SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

19/09/2017
NASH Cup 2017

LATEST

  • Official Website

  • $15,000 NASH Cup 2017, London Squash & Fitness, London, Ontario, Canada

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
NASH Cup 2017
18 - 23 Sep
Ontario, Canada
, $15k
Round One
20 sep
Quarters
21
sep
Semis
22 sep
Final
23
sep
[1] Tom Richards (ENG)
11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[Q] Michael McCue (CAN)
Tom Richards
11-3, 11-8, 13-11 (37m)
Farhan Zaman
Tom Richards
11-9, 13-11, 11-7 (30m)
Nathan Lake
Tom Richards
9-11, 11-4, 15-13, 11-5
Joel Makin
[8] Farhan Zaman (PAK)
11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9 (52m)
Andrew Schnell (CAN)
[5] Nathan Lake (ENG)
11-3, 5-11, 11-7, 6-11, 10-7 ret. (74m)
[Q] Shahjahan Khan (PAK)
 Nathan Lake
10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4 (84m)
Jan van den Herrewegen
[4] Todd Harrity (USA)
11-3, 11-8, 13-11 (39m)
[Q]
Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL)
[3] Youssef Soliman (EGY)
6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6 (80m)
[Q] Ashley Davies (ENG)
Youssef Soliman
11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (38m)
Ben Coleman


Youssef Soliman

11-3, 3-11, 11-6, 11-3 (44m)
Joel Makin
[7] Ben Coleman (ENG)
11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7 (83m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
[6] Charles Sharpes (ENG)
11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7 (81m)
Nick Sachvie (CAN)
Nick Sachvie
11-2, 11-1, 11-4 (37m)
Joel Makin
Shawn Delierre (CAN)
13-11, 11-3, 11-5 (30m)
[2]
Joel Makin (WAL)

Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Michael McCue (CAN) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (37m)
Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (58m)
Ashley Davies (ENG) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 12-10 (52m)
Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Israr Ahmed (PAK) 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (37m)

1st qualifying round:
Michael McCue (CAN) bt Thomas King (CAN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (31m)
David Baillargeon (CAN) bt Matthew Henderson (CAN) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (26m)
Shahjahan Khan (PAK) bt Anthony Graham (ENG) 11-6, 6-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7 (71m)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Kale Wilson (TRI) 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt David Mill (CAN) 11-2, 7-11, 11-2, 11-4 (33m)
Ashley Davies (ENG) bt Farzan Habib Pour (IRI) 11-7, 9-11, 11-1, 11-4 (31m)
Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 15-13, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt Cameron Seth (CAN) 11-3, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8 (62m)
 

NASH Cup 2017
Women's Draw
18 - 23 Sep
Ontario, Canada, $15k
Round One
20 sep
Quarters
21
sep
Semis
22
sep
Final
23
sep
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)
11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (28m)
Nicole Bunyan (CAN)
Millie Tomlinson
12/10, 11/6, 6/11, 9/11, 11/6
Nouran El Torky
Millie Tomlinson
11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7 (39m)
Nikki Todd
Millie Tomlinson
9-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-8
Fiona Moverley
[5] Hollie Naughton (CAN)
15-13, 8-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4 (70m)
[Q]
Nouran El Torky (EGY)
[6] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN)
3-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3 (30m)
Haley Mendez (USA)
 Misaki Kobayashi
6/11, 11/7, 13/11, 11/7, 11/2
Nikki Todd
[4] Nada Abbas (EGY)
8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (54m)
Nikki Todd (CAN)
[3] Samantha Cornett (CAN)
11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[Q] Anna Kimberley (ENG)
Samantha Cornett
10-12, 11-9, 11-6
Amanda Landers-Murphy
Amanda Landers-Murphy
11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (56m)
Fiona Moverley
[7] Sarah Cardwell (AUS)
8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-9 (44m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
[8] Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (28m)
[Q] Alison Thomson (SCO)
Danielle Letourneau
11-3, 11-8, 13-11 (37m)
Fiona Moverley
[Q] Catalina Pelaez (COL)
11-9, 11-5, 11-1 (21m)
[2]
Fiona Moverley (ENG)

Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Catalina Pelaez (COL) bt Diana Garcia (MEX) 8-11, 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9 (53m)
Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt Reyna Pacheco (USA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (21m)
Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt Laura Tovar (COL) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (26m)
Alison Thomson (SCO) bt Colette Sultana (MLT) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)

1st qualifying round:
Catalina Pelaez (COL) bye
Diana Garcia (MEX) bt Natasha Seth (CAN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-7 (16m)
Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
Reyna Pacheco (USA) bt Holly Delavigne (CAN) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (18m)
Nouran El Torky (EGY) bt Laura Savage (CAN) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (17m)
Laura Tovar (COL) bt Nicole Garon (CAN) 11-0, 11-2, 11-4 (17m)
Colette Sultana (MLT) bt Paula Jenkins (CAN) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (21m)
Alison Thomson (SCO) bt Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (23m)
 

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor