SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/09/2017
Barcelona Open 2017

LATEST

  • $5,000 Women's Ciutat de Barcelona Open 2017, Esportiu Rocafort, Barcelona, Spain

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Barcelona Open 2017
Men's Draw
25 - 30 Sep
Barcelona, Spain, $5k
Round One
27 sep
Quarters
28
sep
Semis
29 sep
Final
30
sep
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP)
11-9, 11-4, 11-4 (53m)
Kyle Finch (ENG)
Iker Pajares Bernabeu
11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (40m)
Mark Fuller
Iker Pajares Bernabeu
11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (55m)
Victor Crouin
Iker Pajares Bernabeu
14-16, 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (70m)
Edmon Lopez
[Q] Mark Fuller (ENG)
11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)
[7] Joe Green (ENG)
[8] Daniel Mekbib (CZE)
11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (26m)
Tristan Eysele (RSA)
Daniel Mekbib
12-10, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6 (61m)
Victor Crouin
Victor Crouin (FRA)
11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6 (74m)
[3] Geoffrey Demont (FRA)
[4] Baptiste Masotti (FRA)
6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-3 (37m)
[Q] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR)
 Baptiste Masotti
11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (32m)
Edmon Lopez
Edmon Lopez
11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (46m)
Bernat Jaume
[6] Edmon Lopez (ESP)
11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
[WC] Nilo Vidal (ESP)
[Q] Bernat Jaume (ESP)
9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (75m)
[5] Kristian Frost (DEN)
Bernat Jaume
11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 (69m)
Douglas Kempsell
[Q] Benjamin Aubert (FRA)
11-7, 10-12, 12-10, 5-11, 11-3 (92m)
[2]
Douglas Kempsell (SCO)

Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Alex Noakes (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 11-2
Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6
Mark Fuller (ENG) bt Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4
Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-3, 11-8, 6-11, 11-1

1st qualifying round:
Alex Noakes (ENG) bt Victor Reguera (ESP) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (38m)
Benjamin Aubert (FRA) bt Joss Goulding (ENG) 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (24m)
Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (23m)
Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt Pascal Gomez (ESP) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
Mark Fuller (ENG) bt Xavi Blasco (ESP) 11-7, 11-7, 11-2 (34m)
Vincent Droesbeke (FRA) bt Richard Williams (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (50m)
Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Dani Pascual (ESP) 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (28m)
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Joel Jaume (ESP) 11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (28m)
 

Barcelona Open 2017
Women's Draw
25 - 30 Sep
Barcelona, Spain, $5k
Round One
27 sep
Quarters
28 sep
Semis
29 sep
Final
30 sep
[1] Rachael Chadwick (ENG)
11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 (57m)
[Q] Georgia Adderley (SCO)
Georgia Adderley
11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (32m)
Deon Saffery
Deon Saffery
11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (45m)
Tinne Gilis
Deon Saffery
14-16, 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (70m)
Lucy Turmel
[8] Deon Saffery (WAL)
11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (29m)
[Q] Grace Gear (ENG)
[5] Enora Villard (FRA)
11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 (46m)
Kace Bartley (ENG)
 Enora Villard
11-3, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3 (47m)
Tinne Gilis
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL)
11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)
[WC] Cristina Gomez (ESP)
Lucy Turmel (ENG)
11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-6 (51m)
[3] Alison Thomson (SCO)
Lucy Turmel
14-12, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
 Ineta Mackevica
Lucy Turmel
11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9 (45m)
Tessa ter Sluis
[7] Ineta Mackevica (LAT)
11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)
Eva Feřteková (CZE)
[6] Tessa ter Sluis (NED)
11-9, 13-11, 11-5 (27m)
[Q] Elise Romba (FRA)
Tessa ter Sluis
11-8, 12-10, 10-12, 11-9 (45m)
Chloe Mesic
[Q] Xisela Aranda (ESP)
11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7 (52m)
[2]
Chloe Mesic (FRA)

Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Nia Davies (WAL) 11-5, 11-7, 17-15
Grace Gear (ENG) bt Elspeth Young (SCO) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2
Elise Romba (FRA) bt Cindy Merlo (SUI) 11-6, 11-2, 4-11, 11-8
Xisela Aranda (ESP) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7

1st qualifying round:
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Nadeen Kotb (EGY) 11-8, 4-11, 11-7, 12-10 (38m)
Nia Davies (WAL) bt Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (18m)
Elspeth Young (SCO) bt Maria Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 10-12, 5-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (39m)
Grace Gear (ENG) bt Marija Shpakova (SUI) 11-2, 13-11, 11-13, 11-2 (31m)
Elise Romba (FRA) bt Sofia Mateos de la Llave (ESP) 10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (28m)
Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Julie Rossignol (FRA) 11-7, 6-11, 11-2, 14-12 (34m)
Xisela Aranda (ESP) bt Taba Taghavi Rafsanjani (IRI) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (31m)
Nadia Pfister (SUI) bt Selena Georgiev (ESP) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (20m)

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor