SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

18/03/2018
Annecy Open 2018

LATEST

  • $10,000 Men's Annecy Open 2018, Visaform Seynod, Seynod, France

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Annecy Open 2018
13 - 18 Mar
Seynod, France, $10k
Round ONE
15 Mar
Quarters
16 Mar
Semis
17
Mar
Final
18
Mar
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG)
9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (64m)
Benjamin Aubert (FRA)
Benjamin Aubert
11-6, 11-3, 11-0 (22m)
Patrick Rooney
Patrick Rooney
11-5, 9-11, 11-9,
9-11, 13-11 (80m)
Bernat Jaume
Patrick Rooney
11-9, 9-11, 11-6,
8-11, 11-5 (74m)
Mohamed Elsherbini
[8] Patrick Rooney (ENG)
11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (17m)
Geoffrey Demont (FRA)
[7] Bernat Jaume
7-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (50m)
[Q] Vincent Droesbeke (FRA)
Bernat Jaume
11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6 (57m)
Valentin Rapp
[Q] Valentin Rapp (GER)
11-1, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (43m)
[4] Baptiste Masotti (FRA)
[3] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY)
11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (27m)
[Q] Connor Sheen (ENG)
Mohamed Elsherbini
11-5, 2-11, 3-11,
11-8, 11-6 (68m)
Victor Crouin
Mohamed Elsherbini
11-2, 11-3, 3-11,
9-11, 12-10 (58m)
Auguste Dussourd
[6] Victor Crouin (FRA)
11-5, 11-2, 11-1 (28m)
[WC] Luca Wilhelmi (SUI)
[5] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR)
8-11, 11-9, 14-16, 14-12, 12-10 (87m)
[Q] Rory Stewart (SCO)
Mohammad Al Sarraj
11-9, 11-6, 9-11,
6-11, 11-9 (66m)
Auguste Dussourd
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA)
11-9, 11-9, 12-10 (50m)
[2] Auguste Dussourd (FRA)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Tarek Shehata (EGY) 13-11, 11-0, 11-1 (34m)
Connor Sheen (ENG) bt Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 11-8 (48m)
Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) bt Roee Avraham (ISR) 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5 (40m)
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 11-6, 12-10, 13-11 (43m)

1st qualifying round:
Michael McCue (CAN) bt Trevor Borland (CAN) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Evan Mancer (CAN) 11-1, 11-8, 11-4
Fernando Magdaleno (MEX) bt Timothy Lasusa (USA) 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt Dave Glass (CAN) 11-5, 16-14, 11-6
Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt Brock Janzer (CAN) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
Connor Turk (CAN) bt Cory McCartney (CAN) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Hugo Varela (ESP) bt Sam Burley (CAN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Jake Hooker (CAN) 11-7, 11-4, 11-5

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor