SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

13/10/2017
Nordic Junior U19 Open 2017

LATEST

  • Nordic Junior U19 Open 2017, Hyllie Sportcenter, Malmö, Sweden

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Nordic Junior U19 Open 2017
05 - 08 Oct
Malmö, Sweden
men's Results

Final:
[2] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [5/8] Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) 11-5, 11-7, 14-12

Semi-finals:
[5/8] Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) bt [3/4] Scott Gillanders (IRL) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6
[2] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [5/8] Sam Todd (ENG) 11-9, 11-2 ret.

Quarter-finals:
[5/8] Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) bt [1] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) 11-4, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9
[3/4] Scott Gillanders (IRL) bt [5/8] Vojtech Ryba (CZE) 16-18, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5
[5/8] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [3/4] Tobias Weggen (GER) 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 8-11, 11-8
[2] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt [5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-8

2nd round:
[1] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt Andreas Bö (NOR) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
[5/8] Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) bt Rahul Vasishtha (IND) 11-6, 11-1, 11-5
[5/8] Vojtech Ryba (CZE) bt [13/16] Adrien Douillard (FRA) 11-6, 13-11, 11-4
[3/4] Scott Gillanders (IRL) bt [9/12] Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6
[3/4] Tobias Weggen (GER) bt [9/12] Matous Sochurek (CZE) 11-7, 13-11, 11-9
[5/8] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [9/12] Gard Aasness (NOR) 11-4, 12-10, 11-4
[5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) bt [13/16] Benjamin Bergel (CZE) 12-10, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Alexandre Dubarry (FRA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6

1st round:
[1] Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bye
Andreas Bö (NOR) bt [13/16] Owais Rasheed (PAK) w/o
Rahul Vasishtha (IND) bt [13/16] Julius Fuglsang (DEN) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] Sergio Garcia Pollan (ESP) bt Ville Koskinen (FIN) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4
[5/8] Vojtech Ryba (CZE) bt Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6
[13/16] Adrien Douillard (FRA) bt David Allan Ryan (IRL) 10-12, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-7
[9/12] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Jesper Phillips (NOR) w/o
[3/4] Scott Gillanders (IRL) bt Jakob Wreber (SWE) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
[3/4] Tobias Weggen (GER) bt Margus Lomp (EST) 11-3, 11-0, 11-1
[9/12] Matous Sochurek (CZE) bt Quentin Leclerc (FRA) 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 11-8
[9/12] Gard Aasness (NOR) bt Sebastian Pedersen (DEN) 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-7
[5/8] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Walter Herold Veedla (EST) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Gonzalo Romero Rodríguez (ESP) 11-5, 13-11, 11-6
[13/16] Benjamin Bergel (CZE) bt Elias Korhonen (FIN) 13-11, 8-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7
Alexandre Dubarry (FRA) bt [9/12] Sven Stettler (SUI) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
[2] Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bye

 

wOmen's Results


Final:
Alice Green (ENG) bt [3/4] Nadiia Usenko (UKR) 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 13-11

Semi-finals:
Alice Green (ENG) bt [3/4] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6
[3/4] Nadiia Usenko (UKR) bt [2] Sarah Lauridsen (DEN) 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9

Quarter-finals:
Alice Green (ENG) bt [1] Karina Tyma (POL) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt [9/12] Caroline Christiansen (DEN) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
[3/4] Nadiia Usenko (UKR) bt [9/12] Michaela Cepova (CZE) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
[2] Sarah Lauridsen (DEN) bt [5/8] Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 11-1, 11-4, 11-3

2nd round:
[1] Karina Tyma (POL) bt [13/16] Daphne Timmer (NED) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
Alice Green (ENG) bt [5/8] Alina Bushma (UKR) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5
[9/12] Caroline Christiansen (DEN) bt [5/8] Megan van Drongelen (NED) 11-6, 11-13, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt [9/12] Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8
[3/4] Nadiia Usenko (UKR) bt [9/12] Gabi Fritsche (NED) 11-6, 11-1, 11-5
[9/12] Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt [5/8] Fanny Segers (FRA) 14-16, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3
[5/8] Sarah Lüdin (SUI) bt [13/16] Milla Uusitalo (FIN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3
[2] Sarah Lauridsen (DEN) bt [13/16] Marion Romba (FRA) 6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-4

1st round:
[1] Karina Tyma (POL) bye
[13/16] Daphne Timmer (NED) bt Katri Aalto-Setälä (FIN) 15-13, 14-12, 11-13, 9-11, 13-11
Alice Green (ENG) bt [13/16] Eva Nistler (GER) 11-0, 11-1, 11-2
[5/8] Alina Bushma (UKR) bt Celina Ullberg (SWE) 11-7, 11-6, 11-2
[5/8] Megan van Drongelen (NED) bt Johanna Penttilä (FIN) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
[9/12] Caroline Christiansen (DEN) bye
[9/12] Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) bt Sara Månberg (SWE) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
[3/4] Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bye
[3/4] Nadiia Usenko (UKR) bye
[9/12] Gabi Fritsche (NED) bt Saga Wigstad (SWE) 11-0, 11-3, 11-3
[9/12] Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt Iida Takaluoma (FIN) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
[5/8] Fanny Segers (FRA) bye
[5/8] Sarah Lüdin (SUI) bye
[13/16] Milla Uusitalo (FIN) bt Livia Sjöström (SWE) 11-0, 11-4, 11-3
[13/16] Marion Romba (FRA) bt Nienke Veldkamp (NED) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5
[2] Sarah Lauridsen (DEN) bye
 

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor