SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

14/05/2017
European Junior U15 & U17 Team Championship 2017

Latest

  • European Junior U15 & U17 Team Championship, Hector Sport Centre, Prague, Czech Republic

European Junior U15 & U17
 Team Championship
2017
11 - 14 May
Prague, Czech Republic

Official Website


Finals:
U15 [1] England 2-1 [2] Czech Rep.
Ben Smith 3-0 Karim Farrag 11/5, 11/7, 11/6
Adam Goad 0-3 Marek Panacek 9/11, 8/11, 5/11
Katie Maliff 3-0 Tereza Siroka 11/2, 11/4, 11/1

U17 [1] England 2-1 [3] Ireland
Ben Sockett 2-3 Sam Buckley 5/11, 11/13, 11/4, 11/2 rtd
Sam Todd 3-0 Scott Gillanders 11/6, 11/8, 11/9
Elise Lazarus 3-0 Sophie O'Rourke 11/7, 11/3, 11/6

U15 Quarters
[4] France 2-1 [5] Ireland [3] Switzerland 2-1 [7] Hungary

U15 Semis:
[1] England 3-0 [4] France
[2] Czech Rep. 3-0 [3] Switzerland

U17 Quarters
[1] England 2-1 [2] Czech Rep [4] Switzerland 3-2 [6] France
[3] Ireland 2-1 [5] Scotland [7] Netherlands 2-1 [8] Wales

U17 Semis:
[1] England 2-1 [4] Switzerland
[3] Ireland 2-1 [7] Netherlands
 

7th - 12th place play-offs:
[6] GERMANY bye
[10] POLAND v [11] BELGIUM
[16] FINLAND v [13] SPAIN
[8] WALES bye

13th - 18th place play-offs:
[12] NETHERLANDS bye
[9] SCOTLAND v [17] SLOVAKIA
[18] ISRAEL v [15] SWEDEN
[14] DENMARK bye
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[13] SPAIN v [12] NETHERLANDS
[1] ENGLAND v [13] SPAIN
[1] ENGLAND v [12] NETHERLANDS

Pool B:
[11] BELGIUM v [14] DENMARK
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC v [14] DENMARK
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC v [11] BELGIUM

Pool C:
[10] POLAND v [15] SWEDEN
[3] SWITZERLAND v [15] SWEDEN
[3] SWITZERLAND v [10] POLAND

Pool D:
[4] FRANCE v [21] LUXEMBOURG
[16] FINLAND v [9] SCOTLAND
[9] SCOTLAND v [21] LUXEMBOURG
[4] FRANCE v [16] FINLAND
[4] FRANCE v [9] SCOTLAND
[16] FINLAND v [21] LUXEMBOURG

Pool E:
[8] WALES v [17] SLOVAKIA
[5] IRELAND v [20] NORWAY
[5] IRELAND v [17] SLOVAKIA
[8] WALES v [20] NORWAY
[5] IRELAND v [8] WALES
[17] SLOVAKIA v [20] NORWAY

Pool F:
[6] GERMANY v [19] RUSSIA
[7] HUNGARY v [18] ISRAEL
[7] HUNGARY v [19] RUSSIA
[6] GERMANY v [18] ISRAEL
[18] ISRAEL v [19] RUSSIA
[7] HUNGARY v [6] GERMANY

 


 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor