SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

28/04/2018
Pilatus Indoors Sekisui Open 2018

LATEST

  • $10,000 Pilatus Indoors Sekisui Open 2018, Sportpark Pilatus, Kriens, Switzerland

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Pilatus Indoors Sekisui Open 2018
Men's Draw

23 - 28 Apr
Kriens, Switzerland, $10k
Round ONE
25 APR
Quarters
 26  APR
Semis
27
APR
Final
 28 APR
[1] Mazen Gamal (EGY)
11-8, 6-11, 13-11, 11-6 (45m)
[Q] Jakub Solnicky (CZE)
 Mazen Gamal
11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 (63m)
Kristian Frost
Kristian Frost
4-11, 11-7, 12-10,
11-7 (55m)
Edmon Lopez
Edmon Lopez
11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3
Mohamed Reda
[5] Kristian Frost (DEN)
11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (30m)
[WC] Amadeo Costa (SUI)
Matias Tuomi (FIN)
5-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-1 (51m)
Christoph Zust (SUI)
Matias Tuomi
10-12, 11-8, 11-6,
 11-5 (51m)
Edmon Lopez
[3] Edmon Lopez (ESP)
11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (32m)
[Q] Valentin Rapp (GER)
Emyr Evans (WAL)
11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-3 (47m)
[4] Angus Gillams (ENG)
Emyr Evans
11-7, 11-5, 7-11,
 11-3 (45m)
Reiko Peter
Reiko Peter
11-8, 7-11, 11-9,
11-9 (57m)
Mohamed Reda
Reiko Peter (SUI)
11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (33m)
[6] Aqeel Rehman (AUT)
[7] Benjamin Aubert (FRA)
11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (46m)
[Q] Rory Stewart (SCO)
Benjamin Aubert
11-5, 8-11, 11-6,
 3-11, 11-6 (60m)
Mohamed Reda
[Q] Robert Downer (ENG)
11-1, 11-9, 11-6 (38m)
[2] Mohamed Reda (EGY)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Robert Downer (ENG) bt Christoph Zust (SUI) 12-14, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7
Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt Yannik Omlor (GER) 11-8, 14-12, 11-4
Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Tom Walsh (ENG) 4-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-4
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8

1st qualifying round:
Robert Downer (ENG) bt Tiago Goriely (BEL) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (35m)
Christoph Zust (SUI) bt Roman Allinckx (SUI) 9-11, 13-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4 (47m)
Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (34m)
Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-3, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8 (32m)
Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Roee Avraham (ISR) 7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-7 (52m)
Valentin Rapp (GER) bt David Zeman (CZE) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (37m)
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Cedric Kuchen (SUI) 10-12, 11-8, 15-13, 11-6 (73m)
Enzo Corigliano (FRA) bt Benjamin Fischer (SUI) 12-10, 11-2, 11-0 (27m)
 

Pilatus Indoors Sekisui Open 2018
Women's Draw

23 - 28 Apr
Kriens, Switzerland, $10k
Round ONE
25 APR
Quarters
 26  APR
Semis
27
APR
Final
 28 APR
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)
11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (17m)
[WC] Sarah Lüdin (SUI)
Millie Tomlinson
11-9, 15-13, 11-6 (35m)
Cristina Gomez
Millie Tomlinson
11-5, 11-8, 11-5
(34m)
Sarah Cardwell
Millie Tomlinson
7-11, 11-6, 11-9,
5-11, 11-7
Julianne Courtice
[Q] Cristina Gomez (ESP)
4-11, 12-10, 17-15, 9-11, 11-5 (50m)
[5] Hana Moataz (EGY)
[7] Enora Villard (FRA)
17-15, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND)
 Enora Villard
11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
Sarah Cardwell
[4] Sarah Cardwell (AUS)
11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 (35m)
Tessa ter Sluis (NED)
[3] Julianne Courtice (ENG)
11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (16m)
[Q] Grace Gear (ENG)
Julianne Courtice
11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
Lucy Turmel
Julianne Courtice
11-13, 7-11, 11-9,
11-7, 11-4 (56m)
Hana Ramadan
[6] Lucy Turmel (ENG)
11-5, 11-2, 11-3 (25m)
Riina Koskinen (FIN)
[8] Hana Ramadan (EGY)
11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
[Q] Cindy Merlo (SUI)
Hana Ramadan
11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (20m)
Alicia Mead
[Q] Alicia Mead (ENG)
9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7 (43m)
[2] Milou van der Heijden (NED)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Grace Gear (ENG) bt Amy Jones (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 9-11, 11-8
Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Céline Walser (SUI) 3-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-4
Alicia Mead (ENG) bt Paulina Krzywicka (POL) 11-3, 11-8, 11-4
Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Lowri Roberts (WAL) 12-10, 13-11, 11-4

1st qualifying round:
Grace Gear (ENG) bye
Amy Jones (ENG) bt Marija Shpakova (SUI) 13-11, 11-8, 13-11 (30m)
Céline Walser (SUI) bt Fanny Segers (FRA) 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2 (25m)
Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Olivia Ulmi (SUI) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (22m)
Paulina Krzywicka (POL) bt Flavia Husmann (SUI) 11-1, 11-1, 11-1 (13m)
Alicia Mead (ENG) bt Simona Frevel (SUI) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1 (16m)
Lowri Roberts (WAL) bt Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 4-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-9 (32m)
Cristina Gomez (ESP) bye
 

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor