SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

21/05/2017
Nissan Makati Open 2017

LATEST

  • $5,000 Sekisui Open 2017, Sportspark Pilatus Kriens, Kriens, Switzerland
     

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Sekisui Open 2017
Men's Draw
16 - 21 May
Kriens, Switzerland, $5k
Round One
 18 May
Quarters
 19 May
Semis
 20 May
Final
21 May
 [1] Raphael Kandra (GER)
11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (42m)
[Q] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA)
Raphael Kandra
11-2, 7-11, 11-5, 11-1
Jens Schoor
Raphael Kandra
11-6, 9-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6
Dimitri Steinmann
Raphael Kandra
v
 Mazen Gamal
[5] Jens Schoor (GER)
11-3, 11-8, 11-3 (44m)
[Q] Roee Avraham (ISR)
[Q] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
8-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-2
[6] Kristian Frost (DEN)
Dimitri Steinmann
4-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Iker Pajares Bernabeu
[3] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP)
11-2, 4-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7
Edmon Lopez (ESP)
[4] Wong Chi Him (HKG)
11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 11-6
[Q] Yannik Omlor (GER)
Wong Chi Him
11-9, 11-5, 11-9
Ammar Altamimi
Ammar Altamimi
11-6, 4-11, 11-3, 11-5
Mazen Gamal
Ammar Altamimi (KUW)
11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4
[7] Aqeel Rehman (AUT)
[8] Douglas Kempsell (SCO)
11-9, 11-9, 11-4
[WC] Patrick Miescher (SUI)
Douglas Kempsell
10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 11-4
Mazen Gamal
Jami Äijänen (FIN)
10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-2
[2] Mazen Gamal (EGY)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Benjamin Fischer (SUI) 8-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-7
Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Benjamin Aubert (FRA) 6-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2
Roee Avraham (ISR) bt Sean Conroy (IRL) 8-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Mark Broekman (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 11-0

Sekisui Open 2017
Women's Draw
16 - 21 May
Kriens, Switzerland, $5k
Round One
 18 May
Quarters
 19 May
Semis
 20 May
Final
21 May
[1] Julianne Courtice (ENG)
11-1, 11-5, 11-6
[Q] Ambre Allinckx (SUI)
Julianne Courtice
11-3, 11-9, 11-6
Sina Wall
Julianne Courtice
11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Cristina Gomez
Julianne Courtice
v
 Alexandra Fuller
[7] Sina Wall (GER)
11-4, 11-8, 11-5
[Q] Elise Romba (FRA)
[Q] Cristina Gomez (ESP)
11-8, 11-3, 11-6
[6] Cheyna Tucker (RSA)
Cristina Gomez
11-5, 9-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5
Tinne Gilis
[4] Tinne Gilis (BEL)
11-3, 11-5, 11-2
Marija Shpakova (SUI)
[3] Ineta Mackevica (LAT)
11-5, 13-11, 11-7
[LL] Cindy Merlo (SUI)
Ineta Mackevica
11-9, 11-3, 11-2
Alexandra Fuller
Anna Serme
11-9, 11-5, 11-7
Alexandra Fuller
[8] Alexandra Fuller (RSA)
11-7, 11-3, 11-9
Nadia Pfister (SUI)
[5] Enora Villard (FRA)
6-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-5
Riina Koskinen (FIN)
Enora Villard
11-13, 11-3, 11-3, 11-8
Anna Serme
[Q] Julie Rossignol (FRA)
12-10, 11-6, 11-7
[2] Anna Serme (CZE)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Elise Romba (FRA) bt Gaby Huber (SUI) w/o
Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Cindy Merlo (SUI) 12-10, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5
Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt Tereza Svobodova (CZE) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
Julie Rossignol (FRA) bt Eva Feřteková (CZE) 11-5, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor