SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

08/05/2017
World Doubles Championship 2017

World Doubles Championship 2017
1 - 5 Aug
 National Squash Centre, Manchester, England

   Results & Reports


REPORTS

DAY 5 Final

Top seeds New Zealand retained their women’s and mixed titles at the WSF World Doubles Championships in Manchester with Australia claiming the men’s.

The women’s final saw top seeds and defending champions Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy from New Zealand take on England’s Jenny Duncalf and Alison Waters, the fifth seeds.

The Kiwis raced ahead taking a 9/5 lead in the first, but six points in a row for the English duo gave Waters & Duncalf the lead 11/9. The Kiwis then made an astonishing comeback in the second, taking control to level, 11/1.

England were then presented with three match points at 10/8 in the decider but the Kiwis regrouped to save all three. After a series of tense rallies ending in lets, finally it was the English who hit the tin enabling New Zealand to retain the gold - 9/11, 11/1, 11/10 (46m).

“That was so tough,” said a delighted and relieved Landers-Murphy. “We were ahead in all the games, just glad that we could stay strong and keep it together at the end.”
Duncalf, 34, said: “Losing 11/10 in the third is always quite tough. We did well to win the first and then the second was a bit of a disaster. The third was very up and down and they won it right at the end. They are the defending champions and we knocked out the Commonwealth gold medallists (Joshna Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal of India) so we’re very pleased with that.”

Waters and King were then straight back on court for the mixed final with partners Paul Coll and Daryl Selby. This also went to three games as the Kiwis held sway in the first, taking the lead 11/8, but the English pair pulled back a deficit in the second to level affairs 11/9.
The match was fiercely contested, with spectacular dives from both Coll and Selby entertaining the crowd, and momentum swinging between the pairs as the match went on.

But New Zealand ultimately had too much for England in the final period of the game, opening up an unassailable lead and closing out the match 11/8, 9/11, 11/6.

“We felt good together again today,” said a delighted Coll. “We dropped off a bit in the second, but managed to get early leads in the first and third, which always takes the pressure off.

“We have a great team spirit in the Kiwi camp, it’s been a tough week to start the season off, but a lot of fun, and we’re obviously delighted to be going back with more gold medals!”
Selby, 34, said: “We were seeded five so to win a silver medal is a fantastic achievement, to push the reigning world champions as hard as we did is really pleasing. Al and Joelle both did really well to play two matches in a row and we weren’t far away in the end.”

In the men’s final, Australia’s Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley put on a clinical display against the defending champions Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban of Scotland pulling away at the end of the first game to lead 11/6, then dominating the second as they moved to 10/2.
The Scots saved one match ball, but in the next rally Pilley, renowned as the hardest hitter in squash, was presented with three opportunities in a row to slam a mid-court ball into the nick – and on the third attempt, the ball rolled giving the Aussies the gold.
“We’ve had a lot of tough matches with them,” said Pilley. “They beat us last year so it was good to turn the tables this time. There were some brutal rallies in the first, but we stuck to our game plan and it worked out, then in the second we continued to execute and they made a few errors which helped our cause.”

FINAL RESULTS
Women: [1] King / Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 2-1 [5] Duncalf / Waters (Eng) 9/11, 11/1, 11/10 (46m)

Mixed
: [1] Coll / King (Nzl) 2-1 [5] Selby / Waters (Eng) 11/8, 9/11, 11/6 (47m)

Men
: [2] Cuskelly / Pilley (Aus) 2-0 [1] Clyne / Lobban (Sco) 11/6, 11/3 (34m)

 

DAY 4 Semis

Fifth seeds England produced the biggest upset on semi-finals day of the WSF World Doubles Championships when they beat second seeds India to claim a place in the women’s final.

Duncalf & Waters trailed the 2014 Commonwealth gold medallists Chinappa and Pallikal 1-0 after a slow start. The English pair were stronger in the second, dominating the rallies with more winners, and won the game 11/6.

A perfectly-weighted backhand drop shot from Duncalf brought up 10/6 match ball in the third. The Indians pulled two points back before Duncalf and Waters won on a “No let” decision, 6/11, 11/6, 11/8.

“I was really under the cosh in the first,” admitted Duncalf. “They’re obviously very experienced at this, and the pace and power of their shots was catching us out. But we changed tactics in the second and managed to work it out.

“Ali and I are best friends and we always thought we’d play well together. She was injured for Glasgow so hopefully we can stay together for one more shot at the Commonwealth’s next year. For now though, we’re just really chuffed to be in the final.”

England will go on to meet top seeds and defending champions King & Landers-Murphy of New Zealand who received a bye following Urquhart of Australia’s retirement from the women’s semi-finals.

England will also go on to face New Zealand in the mixed doubles following Selby & Waters nail-biting victory over Wales’ Creed & Evans.

The English duo saved game ball to take the lead 11/10, the Welsh coming from 2/8 down in the second, saving two match balls to equalise 11/10.

Selby & Waters moved ahead 10/5 in the decider, and although the Welsh managed to save three match balls, the English took their place in the final 11/8.

“It was a tough battle, we thought we’d won it in the second at 8/2 but they fought back so well,” said Selby. “They’re very gritty and tough competitors with lots of skill and good movement, so we just had to try to keep it steady.

“It was probably my least effective mixed match so far, but Ali did really well, considering she’d just had an hour’s women’s match!”

“It feels great to be in two finals after two tough matches,” said Waters. “I’ll be playing the Kiwis in both so it’s the same for them, really looking forward to it.”
The last time England entered the competition in 1997, they won one gold and two silver medals.

Meanwhile, Australia denied England a hat-trick of finalists after Pilley and Cuskelly overpowered James and Willstrop 11/3, 11/7 (37m).

The Australians opened up a big lead in the first, taking it 11/3, and although the English kept in touch until 7/7 in the second, the Aussies finished it off 11/7.

“We got off to a good start and kept our concentration to finish it off,” said Cuskelly. “We lost a bit of focus in the second, but from 7/7 we tightened up again and finished it off well.

“That’s our best performance in the tournament so far, it seems we’re getting better round by round, just how we like it!”

In the final they’ll meet top seeds and defending champions Clyne & Lobban, the Scottish pair who beat Kiwis Coll and Cambell Grayson 2-1 in the longest match of the tournament so far.

The Scots took the first 11/7 and led 7/1 in the second before a Kiwi comeback levelled the match 11/8. The Scottish pair led 7/1 in the third too but the Kiwis couldn’t quite close the gap, losing out 11/8 after 82 minutes.

“We always knew it would be a long tough match against them,” said Lobban. “Keeping it tight and not making mistakes, that’s their strength. But we knew that if we stuck to our game plan and played well we could win.

“We maybe saw the finishing line a bit early in the second and stopped attacking, which you just can’t do in doubles, but we managed to get back on track in the third. Great to keep the title defence going.”
 
Results
WOMEN’S SEMIS
[1] King / Landers-Murphy (Nzl) w/o [3] Grinham / Urquhart (Aus) Urquhart injured
[5] Duncalf / Waters (Eng) 2-1 [2] Chinappa / Pallikal (Ind) 6/11, 11/6, 11/8 (49m)

MIXED SEMIS
[5] Selby / Waters (Eng) 2-1 [7] Creed / Evans (Wal) 11/10, 10/11, 11/8 (68m)
[1] Coll / King (Nzl) 2-0 [4] Palmer / Grinham (Aus) 11/8, 11/8 (29m)

MEN’S SEMIS
[1] Clyne / Lobban (Sco) 2-1 [4] Coll / Grayson (Nzl) 11/7, 8/11, 11/8 (82m)
[2] Cuskelly / Pilley (Aus) 2-0 [5] Willstrop / James (Eng) 11/3, 11/7 (37m)

MIXED QUARTERS
[7] Creed / Evans (Wal) 2-1 [9] Kempsell / Aitken (Sco) 6/11, 11/6, 11/9 (60m)
[5] Selby / Waters (Eng) 2-0 [3] Pilley / Urquhart (Aus) 7/5 rtd (9m)
[4] Palmer / Grinham (Aus) 2-1 [6] Malhotra / Chinappa (Ind) 8/11, 11/9, 11/9 (50m)
[1] Coll / King (Nzl) 2-1 [2] Ghosal / Pallikal (Ind) 11/7, 10/11, 11/9 (56m)


For photos, draws, schedules, live streaming and more visit the official website at: http://wsfworlddoubles.com 

Follow the action on Twitter with @WSFworlddoubles.

 

DAY 3

Men’s top seeds and defending champions Clyne & Lobban of Scotland continued their stellar run on day three of the WSF World Doubles Championships, dispatching Welsh duo [7] Creed & Makin in straight games, 11/4, 11/7 (37m) to advance to tomorrow’s semi-finals.
"We played good doubles in the first game, moving them around and controlling things," said Clyne. "The second was a bit messy, but we worked well together to get through. It's good to get another two-nil win under our belts."

Clyne & Lobban will meet Kiwi pair Coll & Grayson, the fourth seeds who ended the run of England's [6] Selby & Richards in two tough games, 11/7, 11/7 (47m).

Meanwhile, second seeds Pilley & Cuskelly of Australia made quick work of unseeded Dutchmen Bennett & Schweertman - 11/7, 11/1 in just 20 minutes.

"It was a bit of an unknown quantity playing the Dutch dark horses," said Pilley. "We needed to stay sharp and try to control things and that's what we did."

English duo [5] James & Willstrop got the better of Aussies [3] Palmer & Alexander in an entertaining 77-minute thriller, the longest of the tournament so far - 11/10, 6/11, 11/9 (77m).

“My partner played brilliantly tonight,” Willstrop, 33, said. “He had to put up with a lot of striking down the backhand side and you don’t get the rewards straight away in doubles and you have to have the mental strength to keep going and know that the momentum can swing in your favour in the match.

“I had complete confidence in Dec tonight, it was coming on to his forehand a lot and he handled it.”

Meanwhile, in the women’s draw, defending champions and top seeds King & Landers-Murphy of New Zealand despatched Welsh duo [7] Evans & Saffery in straight games, 11/9, 11/8 (38m). They’ll meet familiar foes in Australia’s [3] Grinham & Urquhart who got the better of three close games against England’s Massaro & Perry, just falling short of a comeback as they lost the first 10/11, then coming from 2-6 down to take the decider 11/9.

"It was all Rachael today," said Urquhart. "It was her type of crosscourt game and she played really well to get us back into it in the third."

England’s [5] Duncalf & Waters advanced to the last four of the women’s draw after their Malaysian opponents, [6] Arnold & David, withdrew with injury.

“It's never the way you want to win," said Duncalf, "but we're delighted to be in the semis."

They’ll meet second seeds Pallikal & Chinappa of India who survived a close three-game tussle with Canadians [8] Cornett & Todd winning 10/11, 11/6, 11/8 (44m).

"They played well and surprised us," admitted Pallikal. "We're just glad to get through that one and be in the semis."

The semi-finalists in the mixed doubles will be decided tomorrow morning from 11am.


DAY THREE RESULTS

MEN’S Quarters
[1] Clyne / Lobban (Sco) 2-0 [7] Makin / Creed (Wal) 11/4, 11/7 (37m)
[4] Coll / Grayson (Nzl) 2-0 [6] Richards / Selby (Eng) 11/7, 11/7 (47m)
[5] Willstrop / James (Eng) 2-1 [3] Palmer / Alexander (Aus) 11/10, 6/11, 11/9 (77m)
[2] Cuskelly / Pilley (Aus) 2-0 Bennett / Schweertman (Ned) 11/7, 11/1 (20m)

WOMEN’S Quarters
[1] King / Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 2-0 [7] Evans / Saffery (Wal) 11/9, 11/8 (38m)
[3] Grinham / Urquhart (Aus) 2-1 [4] Massaro / Perry (Eng) 10/11, 11/9, 11/8 (54m)
[5] Duncalf / Waters (Eng) w/o [6] Arnold / David (Mas) Rachel injured
[2] Chinappa / Pallikal (Ind) 2-1 [8] Cornett / Todd (Can) 10/11, 11/6, 11/8 (44m)

MIXED (11.00 Fri)
[9] Kempsell / Aitken (Sco) v [7] Creed / Evans (Wal)
[5] Selby / Waters (Eng) v [3] Pilley / Urquhart (Aus)
[6] Malhotra / Chinappa (Ind) v [4] Palmer / Grinham (Aus)
[2] Ghosal / Pallikal (Ind) v [1] Coll / King (Nzl)

Pool Matches

Mixed A Coll / King (Nzl) 2-1 Makin / Saffery (Wal) 9/11, 11/0, 11/8 (47m)
Mixed A Kempsell / Aitken (Sco) 2-0 Potgieter / Louw (Rsa) 11/5, 11/8 (24m)
Mixed B Ghosal / Pallikal (Ind) v Delierre / Cornett (Can) 11/5, 11/5 (16m)
Mixed B Bennett / vd Heijden (Ned) w/o Kamal / Arnold (Mas)

Mixed C Pilley / Urquhart (Aus) 2-0 Millar / Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 11/6, 11/3 (17m)
Mixed C Herrera / Pelaez (Col) 2-0 Leiper / Hallam (Sco) 11/5, 11/9 (35m)
Mixed D Palmer / Grinham (Aus) 2-0 Schweertman / Grinham (Ned) 11/6, 11/4 (22m)
Mixed D Baillargeon / Todd (Can) 2-0 Vargas / Tovar (Col) 11/5, 11/10 (20m)

Mixed A Potgieter / Louw (Rsa) 2-0 Makin / Saffery (Wal) 11/7, 11/9 (25m)

Men D Coll / Grayson (Nzl) 2-1 Baillargeon / Delierre (Can) 11/2, 10/11, 11/5 (57m)
Men D Willstrop / James (Eng) 2-0 Kempsell / Moran (Sco) 11/5, 11/6 (40m)
Men C Richards / Selby (Eng) 2-0 Herrera / Vargas (Col) 11/5, 11/5 (38m)

Mixed C Malhotra / Chinappa (Ind) 2-1 Pilley / Urquhart (Aus) 7/11, 11/7, 11/7 (42m)
Mixed B Ghosal / Pallikal (Ind) 2-0 Creed / Evans (Wal) 11/8, 11/6 (32m)
Mixed B Delierre / Cornett (Can) 2-0 Bennett / vd Heijden (Ned) 11/1, 11/9 (19m)

Mixed A Coll / King (Nzl) 2-0 Waller / Lust (Eng) 11/2, 11/8 (23m)
Mixed C Millar / Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 2-0 Leiper / Hallam (Sco) 11/5, 11/9 (24m)
Mixed D Selby / Waters (Eng) 2-1 Palmer / Grinham (Aus) 11/4, 9/11, 11/5 (47m)
Mixed D Schweertman / Grinham (Ned) 2-1 Vargas / Tovar (Col) 9/11, 11/5, 11/8 (42m)

For photos, draws, schedules, live streaming and more visit the official website at: http://wsfworlddoubles.com 

Follow the action on Twitter with @WSFworlddoubles.
 

DAY 2

Defending champions and top seeds Clyne & Lobban of Scotland wasted no time in wrapping up Pool A in the men’s draw on day two of the WSF World Doubles, dismissing unseeded Dutchmen Bennett & Schweertman in just 16 minutes, 11/2, 11/5. With two wins under their belts, both pairings advance through to tomorrow’s quarter-finals.

Bennett commented, “They (Clyne & Lobban) play the angles very well without giving you anything to work with. They’re the world champions after all. We didn’t expect to be in this position but we’re delighted to get through and we’ll give it our all in the quarters.”

Meanwhile, Australian second seeds Pilley & Cuskelly wrapped up Pool B with a third win dispatching unseeded South African’s Brits & Potgieter 11/3, 11/10 (23m). Meanwhile, in Pool C, third seeds Palmer & Alexander also made it three out of three beating Malaysians Kamal & Ng 11/10,11/8 (32m).

The men’s quarters will be finalised after the final matches on Thursday morning.


In the women’s draw, top seeds, New Zealand’s King & Landers-Murphy of Pool A and India’s Chinappa & Pallikal of Pool B stormed their way into the quarter-finals yesterday with two wins apiece, but all the remaining places depended on deciding matches today.

Canadian pair [8] Cornett & Todd won their Pool A decider downing [9] Grinham & vd Heijden (Ned) 11/8, 11/5 (19m). Meanwhile, Welsh pairing [7] Evans & Saffery came from a game down to grab second spot in Pool B dispatching Columbians [10] Pelaez & Tovar 7/11, 11/6, 11/2 (40m).

Pool C went to the wire, ending in a three-way tie as Aussies [11] Cardwell & Nunn edged out Malaysia’s [6] Arnold & David in a third game tiebreak 11/9, 6/11, 11/10 (40m), but missed out on a quarter-final place on games countback. Third seeds Grinham & Urquhart of Australia ended up pool winners with the Malaysians Arnold & David in second.

There was double delight for England in Pool D as [5] Duncalf & Waters and [4] Massaro & Perry topped the table respectively. Duncalf & Walters convincingly dispatched Aitken & Hallam of Scotland, 11/4, 11/1 (18m) in their final match and now face the runners-up of Pool C on Thursday.

Waters, 34, said: “It was a solid win but it got a bit scrappy at the end with quite a few lets but we didn’t let that affect us. It’s good to win all three games and qualify comfortably.”

In the mixed draw, defending champions [1] Coll & King of New Zealand found themselves in a real battle in Pool A as Scottish pair [9] Kempsell & Aitken took the first game and held a slender advantage throughout the decider. At 10-8 there were several lets as the women concentrated on playing crosscourt to each other, but immediately after saving the first match ball, King served out to hand the match and a big upset to the Scots, 11/7, 5/11, 11/9 (48m).

Both pairs went on to record a second win later in the day, with the Scots producing another upset as they beat England’s [8] Waller & Lust in three 9/11, 11/6, 11/4 (64m), to book a quarter-final spot.

Lust, 28, was upbeat despite the defeat. She said: “I felt like we played quite well today. They (Aitken and Kempsell) beat the No.1 seeds this morning so they’re obviously a good pair and they practice a lot together. I don’t think we did a lot wrong so I’m feeling pretty positive ahead of tomorrow.”

Meanwhile, England’s [5] Waters & Selby beat Grinham & Schweertman of the Netherlands, 11/4, 11/9 (20m) before seeing off Canada’s Nikole Todd & David Baillargeon 11/6, 11/3 (17m) to win Pool D. They face the runner-up of Pool C in the quarter-final on Friday.

The fancied seeds advanced in the other groups, India’s Ghosal & Pallikal and Malhotra & Chinappa, and Australians Palmer & Grinham and Pilley & Urquhart all recording two wins to advance to the last eight.

There's still plenty to play for in the mixed, with matches in all pools tomorrow morning.


Day 2 Results

Men A [1] Clyne / Lobban (Sco) 2-0 Bennett / Schweertman (Ned) 11/2, 11/5 (16m)
Men A [8] Adnan / Yuen (Mas) 2-1 [9] Malhotra / Mangaonkar (Ind) 11/8, 10/11, 11/8 (69m)

Men B [2] Cuskelly / Pilley (Aus) 2-0 Brits / Potgieter (Rsa) 11/3, 11/0 (23m)
Men B [7] Creed / Makin (Wal) 2-0 [10] Beddoes / Williams (Nzl) 11/7, 11/8 (34m)

Men C [3] Alexander / Palmer (Aus) 2-0 Kamal / Ng (Mas) 11/10, 11/8 (32m)

Men D [12] Kempsell / Moran (Sco) 2-1 Baillargeon / Delierre (Can) 11/6, 6/11, 11/7 (65m)
Men D [4] Coll / Grayson (Nzl) 2-0 [5] Willstrop / James (Eng) 11/9, 11/6 (44m)

Women A [8] Cornett / Todd (Can) 2-0 [9] Grinham / vd Heijden (Ned) 11/8, 11/5 (19m)
Women B [7] Evans / Saffery (Wal) 2-1 [10] Pelaez / Tovar (Col) 7/11, 11/6, 11/2 (40m)
Women C [11] Cardwell / Nunn (Aus) 2-1 [6] Arnold / David (Mas) 11/9, 6/11, 11/10 (40m)
Women D [4] Massaro / Perry (Eng) 2-0 Fuller / Tucker (Rsa) 11/5,11/4 (17m)
Women D [5] Duncalf / Waters (Eng) 2-0 [12] Aitken / Hallam (Sco) 11/4, 11/1 (18m)

Mixed A [8] Waller /Lust (Eng) 2-1 Makin / Saffery (Wal) 11/8, 9/11, 11/9 (44m)
Mixed A [9] Kempsell / Aitken (Sco) 2-1 [1] Coll / King (Nzl) 11/7, 5/11, 11/9 (48m)
Mixed A [9] Kempsell / Aitken (Sco) 2-1 [8] Adrian Waller / Lust (Eng) 9/11, 11/6, 11/4 (64m)
Mixed A [1] Coll / King (Nzl) 2-0 Potgieter / Louw (Rsa) 11/6, 11/7 (19m)

Mixed B [7] Creed / Evans (Wal) 2-0 [10] Delierre / Cornett (Can) 11/9, 11/4 (26m)
Mixed B [2] Ghosal / Pallikal (Ind) 2-0 Kamal / Arnold (Mas) 11/7, 11/4 (20m)
Mixed B [7] Creed / Evans (Wal) 2-0 Kamal / Arnold (Mas) 11/8, 11/4 (30m)
Mixed B [2] Ghosal / Pallikal (Ind) 2-0 Bennett / vd Heijden (Ned) 11/4, 11/4 (16m)

Mixed C [6] Malhotra / Chinappa (Ind) 2-0 [11] Millar / Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 11/9, 11/9 (32m)
Mixed C [3] Pilley / Urquhart (Aus) 2-0 Herrera / Pelaez (Col) 11/5, 11/4 (16m)
Mixed C [6] Malhotra / ChinappaI (Ind) 2-0 Herrera / Pelaez (Col) 11/7, 11/4 (17m)
Mixed C [3] Pilley / Urquhart (Aus) 2-0 Leiper / Hallam (Sco) 11/2, 11/4 (18m)

Mixed D [5] Selby / Waters (Eng) 2-0 [12] Schweertman / Grinham (Ned) 11/4, 11/9 (20m)
Mixed D [4] Palmer / Grinham (Aus) 2-1 Baillargeon / Todd (Can) 11/5, 8/11, 11/4 32m)
Mixed D [5] Selby / Waters (Eng) 2-0 Baillargeon / Todd (Can) 11/6, 11/3 (17m)
Mixed D [4] Palmer / Grinham (Aus) 2-0 Vargas / Tovar (Col) 11/7, 11/3 (21m)


For photos, draws, schedules, live streaming and more visit the official website at: http://wsfworlddoubles.com 

Follow the action on Twitter with @WSFworlddoubles.

 

DAY 1

Malaysia’s Rachel Arnold and Nicol David defeated third seeds Rachael Grinham and Donna Urquhart 2-1 in the biggest upset on the opening day of the 2017 WSF World Doubles Squash Championships in Manchester.

Eight-time world champion David and Arnold ran out eventual winners with an 11/10, 9/11, 11/8 scoreline against Urquhart and Grinham – winner of two gold medals in doubles competition at the 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Sixth seeds Jenny Duncalf and Alison Waters came from 1-0 down to beat Laura Massaro and Sarah-Jane Perry [5] in an intriguing English battle. Having trailed 9/7 in the second, the lower seeds fought back to claim the victory 7/11, 11/10, 11/6.

Top seeded Alan Clyne and Greg Lobban (Scotland) won their first two matches to take them through to the quarter-final stage in the men’s draw, while Joelle King and Amanda Landers-Murphy [1] (New Zealand) also won their opener against Natalie Grinham and Milou van der Heijden (Netherlands).

Men’s top seeds Alan Clyne and Greg Lobban opened up with two solid wins, as did Dutchmen Dylan Bennett and Piedro Schweertman with two seeding upsets that put them in with a great chance of making the quarters.

New Zealand’s Joelle King and Paul Coll, top seeds in the mixed draw, begin their tournaments tomorrow against Scotland’s Douglass Kempsell and Lisa Aitken.

Day ONE Results

M-A [1] Clyne / Lobban (Sco) 2-0 Malhotra / Mangaonkar (Ind) 11/1, 11/6 (29m)
M-A Bennett / Schweertman (Ned) 2-1 [8] Adnan / Yuen (Mas) 11/7, 1/11, 11/8 (50m)
M-A [1] Clyne / Lobban (Sco) 2-0 [8] Adnan / Yuen (Mas) 11/3, 11/8 (35m)
M-A Bennett / Schweertman (Ned) 2-0 Malhotra / Mangaonkar (Ind) 11/6, 11/6 (28m)

M-B [2] Cuskelly / Pilley (Aus) 2-0 Beddoes / Williams (Nzl) 11/7, 11/10 (32m)
M-B [7] Creed / Makin (Wal) 2-0 Brits / Potgieter (Rsa) 11/8, 11/3 (25m)
M-B [2] Cuskelly / Pilley (Aus) 2-0 [7] Creed / Makin (Wal) 11/7, 11/6 (32m)
M-B Beddoes / Williams (Nzl) 2-0 Brits / Potgieter (Rsa) 11/10, 11/6 (30m)

M-C [3] Alexander / Palmer (Aus) 2-0 Herrera / Vargas (Col) 11/8, 11/4 (27m)
M-C [6] Richards / Selby (Eng) 2-0 Kamal / Ng (Mas) 11/7, 11/4 (36m)
M-C [3] Alexander / Palmer (Aus) 2-0 [6] Richards / Selby (Eng) 11/9, 11/8 (42m)
M-C Herrera / Vargas (Col) 2-1 Kamal / Ng (Mas) 4/11, 11/6, 11/7 (41m)

M-D [4] Coll / Grayson (Nzl) 2-0 Kempsell / Moran (Sco) 11/9, 11/6 (44m)
M-D [5] James / Willstrop (Eng) 2-0 Baillargeon / Delierre (Can) `11/7, 11/6 (27m)

W-A [1] King / Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 2-0 Grinham / vd Heijden (Ned) 11/5, 11/4 (16m)
W-A [1] King / Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 2-1 [8] Cornett / Todd (Can) 5/11, 11/5, 11/9 (37m)

W-B [2] Chinappa / Pallikal (Ind) 2-0 Pelaez / Tovar (Col) 11/4, 11/5 (16m)
W-B [2] Chinappa / Pallikal (Ind) 2-0 [7] Evans / Saffery (Wal) 11/8, 11/7 (20m)

W-C [3] Grinham / Urquhart (Aus) 2-0 Cardwell / Nunn (Aus) 11/7, 11/5 (18m)
W-C [6] Arnold / David (Mas) 2-1 [3] Grinham / Urquhart (Aus) 11/10, 9/11, 11/8 (38m)

W-D [4] Massaro / Perry (Eng) 2-0 Aitken / Hallam (Sco) 11/6, 11/10 (29m)
W-D [5] Duncalf / Waters (Eng) 3-0 Fuller / Tucker (Rsa) 11/1, 11/3 (13m)
W-D [5] Duncalf / Waters (Eng) 2-1 [4] Massaro / Perry (Eng) 7/11, 11/10, 11/6 (39m)
W-D Aitken / Hallam (Sco) 2-0 Fuller / Tucker (Rsa) 11/7, 11/8 (26m)

X-A Kempsell / Aitken (Sco) 2-0 Makin / Saffery (Wal) 11/3, 11/3 (29m)
X-A [8] Waller / Lust (Eng) 2-0 Potgieter / Milnay (Rsa) 11/5, 11/9 (29m)

X-B Syafiq / Arnold (Mas) 2-1 Delierre / Cornett (Can) 11/9, 2/11, 11/7 (39m)
X-B [7] Creed / Evans (Wal) 2-0 Bennett / vd Heijden (Ned) 11/6, 11/6 (23m)

X-C [6] Malhotra / Chinappa (Ind) 2-0 Leiper / Hallam (Sco) 11/5, 11/6 (22m)
X-C Millar / Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 2-0 Herrera / Pelaez (Col) 11/3, 11/5 (14m)

X-D Baillargeon / Todd (Can) 2-1 Schweertman / Grinham (Ned) 6/11, 11/6, 11/10 (39m)
X-D [5] Selby / Waters (Eng) 2-0 Vargas / Tovar (Col) 11/7, 11/7 (18m)
For photos, draws, schedules, live streaming and more visit the official website at: http://wsfworlddoubles.com

Follow the action on Twitter with @WSFworlddoubles
 


Preview
Courtesy of Donna Helmer

Reigning champions New Zealand and Scotland are expected to retain their gold medals in next month's WSF World Doubles Squash Championships, according to the seedings announced today by the World Squash Federation. The 2017 championships, hosted by England Squash in conjunction with Scottish Squash, will take place at the National Squash Centre in Manchester, England, between 1-5 August.

The 5th World Doubles Championships, featuring Men's, Women's and Mixed events, will be contested by a record 50 pairings from Australia, Canada, Colombia, England, India, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Scotland, South Africa and Wales.

Scots Alan Clyne and Greg Lobban, winners of the Men's gold medal in the 2016 championship (pictured, centre, on podium) in Darwin, Australia, are top seeds in Manchester - where they are expected to face second-seeded Australians Ryan Cuskelly and Cameron Pilley in the final.

Kiwi Joelle King is bidding to become a double gold medallist for the second year in a row after guiding New Zealand to title success in both the Women's and Mixed events in Darwin.
Paired with Amanda Landers-Murphy again in the 2017 women's championship, King is predicted to line up against Joshna Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal, the No.2 seeds from India, in a repeat of the 2016 final.

King and Paul Coll are the Mixed favourites, while the second seeds are also the same Indian pairing of Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal whom they beat in the 2016 climax.

The full Pool line-ups (including seedings) are as follows:

MEN, Pool A:
[1] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO), [8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS), [9] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu & Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND); [13/16] Dylan Bennett & Piedro Schweertman (NED)

Pool B:

[2] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS); [7] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL), [10] Evan Williams & Lance Beddoes (NZL); [13/16] Christo Potgieter & Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA)

Pool C:

[3] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS); [6] Tom Richards & Daryl Selby (ENG); [11] Andrés Herrera & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL); [13/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
Pool D:
[4] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL); [5] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG); [12] Douglas Kempsell & Kevin Moran (SCO); [13/16] David Baillargeon & Shawn Delierre (CAN); [17] Richard Larsson & Martin Andresen (NOR)

WOMEN, Pool A:
[1] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL); [8] Samantha Cornett & Nikki Todd (CAN); [9] Natalie Grinham & Milou van der Heijden (NED)

Pool B:
[2] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal (IND); [7] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL); [10] Catalina Pelaez & Laura Tovar (COL)

Pool C:
[3] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS); [6] Rachel Arnold & Nicol David (MAS); [11] Sarah Cardwell & Tamika Saxby (AUS)

Pool D:
[4] Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG); [5] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG); [12] Lisa Aitken & Carrie Hallam (SCO); [13] Cheyna Tucker & Alexandra Fuller (RSA)

MIXED, Pool A:
[1] Joelle King & Paul Coll (NZL); [8] Victoria Lust & Adrian Waller (ENG); [9] Deon Saffery & Joel Makin (WAL); [13/16] Lisa Aitken & Harry Leitch (SCO); [17/20] Milnay Louw & Christo Potgieter (RSA)

Pool B:
[2] Dipika Pallikal & Saurav Ghosal (IND); [7] Tesni Evans & Peter Creed (WAL); [10] Samantha Cornett & Shawn Delierre (CAN); [13/16] Rachel Arnold & Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS); [17/20] Milou van der Heijden & Dylan Bennett (NED)

Pool C:
[3] Donna Urquhart & Cameron Pilley (AUS); [6] Joshna Chinappa & Vikram Malhotra (IND); [11] Amanda Landers-Murphy & Zac Millar (NZL); [13/16] Catalina Pelaez & Andrés Herrera (COL); [17/20] Carrie Hallam & Kevin Moran (SCO)

Pool D:
[4] Rachael Grinham & David Palmer (AUS); [5] Alison Waters & Daryl Selby (ENG); [12] Natalie Grinham & Piedro Schweertman (NED); [13/16] Nikki Todd & David Baillargeon (CAN); [17/20] Laura Tovar & Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)
 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor