SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

30/04/2017
Jersey Classic 2017

LATEST

  • $5,000 Men's Jersey Classic 2017, Jersey Squash Club, St Clement, Jersey

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
Jersey Classic 2017
Men's Draw
2 - 6 May
St Clement, Jersey, $5k
Round One
03 May
Quarters
04 May
Semis
 05 May
Final
06 May
[1] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP)
11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
[Q] Stuart MacGregor (ENG)
 Iker Pajares Bernabeu
11-9, 11-2, 11-7 (34m)
Nick Mulvey
 Iker Pajares Bernabeu
9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5
Emyr Evans
 Iker Pajares Bernabeu
9-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (46m)
Jaymie Haycocks
[8] Nick Mulvey (ENG)
9-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 (44m)
[Q] Matthew Sidaway (ENG)
[7] Emyr Evans (WAL)
11-3, 11-9, 9-11, 11-3 (39m)
[LL] Charlie Cowie (ENG)
Emyr Evans
11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (32m)
Matias Tuomi
[3] Matias Tuomi (FIN)
11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (24m)
[WC] Charlie Griggs (JEY)
[4] Rui Soares (POR)
11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 5-11, 13-11 (68m)
[Q] Owain Taylor (WAL)
Rui Soares
11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (32m)
Tristan Eysele
Rui Soares
11-6, 9-11, 16-18, 11-9, 11-7 (66m)
Jaymie Haycocks
[5] Tristan Eysele (RSA)
11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7 (41m)
Taminder Gata-Aura (ENG)
Miles Jenkins (ENG)
11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (55m)
[6] Connor Sheen (ENG)
Miles Jenkins
14-12, 11-13, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (70m)
Jaymie Haycocks
[Q] Rory Stewart (SCO)
5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5 (85m)
[2]
Jaymie Haycocks (ENG)
Jersey Classic 2017
Women's Draw
2 - 6 May
St Clement, Jersey, $5k
Round One
03 May
Quarters
04 May
Semis
 05 May
Final
06 May
[1] Milou van der Heijden (NED)
11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (16m)
Ali Hemingway (WAL)
Milou van der Heijden
11-1, 11-7, 11-8 (22m)
Tessa ter Sluis
Milou van der Heijden
11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7 (51m)
 Julianne Courtice
Milou van der Heijden
11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (38m)
Lisa Aitken
[5] Tessa ter Sluis (NED)
6-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5 (42m)
Elin Harlow (WAL)
[6] Marija Shpakova (SUI)
11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (16m)
Nia Davies (WAL)
Marija Shpakova
11-8, 11-1, 11-4 (19m)
 Julianne Courtice
[4] Julianne Courtice (ENG)
11-1, 11-6, 11-4 (17m)
[Q] Kate Cadigan (JEY)
[3] Alison Thomson (ENG)
11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (16m)
[Q] Olivia Taylor (ENG)
Alison Thomson
12-10, 11-8, 12-10 (38m)
Kace Bartley
Alison Thomson
11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (34m)
Lisa Aitken
[8] Kace Bartley (ENG)
11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (18m)
[Q] Sarah Taylor (JEY)
Lucy Turmel (ENG)
11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
[7] Elspeth Young (SCO)
Lucy Turmel
11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)
Lisa Aitken
[Q] Lisa Aitken (SCO)
11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (28m)
[2]
Rachael Chadwick (ENG)
Qualifying

Qualifying finals:
Lisa Aitken (SCO) bye
Olivia Taylor (ENG) bt Sophie Pallot (ENG) 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8 (26m)
Kate Cadigan (JEY) bt Beth Garton (JEY) w/o
Sarah Taylor (JEY) bye

 
REPORTS
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor