SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

18/02/2018
French Junior U19 Open 2018

LATEST

  • French Junior U19 Open 2018, WAM Club, Wambrechies, Lille, France

  • Official Site

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
French Junior U19 Open 2018
Men's Draw
15 - 18 Feb
Lille, France
Round Three
15 Feb
Quarters
16 Feb
Semis
17 Feb
Final
18 Feb
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA)
11-6, 11-2, 12-10
[13/16] Noah Hateau (FRA)
Victor Crouin
11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
James Wyatt
Victor Crouin
11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (30m)
Ondrej Vorlicek
Victor Crouin
15-13, 11-3, 11-9 (46m)
Yannick Wilhelmi
[5/8] James Wyatt (ENG)
11-7, 11-9, 11-3
[9/12] Adrien Douillard (FRA)
[5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA)
11-4, 11-3, 11-6
[9/12] Valentin Alberti (FRA)
 Edwin Clain
11-4, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6 (67m)
Ondrej Vorlicek
[3/4] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE)
15-13, 11-6, 11-5
[13/16] Quentin Leclerc (FRA)
[3/4] Sanjay Jeeva (BEL)
11-3, 11-2, 12-10
[13/16] Alexandre Dubarry (FRA)
Sanjay Jeeva
11-7, 10-12, 6-11,
12-10, 11-9 (91m)
Yannick Wilhelmi
Yannick Wilhelmi
8-11, 12-10, 5-11, 15-13, 11-5 (52m)
Viktor Byrtus
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI)
11-5, 11-6, 11-7
[9/12] Nils Roesch (SUI)
[5/8] Curtis Malik (ENG)
11-3, 11-5, 11-7
[9/12] Ivan Pérez Saavedra (ESP)
Curtis Malik
11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (30m)
Viktor Byrtus
[13/16] Sven Stettler (SUI)
11-4, 11-5, 11-7
[2]
Viktor Byrtus (CZE)

2nd round:
[1] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Hugo Benzekri (FRA) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1
[13/16] Noah Hateau (FRA) bt Miguel Duarte (LUX) 11-9, 11-9, 11-5
[9/12] Adrien Douillard (FRA) bt Alfie Wheeler (WAL) 11-7, 11-4, 12-10
[5/8] James Wyatt (ENG) bt Victor Brygo (FRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
[5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Adeel Jafree (ENG) w/o
[9/12] Valentin Alberti (FRA) bt Maanav Mandhian (IND) 11-4, 11-8, 11-2
[13/16] Quentin Leclerc (FRA) bt Imen Tack (BEL) 11-3, 11-3, 12-14, 11-3
[3/4] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt Romain Bastian (FRA) 9-11, 11-9, 11-2, 9-11, 11-7
[3/4] Sanjay Jeeva (BEL) bt Alban Rudelle (FRA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
[13/16] Alexandre Dubarry (FRA) bt Kevin de Maesschalk (BEL) 11-4, 11-8, 11-9
[9/12] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Gregory Veillon (FRA) 11-8, 11-8, 11-3
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Mohammed Al-Majidi (IRQ) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
[5/8] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Artuur Acx (BEL) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
[9/12] Ivan Pérez Saavedra (ESP) bt Thibault Lassaux (FRA) 11-7, 11-6, 14-16, 7-11, 11-8
[13/16] Sven Stettler (SUI) bt Kieran Hillman (WAL) 11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7
[2] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Raphaël Benamran (FRA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2

1st round:
Hugo Benzekri (FRA) bt Altug Kalfazade (TUR) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1
Raphaël Benamran (FRA) bt Remco Descamps (BEL) 11-2, 11-5, 11-1
 

French Junior U19 Open 2018
Women's Draw
15 - 18 Feb
Lille, France
Round TWO
15 Feb
Quarters
16 Feb
Semis
17 Feb
Final
18 Feb
[1] Karina Tyma (POL)
5-11, 11-5, 11-1, 11-9
[13/16] Lea Barbeau (FRA)
Karina Tyma
11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
 Sarah Lüdin
Karina Tyma
6-11, 8-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-1 (53m)
Nadiya Usenko
Karina Tyma
8-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)
Fleur Maas
[5/8] Sarah Lüdin (SUI)
11-9, 5-11, 13-15, 11-1, 11-5
[9/12] Daphne Timmer (NED)
[5/8] Ambre Allinckx (SUI)
2-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
[9/12] Maelle Fuhrer (FRA)
Ambre Allinckx
11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (31m)
Nadiya Usenko
[3/4] Nadiya Usenko (UKR)
11-3, 11-2, 11-6
Johanna Pigeat (FRA)
[3/4] Fleur Maas (NED)
11-1, 11-0, 11-2
Alina Poessl (SUI)
Fleur Maas
12-10, 11-7, 7-11,
11-5 (37m)
Ciara Richards
Fleur Maas
11-7, 6-11, 12-10,
4-11, 11-8 (59m)
Alice Green
[5/8] Ciara Richards (WAL)
11-6, 11-4, 11-8
[9/12] Juliette Permentier (NED)
[5/8] Alina Bushma (UKR)
11-8, 13-11, 3-11, 11-7
[9/12] Michaela Cepova (CZE)
Alina Bushma
11-6, 11-7, 11-2 (24m)
Alice Green
[13/16] Marion Romba (FRA)
11-2, 11-4, 11-4
[2]
Alice Green (ENG)

1st round:
[1] Karina Tyma (POL) bye
[13/16] Lea Barbeau (FRA) bt Yasmin Farzamian (IRI) 11-0, 11-0, 11-1
[9/12] Daphne Timmer (NED) bye
[5/8] Sarah Lüdin (SUI) bye
[5/8] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bye
[9/12] Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) bt Mira Kamat (USA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
Johanna Pigeat (FRA) bt [13/16] Megan Thomas (WAL) 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8
[3/4] Nadiya Usenko (UKR) bye
[3/4] Fleur Maas (NED) bye
Alina Poessl (SUI) bt [13/16] Fanny Segers (FRA) w/o
[9/12] Juliette Permentier (NED) bt Océane Michelot (FRA) 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 12-10
[5/8] Ciara Richards (WAL) bye
[5/8] Alina Bushma (UKR) bye
[9/12] Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt Axelle Legrand (FRA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5
[13/16] Marion Romba (FRA) bt Nienke Veldkamp (NED) 11-2, 11-4, 11-5
[2] Alice Green (ENG) bye
 

 
REPORTS


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor