SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

22/10/2017
Queensland Open 2017

LATEST

  • $10,000 Q Squash Ltd Queensland Open 2017, Nerang Squash Centre, Gold Coast, Australia

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Queensland Open 2017
Men's Draw
18 -22 Oct
Gold Coast, Australia
, $10k
Round ONE
19 Oct
Quarters
20 Oct
Semis
21
Oct
Final
22 Oct
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS)
11-6, 11-4, 11-5
[Q] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA)
Rex Hedrick
11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (45m)
Dimitri Steinmann
Rex Hedrick
11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (40m)
Rhys Dowling
Rex Hedrick
11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (52m)
Joshua Larkin
[6] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
11-1, 12-10, 11-8
[Q] Alex Eustace (AUS)
[7] Roee Avraham (ISR)
11-7, 11-7, 11-4
[Q] Scott Galloway (NZL)
Roee Avraham
11-7, 17-15, 11-0 (34m)
Rhys Dowling
[4] Rhys Dowling (AUS)
11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Solayman Nowrozi (AUS)
[3] Evan Williams (NZL)
11-8, 5-11, 14-12, 11-7
Chris Lo (HKG)
Evan Williams
7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7 (60m)
Matthew Hopkin
Matthew Hopkin
6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (55m)
Joshua Larkin
[8] Matthew Hopkin (AUS)
11-7, 11-0, 11-4
[WC] Joel Luca (AUS)
[5] Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG)
11-8, 11-7, 12-10
[Q] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS)
Lau Tsz Kwan
11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6 (50m)
Joshua Larkin
Thomas Calvert (AUS)
11-7, 11-2, 11-5
[2]
Joshua Larkin (AUS)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt Zac Millar (NZL) 10-12, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7
Alex Eustace (AUS) bt David Ilich (AUS) 11-7, 11-2, 11-5
Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) bt Joseph White (AUS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6
Scott Galloway (NZL) bt David Haley (WAL) 12-10, 8-11, 11-13, 11-6, 12-10

Queensland Open 2017
Women's Draw
18 -22 Oct
Gold Coast, Australia
, $10k
Round ONE
19 Oct
Quarters
20
Oct
Semis
21
Oct
Final
22 Oct
[1] Jenny Duncalf (ENG)
11-1, 11-1, 11-1
[WC] Samantha Calvert (AUS)
Jenny Duncalf
11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
Ho Tze-Lok
Jenny Duncalf
v
Tong Tsz-Wing
Jenny Duncalf
11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 (52m)
Christine Nunn
[5] Ho Tze-Lok (HKG)
11-6, 11-4, 11-3
Taylor Flavell (AUS)
[7] Vanessa Chu (HKG)
11-7, 11-3, 11-2
[Q] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL)
Vanessa Chu
11-13, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 (54m)
Tong Tsz-Wing
[4] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG)
8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
Jessica Turnbull (AUS)
[Q] Abbie Palmer (NZL)
11-9, 11-9, 11-5
[3] Sarah Cardwell (AUS)
Abbie Palmer
11-2, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
Christine Nunn
Christine Nunn
v
Rachael Grinham
[8] Christine Nunn (AUS)
11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5
[Q] Stephanie Wighton (AUS)
[6] Tamika Saxby (AUS)
11-4, 11-7, 11-2
Samantha Foyle (AUS)
Tamika Saxby
11-4, 11-4, 11-9 (27m)
Rachael Grinham
[Q] Lauren Aspinall (AUS)
11-1, 11-1, 11-1
[2]
Rachael Grinham (AUS)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Stephanie Wighton (AUS) bt Anika Jackson (NZL) 11-4, 11-9, 11-4
Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt Moana Gray (AUS) 11-9, 11-2, 7-11, 11-6
Lauren Aspinall (AUS) bt Taylor Jones (AUS) 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
Abbie Palmer (NZL) bt Selena Shaikh (AUS) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor