SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

23/05/2017
North Shore Open 2017

LATEST

  • $5,000 Women's Gibson O'Connor North Shore Open 2017, North Shore Squash Club, Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
     

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
 North Shore Open 2017
Men's Draw

25 -
28 May
Auckland, New Zealand, $5k
Round One
25 May
Quarters
26 May
Semis
 27 May
Final
28 May
[1] Evan Williams (NZL)
11-8, 11-1, 12-10
Sion Wiggin (NZL)
Evan Williams
12-10, 11-8, 12-10 (47m)
Bradley Masters
Evan Williams
11-5, 6-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5 (63m)
Valentino Bong
Evan Williams
11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (48m)
Joshua Larkin
[6]  (ENG)
11-7, 11-6, 3-11, 11-4
Zac Millar (NZL)
[5] Luke Jones (NZL)
8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Jason van der Walt (NZL)
Valentino Bong
11-4, 7-11, 13-11, 11-4 (40m)
Luke Jones
[4] Valentino Bong (MAS)
13-11, 11-2, 11-6
Robert Garcia (PHI)
[3] Ben Grindrod (NZL)
11-4, 11-7, 11-8
[Q] Reymark Begornia (PHI)
Ben Grindrod
12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 (56m)
Chris van der Salm
Ben Grindrod
9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (50m)
Joshua Larkin
[Q] Chris van der Salm (NZL)
11-7, 12-10, 11-5
[8] Joel Luca (AUS)
[7] Chang-Wook Woo (KOR)
11-8, 11-8, 11-9
[Q] Matthew Lucente (NZL)
Chang-Wook Woo
11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (30m)
Joshua Larkin
[Q] Scott Galloway (NZL)
4-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-1
[2] Joshua Larkin (AUS)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
David Pelino (PHI) v Chris van der Salm (NZL)
Chris Lloyd (NZL) v Reymark Begornia (PHI)
Matthew Lucente (NZL) v Sam Sayes (NZL)
Nyeon-Ho Lee (KOR) v Scott Galloway (NZL)

 North Shore Open 2017
Women's Draw

25 -
28 May
Auckland, New Zealand, $5k
Round One
25 May
Quarters
26 May
Semis
 27 May
Final
28 May
[1] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
11-2, 11-6, 11-2
[Q] Rhiarne Taiapa (NZL)
Amanda Landers-Murphy
11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
Emma Millar
Amanda Landers-Murphy
11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (22m)
Jemyca Aribado
Amanda Landers-Murphy
11-8, 12-10, 13-15, 8-11, 11-9 (67m)
Megan Craig
[7] Emma Millar (NZL)
11-8, 11-8, 11-3
Kaitlyn Watts (NZL)
[6] Jemyca Aribado (PHI)
11-2, 11-7, 11-6
Lauren Clarke (NZL)
Jemyca Aribado
6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (33m)
Samantha Foyle
[4] Samantha Foyle (AUS)
11-7, 11-4, 12-10
[Q] Courtney Trail (NZL)
[3] Jessica Turnbull (AUS)
11-6, 11-7, 11-4
[Q] Nadia Hubbard (NZL)
Palmer
7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (28m)
Jessica Turnbull
Jessica Turnbull
11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (24m)
Megan Craig
Abbie Palmer (NZL)
11-8, 11-6, 11-8
[8] Moana Gray (AUS)
[5] Christine Nunn (AUS)
7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
Lisa Aitken (SCO)
Christine Nunn
4-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (40m)
Megan Craig
[Q] Anika Jackson (NZL)
11-2, 11-2, 11-3
[2] Megan Craig (NZL)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Anika Jackson (NZL) v Amara Afghan (NZL)
Nadia Hubbard (NZL) v Annaleise Faint (NZL)
Camden Te Kani-McQueen (NZL) v Courtney Trail (NZL)
Zoe Dykzeul (NZL) v Rhiarne Taiapa (NZL)

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor