] WALES 4/0
Declan James bt David Haley 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (30m)
Nick Matthew bt Joel Makin 11-4, 12-10, 11-7 (47m)
Tom Richards bt Elliott Morris Devred 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (31m)
Daryl Selby bt Peter Creed 11-7, 13-11, 11-8 (41m)
[3] GERMANY bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/1
Valentin Rapp bt Jakub Solnicky 11-8, 3-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7 (67m)
Simon Rösner bt Daniel Mekbib 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (21m)
Lucas Wirths lost to Viktor Byrtus 5-11, 11-8, 8-11, 7-11 (40m)
Raphael Kandra bt Ondrej Uherka 9-11, 11-3, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6 (55m)
[2] ENGLAND bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
Declan James bt Jakub Solnicky 11-2, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3 (42m)
James Willstrop bt Daniel Mekbib 11-3, 9-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6 (44m)
Tom Richards bt Viktor Byrtus 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (24m)
Daryl Selby bt Ondrej Uherka 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (27m)
[3] GERMANY bt [7] WALES 3/1
Valentin Rapp lost to Emyr Evans 2-11, 8-11, 7-11 (33m)
Simon Rösner bt Joel Makin 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (49m)
Lucas Wirths bt Elliott Morris Devred 11-9, 12-10, 14-12 (43m)
Raphael Kandra bt Peter Creed 16-14, 11-4, 11-6 (36m)
[2] ENGLAND bt [3] GERMANY 3/1
Tom Richards bt Yannik Omlor 12-10, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
Nick Matthew lost to Simon Rösner 5-11, 11-6, 9-11 ret. (76m)
James Willstrop bt Raphael Kandra 4-11, 17-15, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7 (62m)
Declan James bt Lucas Wirths 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (30m)
[7] WALES bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
Elliott Morris Devred bt Jakub Solnicky 11-7, 12-10, 11-2 (32m)
Joel Makin bt Daniel Mekbib 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (27m)
Peter Creed bt Martin Svec 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (23m)
Emyr Evans bt Ondrej Uherka 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (32m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Germany, 3 Wales, 4 Czech Republic

 

Women's Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 2/1
Laura Massaro lost to Camille Serme 5-11, 9-11, 7-11 (29m)
Alison Waters bt Coline Aumard 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)
Victoria Lust bt Melissa Alves 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (25m)

3rd place play-off:
[6] BELGIUM bt [4] NETHERLANDS 2/0
Nele Gilis bt Milou van der Heijden 4-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8 (58m)
Tinne Gilis bt Natalie Grinham 11-5, 6-11, 11-4, 11-4 (33m)
Loreline Pira v Tessa ter Sluis (match withdrawn)

5th place play-off:
[3] WALES bt [8] SWITZERLAND w/o

7th place play-off:
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [7] GERMANY w/o
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [6] BELGIUM 3/0
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Tinne Gilis 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
Laura Massaro bt Nele Gilis 11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-9 (44m)
Alison Waters bt Loreline Pira 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
[2] FRANCE bt [4] NETHERLANDS 2/0
Coline Aumard bt Tessa ter Sluis 11-3, 12-10, 11-7 (25m)
Camille Serme bt Milou van der Heijden 11-2, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
Enora Villard v Fleur Maas (match withdrawn)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[3] WALES bt [8] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Deon Saffery bt Nadia Pfister 8-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (31m)
Tesni Evans bt Cindy Merlo 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
Elin Harlow lost to Céline Walser 3-11, 7-11, 5-11 (15m)
[7] GERMANY bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1
Nele Hatschek bt Olga Kolářová 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
Franziska Hennes lost to Anna Serme 7-11, 13-11, 3-11, 12-10, 10-12 (43m)
Saskia Beinhard bt Natalie Babjukova 11-9, 4-11, 3-11, 11-3, 11-5 (36m)
[3] WALES bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1
Tesni Evans bt Anna Serme 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (21m)
Deon Saffery bt Olga Kolářová 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (26m)
Lowri Roberts lost to Natalie Babjukova 11-6, 3-11, 11-6, 7-11, 3-11 (31m)
[8] SWITZERLAND bt [7] GERMANY 3/0
Cindy Merlo bt Sina Kandra 11-8, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)
Gaby Huber bt Franziska Hennes 12-14, 11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 11-9
Céline Walser bt Nele Hatschek 11-6, 11-0, 6-11, 11-8 (23m)
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Cindy Merlo 11-2, 11-9, 11-5 (19m)
Victoria Lust bt Céline Walser 11-8, 11-2, 11-3 (15m)
Alison Waters bt Nadia Pfister 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (18m)
[4] NETHERLANDS bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Milou van der Heijden bt Anna Serme 11-8, 13-11, 11-9 (26m)
Tessa ter Sluis bt Natalie Babjukova 12-10, 11-9, 11-6 (20m)
Natalie Grinham bt Olga Kolářová 11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (19m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Laura Massaro bt Anna Serme 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (20m)
Victoria Lust bt Natalie Babjukova 11-1, 11-8, 11-6 (16m)
Alison Waters bt Eva Feřteková 11-2, 11-0, 11-2 (16m)
[4] NETHERLANDS bt [8] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Milou van der Heijden bt Cindy Merlo 11-6, 11-4, 11-1 (30m)
Tessa ter Sluis bt Céline Walser 11-6, 11-6, 13-11 (20m)
Natalie Grinham bt Nadia Pfister 11-3, 12-10, 11-2 (26m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Victoria Lust bt Fleur Maas 11-5, 11-5, 11-1 (19m)
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Milou van der Heijden 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (21m)
Alison Waters bt Tessa ter Sluis 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [8] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Eva Feřteková lost to Céline Walser 9-11, 6-11, 7-11 (24m)
Anna Serme bt Cindy Merlo 10-12, 11-13, 13-11, 11-6, 11-1 (45m)
Olga Kolářová bt Gaby Huber 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6 (39m)
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Netherlands, 3 Czech Republic, 4 Switzerland

Pool B:
[2] FRANCE bt [7] GERMANY 3/0
Camille Serme bt Sina Kandra 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (18m)
Melissa Alves bt Nele Hatschek 11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 11-3 (29m)
Enora Villard bt Franziska Hennes 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)
[6] BELGIUM bt [3] WALES 2/1
Nele Gilis lost to Tesni Evans 2-11, 5-11, 3-11 (25m)
Loreline Pira bt Lowri Roberts 13-11, 12-14, 12-10, 11-8 (32m)
Tinne Gilis bt Deon Saffery 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (27m)
[2] FRANCE bt [6] BELGIUM 3/0
Camille Serme bt Nele Gilis 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (36m)
Enora Villard bt Marie-Amélie Callebaut 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (12m)
Coline Aumard bt Tinne Gilis 13-11, 11-9, 11-4 (31m)
[3] WALES bt [7] GERMANY 3/0
Tesni Evans bt Sina Kandra 11-1, 11-5, 11-7 (16m)
Elin Harlow bt Saskia Beinhard 13-11, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
Deon Saffery bt Franziska Hennes 11-6, 11-2, 11-13, 11-7 (30m)
[2] FRANCE bt [3] WALES 3/0
Melissa Alves bt Elin Harlow 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Camille Serme bt Tesni Evans 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9 (62m)
Coline Aumard bt Deon Saffery 11-1, 11-6, 11-8 (22m)
[6] BELGIUM bt [7] GERMANY 2/1
Loreline Pira lost to Nele Hatschek 6-11, 6-11, 8-11 (21m)
Nele Gilis bt Sina Kandra 11-4, 11-1, 11-6 (20m)
Tinne Gilis bt Franziska Hennes 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Belgium, 3 Wales, 4 Germany


 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor