SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/04/2017
 European Team Championship (Division 3) 2018

 European Team Championship 2018
(Division 3)
02 - 05 May
Pepsi Center, Riga, Latvia

Men's Final:
SWEDEN bt CROATIA 4/0
Rasmus Hult bt Martin Kegel 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (38m)
Filip KrŘeger bt Viktor Milosavljević 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (20m)
Christian Drakenberg bt Roko Vončina 11-3, 11-8 ret.
Michael Babra bt Manuel Fistonic 11-5, 7-11, 11-7 ret.

3rd place play-off:
UKRAINE bt RUSSIA 4/0
Valerii Fedoruk bt Roman Fetisov 11-4, 11-9, 11-2 (22m)
Denys Podvornyi bt Vladimir Osipov 11-3, 11-7, 11-3 (18m)
Kostiantyn Rybalchenko bt Konstantin Kostrykin 13-11 ret.
Dmytro Pogrebniak bt Vladislav Titov 14-12, 7-11, 11-6 ret.

5th place play-off:
NORWAY bt JERSEY 3/0
Sindre Roalds°y bt Charlie Griggs 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (31m)
Edvard Hegbom bt Anthony Harkin 11-1, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
Patrick Hansen bt Robert Hickling 11-3, 11-4 ret.
Kim Are Killingberg v Scott Gautier (match withdrawn)

7th place play-off:
GIBRALTAR bt ISLE OF MAN 3/0
Anthony Brindle bt Oscar Hill 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (27m)
Stephen Shacaluga bt David Hedley 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (20m)
Michael Pinggera bt Patrick Fitzpatrick 11-5, 9-11, 11-8 ret.
Christian Navas v Thomas Whiteway (match withdrawn)

9th place play-off:
GUERNSEY bt ICELAND 3/1
Janick Radford lost to Robert Halldorsson 10-12, 4-11, 7-11 (30m)
Patrick Josey bt Gunnar Thordarson 6-11, 11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 11-2 (40m)
Henry Birch bt Thorbjoern Jonsson 11-9, 11-2, 11-3 (24m)
Martin Watts bt Bernhardur Magnusson Mccomish 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (19m)

11th place play-off:
LUXEMBOURG bt GREECE 4/0
Mark Radley bt Menelaos Mazarakis 12-10, 11-9, 11-2 (30m)
Kyllian Hebbelinck bt Dimitrios Karaoglanidis 5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 3-11, 11-6 (43m)
Sanjay Raval bt Petros Tzamaloukas 11-9, 11-5, 13-11 (26m)
Arnaud Masset bt Leonidas Benovias Benovias 11-8, 11-8 ret.

13th place play-off:
ROMANIA bt LIECHTENSTEIN 3/1
Vasile Hapun bt Patrick Maier 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (27m)
Miklos-Zoltan Puskas bt Gerhard Schober 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (18m)
Andor Vizi lost to David Maier 7-11, 4-11 ret.
Bogdan Vasile bt Peter Maier 11-4, 11-3 ret.

15th place play-off:
LITHUANIA bt LATVIA 3/1
Martynas Pempe bt Karlis Pekstins 11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-4 (25m)
Jonas Narbutas bt Janis Plume 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (21m)
Mantas Kociunas bt Reinis Kucers 8-11, 7-11, 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (34m)
Andrius Voisnis lost to Arturs Zaicevs 10-12, 15-17, 12-10, 7-11 (35m)
*****
Semi-finals:
CROATIA bt RUSSIA 3/1
Martin Kegel bt Roman Fetisov 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)
Roko Vončina bt Konstantin Kostrykin 11-2, 11-8, 11-7 (25m)
Manuel Fistonic bt Alexey Severinov 11-6 ret.
Ivan Krznaric lost to Vladislav Titov 8-11, 6-11 ret.

SWEDEN bt UKRAINE 3/0
Rasmus Hult bt Valerii Fedoruk 19-17, 11-7, 12-10 (56m)
Christian Drakenberg bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 12-10, 11-6, 11-3 (26m)
Michael Babra v Denys Podvornyi (match withdrawn)
Filip KrŘeger bt Yaroslav Bagan 11-7, 12-14 ret.
*****
Quarter-finals:
RUSSIA bt NORWAY 2/2 (Russia win 8-7 on games countback)
Roman Fetisov lost to Sindre Roalds°y 4-11, 7-11, 11-5, 10-12 (41m)
Konstantin Kostrykin lost to Kim Are Killingberg 5-11, 12-10, 6-11, 7-11 (43m)
Alexey Severinov bt Patrick Hansen 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (29m)
Vladislav Titov bt Joar Karlsen 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (46m)

CROATIA bt ISLE OF MAN 4/0
Martin Kegel bt Ashley Sandyford Sykes 11-1, 11-2, 11-7 (12m)
Roko Vončina bt Malcolm Levy 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (16m)
Manuel Fistonic bt Oscar Hill 11-7 ret.
Viktor Milosavljević bt Thomas Whiteway 11-6 ret.

SWEDEN bt JERSEY 4/0
Rasmus Hult bt Charlie Griggs 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)
Christian Drakenberg bt Scott Gautier 11-0, 11-9, 11-2 (20m)
Michael Babra bt Anthony Harkin 11-3, 11-3 ret.
Filip KrŘeger bt Ian Furness 11-6, 11-8 ret.

UKRAINE bt GIBRALTAR 4/0
Valerii Fedoruk bt Anthony Brindle 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (22m)
Kostiantyn Rybalchenko bt Christian Navas 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
Dmytro Pogrebniak bt Michael Pinggera 11-6 ret.
Denys Podvornyi bt Stephen Shacaluga 11-8 ret.
 

Women's Final:
UKRAINE bt ITALY 2/1
Nadiya Usenko bt Monica Menegozzi 14-12, 8-11, 2-11, 11-3, 11-6 (41m)
Anastasiia Kostiukova lost to Lily Taylor-French 9-11, 5-11, 4-11 (24m)
Alina Bushma bt Cristina Tartarone 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (24m)

3rd place play-off:
NORWAY bt SWEDEN 2/1
Lotte Eriksen bt Joanne Elgood 11-2, 11-4, 11-0 (24m)
Chloe Kalv° lost to Josefa Bertilsson 6-11, 11-6, 4-11, 6-11 (24m)
Madeleine Hylland bt Matilda Ravn-Holm 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (17m)

5th place play-off:
ESTONIA bt LATVIA 2/1
Aliis Allas lost to Ineta Mackevica 7-11, 3-11, 3-11 (20m)
Anna Reinsoo bt Baiba Lulle 8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6 (43m)
Reele Komi bt Liene Rieba 12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 11-9 (41m)

7th place play-off:
LUXEMBOURG bt BELARUS 2/1
Iulia-Simona Bucur bt Volha Khmialeuskaya 4-11, 11-8, 15-13, 10-12, 11-6 (43m)
Franšoise Donven lost to Iryna Kulbatskaya 9-11, 3-11, 15-17 (23m)
Daniela Arcone bt Maryia Kazlova 11-6, 11-2, 11-7 (15m)

9th place play-off:
MONACO bye
*****
Semi-finals:
ITALY bt NORWAY 2/1
Monica Menegozzi lost to Lotte Eriksen 4-11, 11-4, 6-11, 4-11 (37m)
Cristina Tartarone bt Madeleine Hylland 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (23m)
Lily Taylor-French bt Melanie Moore 11-4, 11-0, 11-5 (14m)

UKRAINE bt SWEDEN 2/0
Nadiya Usenko bt Nanna Carleke 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
Alina Bushma bt Joanne Elgood 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
Anastasiia Kostiukova v Matilda Ravn-Holm (match withdrawn)
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor