SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

27/04/2018
Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Open 2018

LATEST

  • $5,000 Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Open, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Open 2018
Men's Draw

22 - 27 Apr
Cape Town, South Africa, $5k
Round ONE
24 APR
Quarters
 25  APR
Semis
26
APR
Final
 27 APR
[1] Martin Svec (CZE)
11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (29m)
[WC] Jean-Pierre van der Merwe (RSA)
Martin Svec
11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (34m)
Gary Wheadon
Martin Svec
11-3, 13-11, 11-3 (25m)
Christo Potgieter

Martin Svec
11/7, 11/5, 12/14, 12/10 (50m)
Abhay Singh
[Q] Gary Wheadon (RSA)
11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (32m)
[6] Ben Coates (ENG)
[Q] Christo Potgieter (RSA)
9-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-9 (45m)
[8] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM)
Christo Potgieter
5-11, 8-11, 11-5,
11-6, 11-7 (47m)
Ondrej Uherka
[4] Ondrej Uherka (CZE)
11-2, 11-9, 11-7 (37m)
[Q] Wayne Sithole (RSA)
Adrian Leanza (USA)
11-7, 11-2 ret. (24m)
[3] Alex Noakes (ENG)
Adrian Leanza
11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (44m)
Stuart MacGregor
Stuart MacGregor
11-9, 14-12, 11-6 (43m)
Abhay Singh
[7] Stuart MacGregor (ENG)
11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (34m)
Ruan Olivier (RSA)
[5] Kyle Finch (ENG)
11-6, 11-8, 12-10 (39m)
[Q] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA)
Kyle Finch
7-11, 11-1, 11-8, 14-12 (48m)
Abhay Singh
Guhan Senthilkumar (IND)
11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (36m)
[2]
Abhay Singh (IND)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt Adam Shean (RSA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (29m)
Wayne Sithole (RSA) bt Abdulrahaman Yusuf (NGR) 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (38m)
Gary Wheadon (RSA) bt Karim Magdy (EGY) 0-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7 (61m)
Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt Gareth Naidoo (RSA) 11-8, 11-8, 2-11, 11-7 (35m)

1st qualifying round:
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt Justin van der Poel (RSA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (30m)
Adam Shean (RSA) bt Aubrey Lawrence (RSA) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (36m)
Wayne Sithole (RSA) bt John-Ross Malloch (RSA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (38m)
Abdulrahaman Yusuf (NGR) bt Nathan van der Westhuyzen (RSA) 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (28m)
Karim Magdy (EGY) bt Tsu-Shiuan Lin (RSA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (30m)
Gary Wheadon (RSA) bt Mighael Cornelis Lombard (RSA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (32m)
Gareth Naidoo (RSA) bt Glenn Yates (RSA) 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (47m)
Christo Potgieter (RSA) bt Luke Stevens (RSA) w/o
 

Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Open 2018
Women's Draw
22 - 27 Apr
Cape Town, South Africa, $5k
Round ONE
24 APR
Quarters
 25  APR
Semis
26
APR
Final
 27 APR
[1] Alexandra Fuller (RSA)
11-2, 11-1, 11-8 (17m)
[LL] Bongi Seroto (RSA)
Alexandra Fuller
11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (13m)
Salma Youssef
Alexandra Fuller
11-1, 11-7, 11-2 (18m)
Nazihah Hanis
Alexandra Fuller
11/5, 11/9, 11/8 (33m)
Milnay Louw
[6] Salma Youssef (EGY)
11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (16m)
Juanette le Roux (RSA)
[7] Winifer Bonilla (GUA)
11-2, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6 (30m)
Karen Blom (RSA)
Winifer Bonilla
11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5 (28m)
 Nazihah Hanis
[4] Nazihah Hanis (MAS)
11-3, 11-2, 11-8 (15m)
[Q] Shelomi Truter (RSA)
[Q] Katie Mayhew (RSA)
9-11, 11-1, 11-6, 11-8 (26m)
[3] Jelena Dutina (SRB)
Katie Mayhew
11-5, 11-3, 18-16 (20m)
Cheyna Tucker
Cheyna Tucker
11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (22m)
Milnay Louw
Cheyna Tucker (RSA)
11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (21m)
Sacha West (RSA)
[5] Makgosi Peloakgosi (RSA)
11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (31m)
[Q] Barbara Vintcent (RSA)
Makgosi Peloakgosi
11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (21m)
Milnay Louw
[Q] Reese Bain (RSA)
11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (19m)
[2]
Milnay Louw (RSA)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Katie Mayhew (RSA) bt Sharon Bender (RSA) 11-4, 18-16, 10-12, 11-7 (41m)
Barbara Vintcent (RSA) bt Siyoli Waters (RSA) w/o
Shelomi Truter (RSA) bt Lara Valster (RSA) 12-14, 14-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5 (40m)
Reese Bain (RSA) bt Bongi Seroto (RSA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (31m)

1st qualifying round:
Sharon Bender (RSA) bt Jordyn Campbell (RSA) 11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 11-4 (27m)
Katie Mayhew (RSA) bt Gaby Beauchamp (RSA) 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (27m)
Barbara Vintcent (RSA) bt Jaime Leslie (RSA) 12-10, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3 (37m)
Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt Nicky Butters (RSA) 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)
Lara Valster (RSA) bt Mari van Tonder (RSA) 11-9, 11-1, 11-4 (17m)
Shelomi Truter (RSA) bt Caroline Ross (RSA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-2 (20m)
Bongi Seroto (RSA) bt Boipelo Montwedi (RSA) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (15m)
Reese Bain (RSA) bt Shannon Harvey (RSA) 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)
 

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor