SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

18/03/2018
Welsh Nationals 2018

LATEST

  • Welsh Nationals 2018, Sport Wales National Centre, Cardiff, Wales

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Welsh Nationals 2018
16 - 18 Mar
Cardiff, Wales
 
MEN'S RESULTS
Final:
[1] Peter Creed bt [2] Emyr Evans 11-4, 11-8, 11-9

Third place play-off:
[4] David Haley bt [3] Elliott Morris Devred 11-9, 11-9, 4-11, 12-10

Semi-finals:
[1] Peter Creed bt [4] David Haley 11-6, 11-3, 11-7
[2] Emyr Evans bt [3] Elliott Morris Devred 11-6, 11-4, 11-7

Quarter-finals:
[1] Peter Creed bt [8] George Thomas 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
[4] David Haley bt [5] Liam Eason 11-3, 8-11, 11-3, 11-4
[3] Elliott Morris Devred bt [6] Lewis David Poole 12-14, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
[2] Emyr Evans bt Sam Davidson 11-3, 11-6, 11-5

1st round:
[1] Peter Creed bt David Rees-Godfrey 11-0, 11-9, 11-6
[8] George Thomas bt Kieran Hillman 7-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
[5] Liam Eason bt Ben Skidmore 12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 14-16, 11-8
[4] David Haley bt Chris Lovett 11-4, 12-10, 11-1
[3] Elliott Morris Devred bt Chris Scott 11-4, 11-2, 11-5
[6] Lewis David Poole bt Frazer Richards 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5
Sam Davidson bt [7] Srikar Mummidi 11-5, 12-10, 12-14, 11-4
[2] Emyr Evans bt Ian Fenner-Evans 11-4, 11-3, 11-3

 

WOMEN'S RESULTS

Final:
[1] Tesni Evans bt [2] Deon Saffery 11-5, 11-2, 11-5

Third place play-off:
[3] Lowri Roberts bt [4] Ali Hemingway 11-6, 5-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4

Semi-finals:
[1] Tesni Evans bt [4] Ali Hemingway 11-3, 11-9, 11-0
[2] Deon Saffery bt [3] Lowri Roberts 11-5, 11-8, 11-8

Quarter-finals:
[1] Tesni Evans bt [8] Abby Hicks 11-7, 11-4, 11-3
[4] Ali Hemingway bt [5] Hannah Davies 11-9, 9-11, 14-12, 11-6
[3] Lowri Roberts bt [6] Ciara Richards 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
[2] Deon Saffery bt [7] Elin Harlow 5-11, 11-4, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9

1st round:
[1] Tesni Evans bt Lucy Jones 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
[8] Abby Hicks bt Sarah Clode 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
[5] Hannah Davies bt Lauren Evans 11-2, 11-6, 11-5
[4] Ali Hemingway bt Rebecca Baker 11-2, 11-2, 11-1
[3] Lowri Roberts bt Bronte Wright 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
[6] Ciara Richards bt Sarah Creed 11-0, 11-7, 11-3
[7] Elin Harlow bt Katie Jones 11-2, 11-4, 11-7
[2] Deon Saffery bt Jill Marie Griffiths 11-6, 11-4, 11-3

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor