SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

28/02/2018
German Junior Open 2018

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
German Junior U19 Open 2018
Men's Draw

01 - 04 Mar
Hamburg, Germany
Round TWO
01 Mar
Quarters
02 Mar
Semis
03 Mar
Final
04
Mar
[1] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE)
11-3, 11-3, 11-7
[13/16] Noah Hateau (FRA)
Ondrej Vorlicek
11-7, 3-11, 13-11, 11-5 (58m)
Ivan Pérez Saavedra
Ondrej Vorlicek
11-6, 5-11, 3-11,
13-11, 11-7 (46m)
Nils Roesch
Nils Roesch
11-4, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8 (67m)
Yannick Wilhelmi
[5/8] Ivan Pérez Saavedra (ESP)
9-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8
Thibault Lassaux (FRA)
Maximillian Baum (GER)
4-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-9
[9/12] Valentin Alberti (FRA)
Maximillian Baum
7-11, 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
Nils Roesch
[3/4] Nils Roesch (SUI)
11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Samuel Lavebrink (SWE)
[3/4] Jared Carter (ENG)
11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 11-1
[13/16] Nils Schwab (GER)
Jared Carter
11-7, 11-8, 19-17
Loďc Hennard
Jared Carter
8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (59m)
Yannick Wilhelmi
[5/8] Loďc Hennard (GER)
8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
[9/12] Jesper Phillips (NOR)
Robin Ebert (GER)
11-7, 11-4, 11-5
[9/12] Javier Martin Sanchez (ESP)
Robin Ebert
11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (34m)
Yannick Wilhelmi
[13/16] Dries Verhaegen (BEL)
11-3, 11-4, 11-7
[2]
Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI)
Qualifying

Third place play-off:
[1] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt [
3/4] Jared Carter (ENG) 11-6, 5-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6 (65m)

1st round:
[1] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bye
[13/16] Noah Hateau (FRA) bt Bjarni Kemperman (NED) 11-4, 11-0, 10-12, 11-7
Thibault Lassaux (FRA) bt [9/12] Sven Stettler (SUI) 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 2-11, 11-6
[5/8] Ivan Pérez Saavedra (ESP) bt Rahul Vasishtha (IND) 11-9, 11-7, 11-2
Maximillian Baum (GER) bt [5/8] Gard Aasness (NOR) 11-6, 9-11, 11-0, 11-3
[9/12] Valentin Alberti (FRA) bt Fynn-Filip Schuck (GER) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5
Samuel Lavebrink (SWE) bt [13/16] Andreas Bö (NOR) 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Nils Roesch (SUI) bye
[3/4] Jared Carter (ENG) bye
[13/16] Nils Schwab (GER) bt Imen Tack (BEL) 14-12, 11-4, 11-2
[9/12] Jesper Phillips (NOR) bt Joel Jalovaara (FIN) 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6
[5/8] Loďc Hennard (GER) bt Adam Sinkule (CZE) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
Robin Ebert (GER) bt [5/8] Matous Sochurek (CZE) 11-1, 11-0, 11-4
[9/12] Javier Martin Sanchez (ESP) bt Abdel-Rahman Ghait (GER) 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
[13/16] Dries Verhaegen (BEL) bt Elias Boyd Ratejczak (NOR) 11-7, 11-9, 13-11
[2] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bye

 

German Junior U19 Open 2018
Women's Draw

01 - 04 Mar
Hamburg, Germany
Round ONE
01 Mar
Quarters
02 Mar
Semis
03 Mar
Final
04
Mar
[1] Fleur Maas (NED)
11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-2
Nyah Williams (ENG)
Fleur Maas
11-1, 11-7, 11-8 (51m)
Megan van Drongelen
Fleur Maas
9-11, 11-7, 13-15,
11-3, 11-6 (55m)
Nadiya Usenko
Fleur Maas
11-9, 11-7, 11-1 (30m)
Alice Green
Megan van Drongelen (NED)
w/o
[5/8] Megan Thomas (WAL)
[5/8] Nadiya Usenko (UKR)
11-6, 14-12, 11-6
Juliette Permentier (NED)
Nadiya Usenko
11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (38m)
Katerina Tycova
[3/4] Katerina Tycova (GER)
11-1, 11-3, 11-6
Ulrikke Bore Ribesen (NOR)
[3/4] Ambre Allinckx (SUI)
11-0, 11-1, 11-3
Nienke Veldkamp (NED)
Ambre Allinckx
11-0, 11-0, 11-2 (20m)
Aleksandra Surdziel
Ambre Allinckx
11-4, 12-10, 11-8 (32m)
Alice Green
Aleksandra Surdziel (POL)
w/o
[5/8] Ciara Richards (WAL)
[5/8] Alina Bushma (UKR)
11-2, 11-5, 11-7
Eva Nistler (GER)
Alina Bushma
9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
Alice Green
Milenka Kiers (NED)
11-9, 11-6, 11-3
[2]
Alice Green (ENG)
Qualifying
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Nadiya Usenko (UKR) bt [3/4] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 1-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (60m)

Age Groups

U13 Men

Final:
[1] Dimitriy Scherbakov (UKR) bt [2] David Bernet (SUI) 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (35m)
Third place play-off:
[5/8] Fabian Igelbrink (GER) bt [3/4] Youssef Elgammal (GER) 11-4, 12-10, 7-11, 11-4 (25m)
U13 Women
Final:
[3/4] Ona Blasco (ESP) bt [3/4] Leila Hirt (SUI) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (33m)
Third place play-off:
[1] Riana Alexova (CZE) bt [2] Varvara Kliueva (RUS) 11-8, 11-13, 11-3, 11-7 (42m)
U15 Men
Final:
[9/16] Oliver Green (ENG) bt [1] Karim Farrag (CZE) 11-6, 15-13, 12-10 (56m)
Third place play-off:
[2] Dennis Igelbrink (GER) bt [3/4] Emirhan Sen (TUR) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (48m)
U15 Women
Final:
[2] Lianka Radzyminski (NED) bt [1] Ella Galova (SVK) 15-13, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4 (43m)
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Moa Bönnemark (SWE) bt [3/4] Tamara Holzbauerová (CZE) 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 11-5 (60m)
U17 Men
Final:
[2] Marek Panacek (CZE) bt [5/8] Augusto Ortigosa Perez (ESP) 9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (63m)
Third place play-off:
[1] David Maier (LIE) bt [9/16] Tom Schreurs (NED) 6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (26m)
U17 Women
Final:
[2] Klara Mřller (DEN) bt [3/4] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9 (32m)
Third place play-off:
[1] Selena Georgieva (BUL) bt [3/4] Yuna Loaec (FRA) 11-6, 5-11, 11-2, 11-4 (54m)
 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor