SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

16/03/2018
Elanora Open 2018

LATEST

  • $5,000 Men's Pure Blonde Elanora Open, Elanora Squash & Fitness, Elanora Heights, NSW, Australia

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Elanora Open 2018
14 - 16 Mar
NSW, Australia, $5k
Round ONE
13 Mar
Quarters
14 Mar
Semis
15
Mar
Final
16
Mar
[1] Rhys Dowling (AUS)
11-4, 11-9, 12-10 (27m)
Courtney West (AUS)
Rhys Dowling
10-12, 5-11, 11-7,
11-6, 11-7 (52m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue
Ryunosuke Tsukue
11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
Matthew Karwalski
Ryunosuke Tsukue
11-4, 12-10, 11-5 (42m)
Carlos Cornes
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN)
11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)
[5] Alex Eustace (AUS)
Chang-Wook Woo (KOR)
3/2 (62m
[8] David Ilich (AUS)
Chang-Wook Woo
11-5, 11-4, 4-11, 11-5 (27m)
Matthew Karwalski
[Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS)
7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (51m)
[3] Thomas Calvert (AUS)
[4] Luke Jones (NZL)
11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (35m)
Jason Holmes (AUS)
Luke Jones
11-8, 8-11, 5-11,
11-2, 11-6 (54m)
Joong-Won Hwang
Luke Jones
11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (31m)
Carlos Cornes
[Q] Joong-Won Hwang (KOR)
11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (32m)
[6] Joel Luca (AUS)
[Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS)
11-9, 15-13, 9-11, 11-5 (60m)
[7] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS)
Aaron Frankcomb
11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (29m)
Carlos Cornes
[Q] Harley Lam (HKG)
12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (34m)
[2] Carlos Cornes (ESP)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [1] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 10-12, 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (52m)
[Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) 11-5, 11-4, 4-11, 11-5 (27m)
[4] Luke Jones (NZL) bt [Q] Joong-Won Hwang (KOR) 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 11-2, 11-6 (54m)
[2] Carlos Cornes (ESP) bt [Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (29m)

1st qualifying round:
Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-8, 4-11, 11-1, 11-4
Ethan Eyles (AUS) bt Joel Arscott (NZL) 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8
Harley Lam (HKG) bt Joong-Chan Hwang (KOR) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Javed Ali (PAK) 11-6, 11-9, 11-1
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Benjamin Ratcliffe (AUS) 11-1, 11-0, 11-6
Eugene Heng (MAS) bt Madison Eggert (CAN) 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5
Graham Melvin (SCO) bt Ryan Marshall (AUS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Joong-Won Hwang (KOR) bt Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor