SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

28/04/2018
Tour de las Americas Villa La Angostura Open 2018

LATEST

  • $5,000 Men's Tour de las Americas Villa La Angostura Open 2018, Patagonia Squash, Villa La Angostura, Argentina

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Tour de las Americas
Villa La Angostura Open 2018

23 - 28 Apr
Angostura, Argentina, $10k
Round ONE
25 APR
Quarters
 26  APR
Semis
27
APR
Final
 28 APR
[1] Robertino Pezzota (ARG)
11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (30m)
[WC] Gustavo Lomaglio (ARG)
Robertino Pezzota
11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (33m)
Daniel Lomaglio
Robertino Pezzota
11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (37m)
Rodrigo Pezzota
Robertino Pezzota
12-10, 11-8, 11-2 (40m)
Edgar Ramirez
[8] Daniel Lomaglio (ARG)
11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 13-11 (45m)
Dylan Tymkiw (ARG)
[Q] Rodrigo Obregón (ARG)
11-1, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
[7] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG)
Rodrigo Obregón
11-7, 11-13, 5-11,
11-4, 11-6 (85m)
Rodrigo Pezzota
[4] Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG)
7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6 (90m)
[Q] Francisco Obregón (ARG)
[3] Ignacio Gutierrez Keen (ARG)
7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-8 (40m)
[Q] Guido Fontanazzi (ARG)
Ignacio Gutierrez Keen
11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 (55m)
Rafael Allendes
Rafael Allendes
11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (35m)
Edgar Ramirez
[Q] Rafael Allendes (CHI)
11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-4 (55m)
[5] Juan Pablo Roude (ARG)
[6] Edgar Ramirez (COL)
11-9, 11-2, 3-11, 11-7 (50m)
Federico Cioffi (ARG)
Edgar Ramirez
6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9 (48m)
Diego Gobbi
Rodrigo Bonzo (ARG)
11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (40m)
[2] Diego Gobbi (BRA)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Rafael Allendes (CHI) bt Pablo Rocha (ARG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8
Rodrigo Obregón (ARG) bt Matías Kupferberg (ARG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (30m)
Francisco Obregón (ARG) bt Jeremías Azaña (ARG) 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 7-11, 11-4
Guido Fontanazzi (ARG) bt Nicolas Garcia (ARG) 11-1, 11-6, 11-5

1st qualifying round:
Rafael Allendes (CHI) bye
Pablo Rocha (ARG) bt Augusto Torres Garcia (ARG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
Rodrigo Obregón (ARG) bt Maximiliano Aragon (ARG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Matías Kupferberg (ARG) bt Juan Fernandez (ARG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7
Jeremías Azaña (ARG) bt Braulio Ignazi (ARG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Francisco Obregón (ARG) bt Eduardo Torres (ARG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
Nicolas Garcia (ARG) bt Daniel Soto (ARG) 11-4, 12-10, 5-11, 6-11, 11-6
Guido Fontanazzi (ARG) bye
 

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor