SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

31/03/2018
European Junior U19 Team Championship 2018

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
European Junior U19 Team
Championship
2018
29
Mar - 01 Apr
 Bielsko-Biała, Poland
 
REPORTS
England retain European Under 19 team title for ninth consecutive year

England dominated the European Under 19 Individual and Team Championships 2018 in Poland last week after claiming gold, silver, bronze as well as the team title.

In the first all-English women’s under 19 final since 2010, [1] Turmel, the current British Junior national under 19 champion, overpowered [3/4] Alice Green, a two-time English Junior champion 3-1: 11-3, 11-7, 3-11, 11-4 to claim a landmark title in her career.

Meanwhile, current British Junior national under 19 champion [2] Tom Walsh clinched bronze in the boy’s championships after being overpowered by Viktor Byrtus in the semis 3-1: 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9.

Elsewhere, 14-year-old Katie Malliff, a British Junior Open 2018 semi-finalist, was in impeccable form, coming fifth in the girl’s championships.

There was further success in the team event which saw England crowned European champions for the ninth year in succession.

The team comprising of Turmel, Walsh, Green, Curtis Malik and Nick Wall overcame the finest players from France, Ireland and Spain to take home the trophy for the 32nd time.

Lee Drew, England Squash National Junior Coach said: "I'm delighted and proud of the team’s performance at the Europeans. Each player gave 100% in both the individual and team event, displaying professionalism and great sportsmanship throughout, showing promising signs for the future of English squash."

"Congratulations to Lucy, Alice and Tom on claiming silverware and well done to the team for retaining the team title for the ninth consecutive year."

RESULTS

Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] FRANCE 2/1
Tom Walsh lost to Victor Crouin 14-12, 4-11, 5-11, 4-11 (52m)
Nick Wall bt Edwin Clain 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (36m)
Lucy Turmel bt Maelle Fuhrer 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (20m)

3rd place play-off:
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] IRELAND 2/0
Viktor Byrtus bt Conor Moran 11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (26m)
Ondrej Vorlicek bt Sam Buckley 7-11, 11-4, 11-2, 7-1 ret. (37m)
Michaela Cepova v Sophie O'Rourke (match withdrawn)

5th place play-off:
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [6] SCOTLAND 2/0
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Alasdair Prott 8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (33m)
Nils Roesch bt Christopher Murphy 11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-3 (50m)
Ambre Allinckx v Georgia Adderley (match withdrawn)

7th place play-off:
[7] SPAIN bt [8] GERMANY 2/1
Ivan Pérez Saavedra bt Robin Ebert 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7 (52m)
Aron Astray Gomez lost to Nils Schwab 11-5, 8-11, 5-11, 6-11 (46m)
Marta Dominguez Fernandez bt Katerina Tycova 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7 (35m)

9th place play-off:
[9] NETHERLANDS bt [10] WALES 2/1
Tom Schreurs lost to Lewis David Poole 8-11, 7-11, 8-11 (28m)
Luke Stauffer bt Srikar Mummidi 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (35m)
Fleur Maas bt Ciara Richards 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (20m)

11th place play-off:
[14] DENMARK bt [11] POLAND 2/0
Julius Fuglsang bt Maksymilian Wielgus 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (37m)
Sebastian Pedersen bt Jakub Pytlowany 11-9, 11-6, 12-10 (24m)
Klara Møller v Karina Tyma (match withdrawn)

13th place play-off:
[16] ITALY bt [12] NORWAY 2/0
Federico Belvedere bt Jesper Phillips 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10 (41m)
Federico Morganti bt Gard Aasness 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (43m)
Lily Taylor-French v Madeleine Hylland (match withdrawn)

15th place play-off:
[13] ISRAEL bt [15] FINLAND 2/1
Nadav Mizrachi bt Samuli Niskala 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (16m)
Almog Avizov bt Elias Korhonen 11-6, 12-10, 11-6 (22m)
Navah Shore lost to Iida Takaluoma 3-11, 3-11 (8m)

17th place play-off:
[18] PORTUGAL bt [17] UKRAINE 2/1
Simão Neves bt Yulii Laukart 11-5, 11-1, 11-8 (27m)
Beatriz Dias lost to Julia Zhukovets 11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 4-11 (24m)
Tiago Leite bt Yukhym Bielikov 11-2, 11-9, 11-4 (29m)

19th place play-off:
[19] AUSTRIA bt [20] GREECE 3/0
Jan Gastl bt Kyriakos Tzanakis 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (20m)
Katarina Glavic bt Helena Korakianiti 11-4, 11-6, 11-1 (15m)
Kevin Schön bt Andreas Zervos 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (18m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] IRELAND 3/0
Tom Walsh bt Sam Buckley 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-3 (45m)
Lucy Turmel bt Sophie O'Rourke 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (22m)
Nick Wall bt Scott Gillanders 11-6, 11-4 (18m)
[4] FRANCE bt [2] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Victor Crouin bt Viktor Byrtus 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (27m)
Maelle Fuhrer bt Michaela Cepova 8-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (39m)
Edwin Clain v Ondrej Vorlicek (match withdrawn)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[6] SCOTLAND bt [7] SPAIN 2/0
Alasdair Prott bt Ivan Pérez Saavedra 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (34m)
Georgia Adderley bt Marta Dominguez Fernandez 11-9, 7-11, 11-3, 11-4 (37m)
Christopher Murphy v Aron Astray Gomez (match withdrawn)
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [8] GERMANY 2/1
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Nils Schwab 11-2, 11-7, 16-14 (29m)
Ambre Allinckx bt Eva Nistler 11-8, 11-2, 11-1 (24m)
Sven Stettler lost to Johannes Dehmer-Saelz 7-11, 9-11 (20m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[9] NETHERLANDS bt [14] DENMARK 3/0
Hernrico van der Vegt bt Julius Fuglsang 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (22m)
Fleur Maas bt Klara Møller 11-7, 2-11, 11-5, 11-4 (27m)
Luke Stauffer bt Sebastian Pedersen 11-8, 11-8 (14m)
[10] WALES bt [11] POLAND 2/1
Lewis David Poole lost to Maksymilian Wielgus 11-8, 7-11, 4-11, 6-11 (42m)
Ciara Richards bt Karina Tyma 11-7, 12-10, 12-10 (23m)
Srikar Mummidi bt Jakub Pytlowany 3-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (37m)

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[12] NORWAY bt [15] FINLAND 2/0
Jesper Phillips bt Samuli Niskala 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (28m)
Madeleine Hylland bt Iida Takaluoma 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6 (26m)
Gard Aasness v Elias Korhonen (match withdrawn)
[16] ITALY bt [13] ISRAEL 2/1
Federico Belvedere bt Raz Fridman 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (28m)
Lily Taylor-French bt Navah Shore 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (13m)
Federico Morganti lost to Almog Avizov 8-11, 2-11 (15m)

17th - 20th place play-offs:
[17] UKRAINE bt [20] GREECE 3/0
Artur Sikora bt Kyriakos Tzanakis 11-3, 11-8, 11-1 (19m)
Julia Zhukovets bt Maria Tseregkouni 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (17m)
Yulii Laukart bt Bruno Ortolano 11-4, 14-12, 11-7 (70m)
[18] PORTUGAL bt [19] AUSTRIA 2/1
Simão Neves bt Mihaly Androczky 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (27m)
Beatriz Dias lost to Katarina Glavic 5-11, 11-8, 5-11, 4-11 (27m)
Luis Tavares bt Kevin Schön 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
[18] PORTUGAL bt [20] GREECE 3/0
Simão Neves bt Kyriakos Tzanakis 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (18m)
Luis Tavares bt Andreas Zervos 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 (13m)
Beatriz Dias bt Helena Korakianiti 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (16m)
[17] UKRAINE bt [19] AUSTRIA 2/1
Artur Sikora bt Jan Gastl 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
Yukhym Bielikov bt Kevin Schön 11-7, 5-11, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)
Julia Zhukovets lost to Katarina Glavic 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 6-11 (25m)
*****
Quarter-finals:
[
1] ENGLAND bt [7] SPAIN 2/0
Tom Walsh bt Pablo Quintana Estevez 11-7, 9-1 ret. (18m)
Alice Green bt Sofia Mateos de la Llave 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (16m)
Nick Wall v Aron Astray Gomez (match withdrawn)
[5] IRELAND bt [6] SCOTLAND 2/1
Conor Moran bt Alasdair Prott 4-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-6 (44m)
Sophie O'Rourke lost to Georgia Adderley 3-11, 13-11, 11-9, 3-11, 8-11 (56m)
Sam Buckley bt Christopher Murphy 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (38m)
[4] FRANCE bt [3] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Victor Crouin bt Yannick Wilhelmi 11-2, 11-7, 11-3 (28m)
Fanny Segers lost to Ambre Allinckx 6-11, 11-6, 4-11, 4-11 (31m)
Edwin Clain bt Nils Roesch 11-8, 11-8, 11-1 (31m)
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [8] GERMANY 2/0
Viktor Byrtus bt Robin Ebert 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
Michaela Cepova bt Katerina Tycova 3-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (38m)
Ondrej Vorlicek v Nils Schwab (match withdrawn)

9th - 16th place play-offs:
[9] NETHERLANDS bt [15] FINLAND 2/1
Hernrico van der Vegt bt Samuli Niskala 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (13m)
Fleur Maas bt Iida Takaluoma 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (17m)
Tom Schreurs lost to Elias Korhonen 7-11, 6-11 (13m)
[14] DENMARK bt [12] NORWAY 2/1
Julius Fuglsang lost to Jesper Phillips 9-11, 6-11, 9-11 (28m)
Klara Møller bt Madeleine Hylland 11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 14-12 (33m)
Sebastian Pedersen bt Gard Aasness 3-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
[11] POLAND bt [13] ISRAEL 2/1
Maksymilian Wielgus bt Nadav Mizrachi 11-4, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8 (31m)
Karina Tyma bt Navah Shore 11-1, 11-2, 11-1 (10m)
Jakub Pytlowany lost to Raz Fridman 7-11, 11-7, 6-11 (21m)
[10] WALES bt [16] ITALY 3/0
Lewis David Poole bt Federico Belvedere 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (37m)
Ciara Richards bt Lily Taylor-French 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (24m)
Kieran Hillman bt Geremia Bicego 11-2, 11-6 (10m)
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[16] ITALY bt [17] UKRAINE 2/1
Federico Morganti bt Yukhym Bielikov 11-3, 13-11, 11-3 (25m)
Federico Belvedere lost to Artur Sikora 9-11, 9-11, 11-3, 5-11 (34m)
Cristina Tartarone bt Julia Zhukovets 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (20m)
[8] GERMANY bt [9] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Nils Schwab bt Tom Schreurs 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (36m)
Robin Ebert bt Hernrico van der Vegt 12-10, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (37m)
Katerina Tycova bt Fleur Maas 14-16, 11-9, 7-11, 13-11, 13-11 (54m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [17] UKRAINE 3/0
Curtis Malik bt Yukhym Bielikov 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (16m)
Nick Wall bt Yulii Laukart 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (20m)
Lucy Turmel bt Julia Zhukovets 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (16m)
[9] NETHERLANDS bt [16] ITALY 3/0
Luke Stauffer bt Federico Morganti 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
Tom Schreurs bt Federico Belvedere 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 11-3 (32m)
Fleur Maas bt Cristina Tartarone 11-1, 11-4, 11-4 (15m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] GERMANY 3/0
Curtis Malik bt Johannes Dehmer-Saelz 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (23m)
Tom Walsh bt Nils Schwab 11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (23m)
Alice Green bt Eva Nistler 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (16m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [9] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Alice Green bt Fleur Maas 11-7, 12-14, 12-10, 8-11, 14-12 (43m)
Nick Wall bt Hernrico van der Vegt 11-8, 11-6, 11-1 (21m)
Curtis Malik bt Luke Stauffer 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4 (33m)
[8] GERMANY bt [16] ITALY 2/1
Katerina Tycova lost to Lily Taylor-French 7-11, 9-11, 13-11, 8-11 (32m)
Robin Ebert bt Geremia Bicego 11-2, 11-3, 11-1 (14m)
Nils Schwab bt Federico Morganti 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (21m)
[9] NETHERLANDS bt [17] UKRAINE 3/0
Juliette Permentier bt Julia Zhukovets 11-2, 11-4, 11-8 (18m)
Tom Schreurs bt Artur Sikora 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (25m)
Luke Stauffer bt Yukhym Bielikov 11-6, 14-12, 11-8 (25m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [16] ITALY 3/0
Lucy Turmel bt Lily Taylor-French 11-2, 11-1, 11-4 (15m)
Tom Walsh bt Federico Belvedere 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)
Curtis Malik bt Geremia Bicego 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)
[8] GERMANY bt [17] UKRAINE 3/0
Katerina Tycova bt Julia Zhukovets 11-1, 11-3, 11-1 (16m)
Robin Ebert bt Artur Sikora 11-7, 4-0 ret. (14m)
Johannes Dehmer-Saelz bt Yukhym Bielikov 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (22m)
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Germany, 3 Netherlands, 4 Italy, 5 Ukraine

Pool B:
[15] FINLAND bt [18] PORTUGAL 3/0
Elias Korhonen bt Luis Tavares 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (21m)
Joel Jalovaara bt Simão Neves 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (24m)
Iida Takaluoma bt Beatriz Dias 12-10, 11-4, 11-3 (17m)
[7] SPAIN bt [10] WALES 3/0
Aron Astray Gomez bt Srikar Mummidi 11-4, 7-11, 11-3, 13-11 (48m)
Ivan Pérez Saavedra bt Lewis David Poole 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (31m)
Marta Dominguez Fernandez bt Ciara Richards 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (22m)
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [18] PORTUGAL 3/0
Marek Panacek bt Tiago Leite 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (23m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Simão Neves 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (17m)
Michaela Cepova bt Beatriz Dias 11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (12m)
[10] WALES bt [15] FINLAND 3/0
Srikar Mummidi bt Elias Korhonen 11-3, 12-10, 12-10 (27m)
Lewis David Poole bt Joel Jalovaara 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (17m)
Layna Beattie bt Milla Uusitalo 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (19m)
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [7] SPAIN 3/0
Ondrej Vorlicek bt Aron Astray Gomez 11-2, 11-9, 11-5 (25m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Pablo Quintana Estevez 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
Michaela Cepova bt Sofia Mateos de la Llave 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (14m)
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [10] WALES 3/0
Michaela Cepova bt Ciara Richards 8-11, 12-10, 12-10, 12-10 (38m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Lewis David Poole 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (26m)
Ondrej Vorlicek bt Kieran Hillman 11-1, 11-4, 11-6 (23m)
[7] SPAIN bt [15] FINLAND 3/0
Marta Dominguez Fernandez bt Iida Takaluoma 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-3 (27m)
Ivan Pérez Saavedra bt Elias Korhonen 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (18m)
bye
[10] WALES bt [18] PORTUGAL 3/0
Ciara Richards bt Beatriz Dias 11-3, 11-1, 11-3 (12m)
Lewis David Poole bt Simão Neves 11-1, 11-7, 11-6 (20m)
Srikar Mummidi bt Luis Tavares 11-5, 11-1, 11-1 (16m)
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [15] FINLAND 2/1
Denisa Rohunová bt Iida Takaluoma 11-9, 11-5, 13-11 (34m)
Ondrej Vorlicek lost to Elias Korhonen 1-0 ret.
bye
[7] SPAIN bt [18] PORTUGAL 3/0
Sofia Mateos de la Llave bt Beatriz Dias 11-3, 11-9, 11-9 (18m)
Pablo Quintana Estevez bt Luis Tavares 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)
Aron Astray Gomez bt Tiago Leite 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (31m)
Final positions: 1 Czech Republic, 2 Spain, 3 Wales, 4 Finland, 5 Portugal

Pool C:
[14] DENMARK bt [19] AUSTRIA 3/0
Sebastian Pedersen bt Jan Gastl 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (21m)
Julius Fuglsang bt Mihaly Androczky 11-5, 11-5, 11-0 (19m)
Klara Møller bt Katarina Glavic 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)
[6] SCOTLAND bt [11] POLAND 2/1
Christopher Murphy lost to Filip Jarota 6-11, 11-13, 6-11 (35m)
Alasdair Prott bt Maksymilian Wielgus 11-2, 11-6, 11-0 (19m)
Georgia Adderley bt Karina Tyma 11-4, 11-8, 12-10 (27m)
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [19] AUSTRIA 3/0
Sven Stettler bt Kevin Schön 11-3, 11-3, 11-8 (20m)
Nils Roesch bt Jan Gastl 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
Sarah Lüdin bt Anna Stuchlik 11-0, 11-1, 11-2 (10m)
[11] POLAND bt [14] DENMARK 2/1
Jakub Pytlowany lost to Sebastian Pedersen 2-11, 2-11, 6-11 (21m)
Filip Jarota bt Julius Fuglsang 11-7, 11-2, 11-6 (23m)
Karina Tyma bt Klara Møller 11-5, 11-1, 11-2 (15m)
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [6] SCOTLAND 2/1
Nils Roesch bt Christopher Murphy 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (23m)
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Alasdair Prott 11-8, 11-7, 11-2 (25m)
Ambre Allinckx lost to Georgia Adderley 9-11, 9-11, 2-11 (28m)
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [11] POLAND 2/1
Sarah Lüdin lost to Karina Tyma 7-11, 3-11, 10-12 (20m)
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Maksymilian Wielgus 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
Nils Roesch bt Filip Jarota 8-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9 (47m)
[6] SCOTLAND bt [14] DENMARK 2/1
Georgia Adderley bt Klara Møller 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)
Alasdair Prott bt Julius Fuglsang 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (21m)
Andrew Hill lost to Sebastian Pedersen 7-11, 2-11, 10-12 (20m)
[11] POLAND bt [19] AUSTRIA 3/0
Karina Tyma bt Katarina Glavic 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (17m)
Maksymilian Wielgus bt Jan Gastl 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (11m)
Jakub Pytlowany bt Kevin Schön 11-2, 11-4, 12-10 (15m)
[14] DENMARK bt [3] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Klara Møller bt Sarah Lüdin 11-3, 4-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-2 (40m)
Julius Fuglsang lost to Yannick Wilhelmi 3-11, 4-11, 6-11 (21m)
Sebastian Pedersen bt Sven Stettler 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 12-10 (55m)
[6] SCOTLAND bt [19] AUSTRIA 3/0
Georgia Adderley bt Anna Stuchlik 11-1, 11-0, 11-1 (9m)
Christopher Murphy bt Mihaly Androczky 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (20m)
Andrew Hill bt Kevin Schön 11-2, 11-8, 11-6 (20m)
Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Scotland, 3 Poland, 4 Denmark, 5 Austria

Pool D:
[13] ISRAEL bt [20] GREECE 2/1
Raz Fridman bt Andreas Zervos 11-0, 11-1, 11-2 (12m)
Nadav Mizrachi bt Kyriakos Tzanakis 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (15m)
Navah Shore lost to Helena Korakianiti 13-11, 11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 2-11 (39m)
[5] IRELAND bt [12] NORWAY 3/0
Scott Gillanders bt Gard Aasness 11-1, 11-5, 11-6 (28m)
Sam Buckley bt Jesper Phillips 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (25m)
Ellie McVeigh bt Madeleine Hylland 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 (17m)
[4] FRANCE bt [20] GREECE 3/0
Toufik Mekhalfi bt Bruno Ortolano 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (14m)
Victor Crouin bt Kyriakos Tzanakis 11-0, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)
Maelle Fuhrer bt Helena Korakianiti 11-3, 11-0, 11-1 (10m)
[12] NORWAY bt [13] ISRAEL 3/0
Gard Aasness bt Raz Fridman 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10 (44m)
Jesper Phillips bt Nadav Mizrachi 11-13, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7 (58m)
Madeleine Hylland bt Navah Shore 11-2, 11-2, 11-8 (15m)
[5] IRELAND bt [4] FRANCE 2/1
Sam Buckley bt Edwin Clain 9-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (63m)
Conor Moran lost to Victor Crouin 1-11, 6-11, 3-11 (29m)
Sophie O'Rourke bt Fanny Segers 11-4, 9-11, 14-12, 7-11, 13-11 (50m)
[4] FRANCE bt [12] NORWAY 3/0
Maelle Fuhrer bt Madeleine Hylland 11-2, 11-9, 12-10 (23m)
Victor Crouin bt Gard Aasness 11-2, 11-3, 11-1 (19m)
Toufik Mekhalfi bt Elias Boyd Ratejczak 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (25m)
[5] IRELAND bt [13] ISRAEL 3/0
Ellie McVeigh bt Navah Shore 11-2, 11-1, 11-1 (12m)
Conor Moran bt Nadav Mizrachi 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (27m)
Scott Gillanders bt Almog Avizov 11-3, 11-7, 15-13 (31m)
[12] NORWAY bt [20] GREECE 3/0
Madeleine Hylland bt Helena Korakianiti 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (16m)
Jesper Phillips bt Kyriakos Tzanakis 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (22m)
Elias Boyd Ratejczak bt Andreas Zervos 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (14m)
[4] FRANCE bt [13] ISRAEL 3/0
Fanny Segers bt Navah Shore 11-5, 11-1, 11-1 (13m)
Victor Crouin bt Raz Fridman 11-1, 11-5, 11-0 (16m)
Edwin Clain bt Almog Avizov 11-5, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7 (40m)
[5] IRELAND bt [20] GREECE 3/0
Sophie O'Rourke bt Maria Tseregkouni 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (10m)
Conor Moran bt Andreas Zervos 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (18m)
Scott Gillanders bt Bruno Ortolano 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (13m)
Final positions: 1 Ireland, 2 France, 3 Norway, 4 Israel, 5 Greece
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor