SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

27/03/2018
European Junior U19 Championship 2018

LATEST

  •  European Junior U19 Championship, Enjoy Squash & Fitness Club, Bielsko-Biała, Poland

  • Men's Draw

  • Women's Draw

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
European Junior U19 Championship 2018
2
4 - 27 Mar
 Bielsko-Biała, Poland
 
RESULTS
Men's Draw

Final:
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [3/4] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 11-8, 11-6, 4-11, 11-13, 11-3 (58m)

Third place play-off:
[2] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt [3/4] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 5-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (45m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [3/4] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (31m)
[3/4] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [2] Tom Walsh (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9 (52m

Quarter-finals:
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [5/8] James Wyatt (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (26m)
[3/4] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt [5/8] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (28m)
[3/4] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10 (47m)
[2] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt [5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (25m)

3rd round:
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [13/16] Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-5, 11-9, 11-5
[5/8] James Wyatt (ENG) bt [9/12] Curtis Malik (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt [9/12] Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-5, 5-11, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt [13/16] Adrien Douillard (FRA) 11-7, 11-2, 11-8
[3/4] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [13/16] Robin Ebert (GER) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) bt [9/12] Scott Gillanders (IRL) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6
[5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) bt [9/12] Conor Moran (IRL) 8-11, 15-13, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7
[2] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt [13/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 8-11, 14-12, 11-4, 11-5

2nd round:
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Sven Stettler (SUI) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3
[13/16] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11
[9/12] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Matous Sochurek (CZE) 11-6, 11-9, 11-9
[5/8] James Wyatt (ENG) bt Luke Stauffer (NED) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt Jesper Phillips (NOR) 11-3, 11-7, 12-10
[9/12] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Tamás Devald (HUN) 7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
[13/16] Adrien Douillard (FRA) bt Lewis David Poole (WAL) 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9
[3/4] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Michael Creaven (IRL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6
[3/4] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Elias Boyd Ratejczak (NOR) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
[13/16] Robin Ebert (GER) bt Ivan Pérez Saavedra (ESP) 15-13, 4-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-6
[9/12] Scott Gillanders (IRL) bt Filip Jarota (POL) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) bt Nils Schwab (GER) 11-3, 12-10, 11-9
[5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Benjamin Bergel (CZE) 11-1, 11-2, 11-9
[9/12] Conor Moran (IRL) bt Gard Aasness (NOR) 9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-4
[13/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Peter Devald (HUN) 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4
[2] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4

1st round:
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
Sven Stettler (SUI) bt Samuli Niskala (FIN) 12-10, 15-17, 7-11, 11-6, 11-2
Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) bt Bogdan Vasile (ROM) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4
[13/16] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Bruno Ortolano (GRE) 11-2, 11-0, 11-5
[9/12] Curtis Malik (ENG) bye
Matous Sochurek (CZE) bt Elias Korhonen (FIN) 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
Luke Stauffer (NED) bt Aron Astray Gomez (ESP) 5-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-2
[5/8] James Wyatt (ENG) bye
[5/8] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bye
Jesper Phillips (NOR) bt Mihaly Androczky (AUT) 11-6, 11-1, 11-0
Tamás Devald (HUN) bt Kevin Schön (AUT) 11-7, 11-6, 11-2
[9/12] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Johannes Dehmer-Saelz (GER) 11-7, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6
[13/16] Adrien Douillard (FRA) bt Tom Schreurs (NED) 11-7, 12-14, 11-3, 11-9
Lewis David Poole (WAL) bt Bendeguz Kamocsai (HUN) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6
Michael Creaven (IRL) bt Kieran Hillman (WAL) 11-8, 13-11, 11-6
[3/4] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bye
[3/4] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bye
Elias Boyd Ratejczak (NOR) bt Miguel Mathis (SUI) w/o
Ivan Pérez Saavedra (ESP) bt Srikar Mummidi (WAL) 11-5, 11-9, 12-10
[13/16] Robin Ebert (GER) bt Joel Jalovaara (FIN) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3
[9/12] Scott Gillanders (IRL) bt Jan Gastl (AUT) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4
Filip Jarota (POL) bt Hernrico van der Vegt (NED) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 14-12
Nils Schwab (GER) bt Timofey Shpakov (SUI) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) bye
[5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) bye
Benjamin Bergel (CZE) bt Andreas Zervos (GRE) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
Gard Aasness (NOR) bt Walter Herold Veedla (EST) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
[9/12] Conor Moran (IRL) bye
[13/16] Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) bt Andreas Bö (NOR) 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
Peter Devald (HUN) bt Kyriakos Tzanakis (GRE) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) bt Luc Scholl (SUI) 11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7
[2] Tom Walsh (ENG) bye
 
RESULTS
Women's Draw

Final:
[1] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [3/4] Alice Green (ENG) 11-3, 11-7, 3-11, 11-4 (30m)

Third place play-off:
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [5/8] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (44m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [5/8] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
[3/4] Alice Green (ENG) bt [2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-3 (31m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt [5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) 11-9, 13-11, 11-4
[5/8] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt [3/4] Karina Tyma (POL) 9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-8
[3/4] Alice Green (ENG) bt [9/12] Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) 11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [9/12] Alina Bushma (UKR) 11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6

3rd round:
[1] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Sofia Mateos de la Llave (ESP) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
[5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt [9/12] Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 11-9, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt [9/12] Katerina Tycova (GER) 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-2
[3/4] Karina Tyma (POL) bt [13/16] Gabi Fritsche (NED) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2
[3/4] Alice Green (ENG) bt [13/16] Denisa Rohunová (CZE) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
[9/12] Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) bt [5/8] Fleur Maas (NED) 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8
[9/12] Alina Bushma (UKR) bt [5/8] Ciara Richards (WAL) 11-1, 11-7, 11-3
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [13/16] Megan van Drongelen (NED) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7

2nd round:
[1] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Klára Kohlerova (SVK) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Sofia Mateos de la Llave (ESP) bt [13/16] Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) 9-11, 11-7, 13-11, 6-11, 11-9
[9/12] Sarah Lüdin (SUI) bt Yuna Loaec (FRA) 9-11, 11-1, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Cassandra Fitze (SUI) 11-7, 11-4, 11-2
[5/8] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5
[9/12] Katerina Tycova (GER) bt Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-2
[13/16] Gabi Fritsche (NED) bt Sára Nagy (HUN) w/o
[3/4] Karina Tyma (POL) bt Layna Beattie (WAL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
[3/4] Alice Green (ENG) bt Eva Nistler (GER) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6
[13/16] Denisa Rohunová (CZE) bt Milla Uusitalo (FIN) 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9
[9/12] Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) bt Juliette Permentier (NED) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
[5/8] Fleur Maas (NED) bt Simona Frevel (SUI) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
[5/8] Ciara Richards (WAL) bt Fanny Segers (FRA) 4-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5
[9/12] Alina Bushma (UKR) bt Katarina Glavic (AUT) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
[13/16] Megan van Drongelen (NED) bt Kincső Szász (ROM) 11-1, 11-5, 11-4
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Tereza Slehoferova (CZE) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6

1st round:
[1] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye
Klára Kohlerova (SVK) bt Saana Valasma (FIN) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5
Sofia Mateos de la Llave (ESP) bye
[13/16] Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) bye
[9/12] Sarah Lüdin (SUI) bye
Yuna Loaec (FRA) bye
Cassandra Fitze (SUI) bye
[5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) bye
[5/8] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bye
Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) bt Maria Tseregkouni (GRE) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5
Madeleine Hylland (NOR) bye
[9/12] Katerina Tycova (GER) bye
[13/16] Gabi Fritsche (NED) bye
Sára Nagy (HUN) bye
Layna Beattie (WAL) bt Helena Korakianiti (GRE) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
[3/4] Karina Tyma (POL) bye
[3/4] Alice Green (ENG) bye
Eva Nistler (GER) bt Eliska Jicinska (CZE) 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6
Milla Uusitalo (FIN) bye
[13/16] Denisa Rohunová (CZE) bye
[9/12] Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) bye
Juliette Permentier (NED) bye
Simona Frevel (SUI) bye
[5/8] Fleur Maas (NED) bye
[5/8] Ciara Richards (WAL) bye
Fanny Segers (FRA) bye
Katarina Glavic (AUT) bye
[9/12] Alina Bushma (UKR) bye
[13/16] Megan van Drongelen (NED) bye
Kincső Szász (ROM) bye
Tereza Slehoferova (CZE) bt Anna Stuchlik (AUT) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bye
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor