SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

09/09/2017
Pan American Championship 2017

LATEST

  • Pan American Championship 2017, Tortugas Country Club, Buenos Aires, Argentina
     

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Pan American Championship 2017
03 - 05 Sep
Buenos Aires, Argentina

Men's Draw

Final:
[9/16] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [3/4] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (43m)

Semi-finals:
[3/4] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt [1] Christopher Gordon (USA) 12-10, 11-6, 11-8 (40m)
[9/16] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [3/4] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4 (54m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt [5/8] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 8-11, 11-2, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7 (55m)
[3/4] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt [5/8] Eric Galvez (MEX) 11-2 ret.
[3/4] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt [5/8] Josue Enriquez (GUA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
[9/16] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [2] Alfredo Avila (MEX) 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9 (68m)

3rd round:
[1] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt Juan Pablo Roude (ARG) 3-11, 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5 (75m)
[5/8] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt [9/16] Mauricio Sedano (GUA) 11-2, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4 (47m)
[5/8] Eric Galvez (MEX) bt [9/16] Diego Gobbi (BRA) 11-5, 12-10, 14-16, 6-11, 11-8 (77m)
[3/4] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt [9/16] Faraz Khan (USA) 6-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-6 (57m)
[3/4] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 11-3, 8-11, 12-10, 11-4 (47m)
[5/8] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt [9/16] Micah Franklin (BER) 6-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 (66m)
[9/16] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt [5/8] Chris Hanson (USA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (41m)
[2] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt [9/16] Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (27m)

2nd round:
[1] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt Pedro Mometto (BRA) 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10
Juan Pablo Roude (ARG) bt [9/16] Noah Browne (BER) 11-4, 11-9, 11-7
[9/16] Mauricio Sedano (GUA) bt Shawn Simpson (BAR) 11-2, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Amado Hernández (MEX) 11-3, 11-4, 11-5
[5/8] Eric Galvez (MEX) bt Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) 11-3, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4
[9/16] Diego Gobbi (BRA) bt Sebastian Gallegos (CHI) 11-4, 12-10, 11-2
[9/16] Faraz Khan (USA) bt Jake Kelly (CAY) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
[3/4] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt Freddy Hernandez (USA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
[3/4] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt Rafael Allendes (CHI) 11-5, 11-3, 11-8
Timothy Brownell (USA) bt [9/16] Andrés Herrera (COL) 11-2, 11-9, 11-4
[9/16] Micah Franklin (BER) bt Rafael Alarcon (BRA) 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 6-11, 11-3
[5/8] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bt Ricardo Delgado (PAN) 11-2, 11-2, 11-6
[5/8] Chris Hanson (USA) bt Christopher Fernandez (DOM) 11-5, 11-1, 11-2
[9/16] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt Ronivaldo Santos (BRA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
[9/16] Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt Edgar Ramirez (COL) 11-4, 11-6, 7-11, 11-2
[2] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bt Luis Quisquinay (GUA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-7

1st round:
[1] Christopher Gordon (USA) bye
Pedro Mometto (BRA) bt Jaime Pinto (CHI) 10-12, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7
Juan Pablo Roude (ARG) bye
[9/16] Noah Browne (BER) bye
[9/16] Mauricio Sedano (GUA) bye
Shawn Simpson (BAR) bye
Amado Hernández (MEX) bt Andres Mendez (PAN) 11-3, 11-7, 11-3
[5/8] Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bye
[5/8] Eric Galvez (MEX) bye
Alejandro Enriquez (GUA) bt Dairo Sandoval (COL) 13-11, 10-10 ret.
Sebastian Gallegos (CHI) bye
[9/16] Diego Gobbi (BRA) bye
[9/16] Faraz Khan (USA) bye
Jake Kelly (CAY) bye
Freddy Hernandez (USA) bt Alejandro Andres (PAN) 11-6, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5
[3/4] Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bye
[3/4] Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bye
Rafael Allendes (CHI) bt Gonzalo Tapiz (ARG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-3
Timothy Brownell (USA) bye
[9/16] Andrés Herrera (COL) bye
[9/16] Micah Franklin (BER) bye
Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bye
Ricardo Delgado (PAN) bt Christian Dube (CAY) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
[5/8] Josue Enriquez (GUA) bye
[5/8] Chris Hanson (USA) bye
Christopher Fernandez (DOM) bt Pedro Altamiranda (PAN) 11-4, 10-12, 11-1, 11-3
Ronivaldo Santos (BRA) bye
[9/16] Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bye
[9/16] Cameron Stafford (CAY) bye
Edgar Ramirez (COL) bye
Luis Quisquinay (GUA) bt Rhett Cumberbatch (BAR) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
[2] Alfredo Avila (MEX) bye

Women's Results

Final:
[1] Samantha Teran (MEX)
bt [3/4] Diana Garcia (MEX) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-6 (45m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Samantha Teran (MEX) bt [9/16] Laura Tovar (COL) 11-9, 11-2, 11-6 (30m)
[3/4] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt Karla Urrutia Gomez (MEX) 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-1 (21m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Samantha Teran (MEX) bt [5/8] Giselle Delgado (CHI) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (25m)
[9/16] Laura Tovar (COL) bt Karen Meakins (BAR) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (20m)
[3/4] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt Meagan Best (BAR) 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4 (40m)
Karla Urrutia Gomez (MEX) bt Diana Gasca (MEX) 9-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (59m)

2nd round:
[1] Samantha Teran (MEX) bt [9/16] Antonella Falcione (ARG) 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (28m)
[5/8] Giselle Delgado (CHI) bt Amanda Haywood (BAR) 11-1, 11-9, 11-4 (17m)
[9/16] Laura Tovar (COL) bt [5/8] Winifer Bonilla (GUA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (20m)
Karen Meakins (BAR) bt [3/4] Reyna Pacheco (USA) 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7 (30m)
[3/4] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt [9/16] Camila Grasso (ARG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-8 (22m)
Meagan Best (BAR) bt [5/8] Mariam Kamal (USA) 13-11, 11-4, 11-9 (28m)
Karla Urrutia Gomez (MEX) bt [5/8] Fernanda Rocha (ARG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (26m)
Diana Gasca (MEX) bt [2] Haley Mendez (USA) 11-7, 7-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-6 (43m)

1st round:
[1] Samantha Teran (MEX) bye
[9/16] Antonella Falcione (ARG) bye
Amanda Haywood (BAR) bt Maria del Carmen Rimola Mijas (GUA) 9-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Giselle Delgado (CHI) bye
[5/8] Winifer Bonilla (GUA) bye
[9/16] Laura Tovar (COL) bye
Karen Meakins (BAR) bt Maria Tovar Perez (COL) 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-9
[3/4] Reyna Pacheco (USA) bye
[3/4] Diana Garcia (MEX) bye
[9/16] Camila Grasso (ARG) bye
Meagan Best (BAR) bt Camila Gallegos (CHI) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
[5/8] Mariam Kamal (USA) bye

 

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor