SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

29/04/2017
European Team Championship 2017(Division 2)

LATEST

  • European Team Championship (Division 2) 2017, Talihalli, Helsinki, Finland

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
European Team Championship 2017(Division 2) Men's Event
26 - 29 Apr
Helsinki, Finland
 
REPORTS
Final:
[3] WALES v [4] DENMARK

3rd place play-off:
[2] IRELAND v [1] NETHERLANDS

5th place play-off:
[7] HUNGARY v [8] ISRAEL

7th place play-off:
[5] BELGIUM v [6] AUSTRIA

9th place play-off:
[12] ITALY v [11] PORTUGAL

11th place play-off:
[10] NORWAY v [9] UKRAINE
*****
Semi-finals:
[3] WALES bt [1] NETHERLANDS 3/1
David Haley lost to Bart Ravelli 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11
Joel Makin bt Piedro Schweertman 11-4, 11-9, 11-4
Peter Creed bt Dylan Bennett 11-8 ret.
Emyr Evans bt Rene Mijs 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
[4] DENMARK bt [2] IRELAND 3/1
Jesper Ratzer lost to Michael Craig 4-11, 4-11, 11-8, 8-11
Kristian Frost bt Arthur Gaskin 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Rasmus Mřller Nielsen bt Brian Byrne 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 12-10
Lau Ulrik Kiehn bt Steve Richardson 11-3, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[7] HUNGARY bt [5] BELGIUM 2/2 (Hungary win 7-5 on games countback)
Dávid Boros lost to Mats Raemen 9-11, 7-11, 3-11
Mark Krajcsak bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
Balázs Farkas bt Tiago Goriely 11-6, 11-7, 12-10
Peter Hoffman lost to Lowie Delbeke 7-11, 11-8, 9-11
[8] ISRAEL bt [6] AUSTRIA 3/1
Ron Levy bt Paul Mairinger 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
Daniel Poleshchuk lost to Aqeel Rehman 7-11, 16-18, 5-11
Roee Avraham bt Jakob Dirnberger 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 2-11, 11-3
Nadav Raziel bt Marcus Greslehner 11-3, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[12] ITALY bt [9] UKRAINE 3/1
Gianluca Poggiali lost to Dmytro Pogrebniak 13-15, 6-11, 5-11
Yuri Farneti bt Denys Podvornyi 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
Dimitri Diamadopoulos bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
Andrea Torricini bt Valerii Fedoruk 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
[11] PORTUGAL bt [10] NORWAY 3/1
Pedro Dâmaso lost to Kim Are Killingberg 9-11, 5-11, 2-11
Rui Soares bt Adrian Ostbye 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Claudio Pinto bt Sindre Roaldsoy 8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
Pedro Pinto bt Trym Ackerstrom Aasness 12-10, 1-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6
[12] ITALY bt [10] NORWAY 3/1
Luca Brezza lost to Kim Are Killingberg 10-12, 5-11, 5-11
Yuri Farneti bt Adrian Ostbye 11-3, 12-10, 11-5
Dimitri Diamadopoulos bt Sindre Roaldsoy 11-6, 11-6, 11-3
Andrea Torricini bt Trym Ackerstrom Aasness 12-10, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6
[11] PORTUGAL bt [9] UKRAINE 3/1
Tomas Silva bt Dmytro Pogrebniak 8-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9
Rui Soares bt Denys Podvornyi 11-6, 11-2, 11-2
Claudio Pinto bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
Pedro Pinto lost to Valerii Fedoruk 6-11, 6-11, 3-11
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] NETHERLANDS bt [7] HUNGARY 4/0
Dylan Bennett bt Balázs Farkas 3-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9
Piedro Schweertman bt Mark Krajcsak 7-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10
Bart Ravelli bt Dávid Boros 11-3, 11-0, 11-5
Rene Mijs bt Peter Hoffman 11-4, 11-8, 11-3
[3] WALES bt [5] BELGIUM 3/0
Peter Creed bt Lowie Delbeke 11-3, 11-4, 11-9
Joel Makin bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-3
David Haley bt Cedric de Vos 11-8, 11-3, 11-2
Emyr Evans v Mats Raemen
[4] DENMARK bt [6] AUSTRIA 3/1
Rasmus Mřller Nielsen bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-9, 11-8, 11-4
Kristian Frost bt Aqeel Rehman 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-8
Jesper Ratzer lost to Paul Mairinger 4-11, 9-11, 5-11
Lau Ulrik Kiehn bt Marcus Greslehner 9-11, 11-4, 11-8
[2] IRELAND bt [8] ISRAEL 3/1
Brian Byrne bt Roee Avraham 4-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-7
Arthur Gaskin bt Daniel Poleshchuk 14-12, 11-2, 11-4
Michael Craig lost to Ron Levy 14-12 ret.
Steve Richardson bt Nadav Raziel 11-4, 2-11, 11-5
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] NETHERLANDS bt [9] UKRAINE 4/0
Bart Ravelli bt Valerii Fedoruk 11-9, 11-4, 11-7
Piedro Schweertman bt Denys Podvornyi 11-8, 11-3, 11-3
Marc ter Sluis bt Dmytro Pogrebniak 11-3, 5-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-3
Rene Mijs bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-9, 13-11, 11-1
[8] ISRAEL bt [9] UKRAINE 3/1
Nadav Raziel lost to Valerii Fedoruk 11-6, 1-11, 3-11, 6-11
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Denys Podvornyi 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
Ron Levy bt Dmytro Pogrebniak 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
Roee Avraham bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-9, 10-12, 11-4, 11-4
[1] NETHERLANDS bt [8] ISRAEL 4/0
Dylan Bennett bt Roee Avraham 12-10, 11-8, 11-8
Piedro Schweertman bt Daniel Poleshchuk 11-9, 11-7, 15-13
Bart Ravelli bt Nir Cohen 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Rene Mijs bt Nadav Raziel 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8
Final positions: 1 Netherlands, 2 Israel, 3 Ukraine

Pool B:
[2] IRELAND bt [10] NORWAY 4/0
Conor O'Hare bt Trym Ackerstrom Aasness 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
Arthur Gaskin bt Adrian Ostbye 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
Michael Craig bt Bjřrn Rune Řsterhus 11-1, 11-5, 11-5
Brian Byrne bt Sindre Roaldsoy 11-4, 12-10, 11-5
[7] HUNGARY bt [10] NORWAY 3/1
Peter Hoffman lost to Trym Ackerstrom Aasness 3-11, 4-11, 11-9, 9-11
Mark Krajcsak bt Adrian Ostbye 11-4, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3
Dávid Boros bt Kim Are Killingberg 7-11, 11-2, 11-9, 4-11, 11-4
Balázs Farkas bt Sindre Roaldsoy 15-13, 11-1, 11-5
[2] IRELAND drew with [7] HUNGARY 2/2
Brian Byrne lost to Balázs Farkas 7-11, 4-11, 14-12, 11-6, 7-11
Arthur Gaskin lost to Mark Krajcsak 14-16, 11-9, 10-12, 10-12
Michael Craig bt Dávid Boros 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
Conor O'Hare bt Peter Hoffman 11-1, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7
Final positions: 1 Ireland, 2 Hungary, 3 Norway

Pool C:
[3] WALES bt [11] PORTUGAL 4/0
E
myr Evans bt Tomas Silva 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
Joel Makin bt Rui Soares 11-0, 11-8, 11-5
Elliott Morris-Devred bt Pedro Dâmaso 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
Peter Creed bt Pedro Pinto 11-6, 11-1, 11-4
[6] AUSTRIA bt [11] PORTUGAL 4/0
Marcus Greslehner bt Pedro Pinto 15-13, 11-8, 11-13, 11-7
Aqeel Rehman bt Rui Soares 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 8-11, 12-10
Daniel Haider bt Tomas Silva 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
Jakob Dirnberger bt Claudio Pinto 12-10, 11-1, 11-5
[3] WALES bt [6] AUSTRIA 4/0
Peter Creed bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-6, 11-9, 12-10
Joel Makin bt Aqeel Rehman 11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5
David Haley bt Daniel Haider 11-9, 11-5, 11-4
Emyr Evans bt Marcus Greslehner 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Final positions: 1 Wales, 2 Austria, 3 Portugal

Pool D:
[4] DENMARK bt [12] ITALY 4/0
Lau Ulrik Kiehn bt Andrea Torricini 11-9, 13-11, 3-11, 11-4
Kristian Frost bt Yuri Farneti 11-8, 11-7, 11-8
Jesper Ratzer bt Luca Brezza 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Rasmus Mřller Nielsen bt Dimitri Diamadopoulos 11-3, 11-3, 11-8
[12] ITALY drew with [5] BELGIUM 2/2
Andrea Torricini bt Lowie Delbeke 12-10, 11-6, 11-4
Yuri Farneti lost to Jan van den Herrewegen 11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 3-11
Gianluca Poggiali lost to Mats Raemen 8-11, 1-11, 2-11
Dimitri Diamadopoulos bt Tiago Goriely 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
[4] DENMARK bt [5] BELGIUM 3/1
Rasmus Mřller Nielsen bt Tiago Goriely 11-4, 11-3, 11-8
Kristian Frost bt Jan van den Herrewegen 13-11, 11-9, 11-7
Theis Houlberg lost to Mats Raemen 11-7, 4-11, 7-11, 12-10, 9-11
Lau Ulrik Kiehn bt Lowie Delbeke 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
Final positions: 1 Denmark, 2 Belgium, 3 Italy
European Team Championship 2017 (Division 2) Women's Event
26 - 29 Apr
Helsinki, Finland
 
REPORTS
Final:
[1] GERMANY v [3] SWITZERLAND

3rd place play-off:
[5] AUSTRIA v [7] SCOTLAND

5th place play-off:
[2] IRELAND v [9] FINLAND

7th place play-off:
[4] POLAND v [6] HUNGARY

9th place play-off:
[8] ITALY bye
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] GERMANY bt [7] SCOTLAND 2/1
Franziska Hennes bt Georgia Adderley 11-5, 11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 13-11
Sina Wall lost to Lisa Aitken 4-11, 6-11, 2-11
Nele Hatschek bt Elspeth Young 11-8, 12-10, 13-11
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [5] AUSTRIA 2/0
Cindy Merlo bt Birgit Coufal 10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3
Gaby Huber bt Jacqueline Peychar 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7
Nadia Pfister v Anja Kaserer

7th - 10th place play-offs:
[4] POLAND bt [6] HUNGARY 2/1
Dominika Witkowska lost to Edina Szombati 12-10, 8-11, 7-11, 5-11
Magdalena Kamińska bt Gabriella Csókási 11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2
Natalia Ryfa bt Zsofi Marton 6-11, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9
[6] HUNGARY v [8] ITALY
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] GERMANY bt [8] ITALY 3/0
Nele Hatschek bt Letizia Viel 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Sina Wall bt Monica Menegozzi 11-3, 11-8, 11-8
Franziska Hennes bt Eleonora Marchetti 11-3, 11-5, 11-8
[9] FINLAND bt [4] POLAND 3/0
Emilia Korhonen bt Natalia Ryfa 11-5, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9
Emilia Soini bt Magdalena Kamińska 11-2, 11-8, 11-8
Riina Koskinen bt Dominika Witkowska 11-0, 11-8, 11-8
[5] AUSTRIA bt [8] ITALY 2/1
Anja Kaserer lost to Elisabetta Priante 8-11, 5-11, 8-11
Jacqueline Peychar bt Monica Menegozzi 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
Birgit Coufal bt Eleonora Marchetti 11-6, 11-9, 11-6
[1] GERMANY bt [9] FINLAND 3/0
Nele Hatschek bt Emilia Korhonen 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Sina Wall bt Emilia Soini 11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7
Franziska Hennes bt Riina Koskinen 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8
[5] AUSTRIA bt [4] POLAND 2/1
Katarina Glavic lost to Natalia Ryfa 7-11, 11-8, 1-11, 5-11
Jacqueline Peychar bt Magdalena Kamińska 4-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Birgit Coufal bt Dominika Witkowska 11-4, 11-8, 11-8
[1] GERMANY bt [5] AUSTRIA 2/1
Sina Wall bt Jacqueline Peychar 13-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4
Franziska Hennes lost to Birgit Coufal 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 5-11
Nele Hatschek bt Katarina Glavic 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
[4] POLAND bt [8] ITALY 3/0
Magdalena Kamińska bt Monica Menegozzi 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Dominika Witkowska bt Eleonora Marchetti 11-9, 11-9, 12-14, 11-7
Natalia Ryfa bt Elisabetta Priante 13-11, 11-6, 11-5
[5] AUSTRIA bt [9] FINLAND 2/1
Jacqueline Peychar lost to Emilia Soini 3-11, 2-11, 5-11
Birgit Coufal bt Riina Koskinen 11-5, 11-5, 11-3
Anja Kaserer bt Henrietta Huuhka 14-12, 12-10, 11-6
[1] GERMANY bt [4] POLAND 2/1
Sina Wall bt Magdalena Kamińska 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
Nele Hatschek bt Natalia Ryfa 11-2, 11-7, 11-9
Mareike Omlor lost to Malgorzata Kornowska 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 6-11
[9] FINLAND bt [8] ITALY 3/0
Emilia Soini bt Eleonora Marchetti 11-5, 11-2, 11-9
Riina Koskinen bt Elisabetta Priante 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
Emilia Korhonen bt Cristina Tartarone 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Austria, 3 Finland, 4 Poland, 5 Italy

Pool B:
[2] IRELAND bt [6] HUNGARY 3/0
Ciara Moloney bt Zsofi Marton 11-7, 4-11, 12-10, 11-4
Hannah Craig bt Gabriella Csókási 9-11, 11-3, 11-13, 11-7, 11-9
Sophie O'Rourke bt Csenge Kiss-Mate 11-5, 11-4, 11-9
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [7] SCOTLAND 2/1
Nadia Pfister bt Robyn Young 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8
Gaby Huber lost to Lisa Aitken 11-6, 4-11, 11-9, 6-11, 3-11
Cindy Merlo bt Georgia Adderley 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
[7] SCOTLAND bt [2] IRELAND 3/0
Elspeth Young bt Ciara Moloney 11-4, 11-8, 11-5
Lisa Aitken bt Hannah Craig 11-7, 11-3, 11-2
Georgia Adderley bt Sophie O'Rourke 11-7, 11-3, 10-12, 15-13
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [6] HUNGARY 3/0
Marija Shpakova bt Zsofi Marton 11-9, 13-11, 11-6
Cindy Merlo bt Edina Szombati 11-3, 11-1, 11-1
Nadia Pfister bt Csenge Kiss-Mate 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [2] IRELAND 3/0
Cindy Merlo bt Sophie O'Rourke 11-8, 11-3, 11-0
Nadia Pfister bt Ciara Moloney 11-5, 11-3, 11-8
Marija Shpakova bt Niamh Maher 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
[7] SCOTLAND bt [6] HUNGARY 3/0
Lisa Aitken bt Gabriella Csókási 11-1, 11-3, 11-8
Georgia Adderley bt Csenge Kiss-Mate 11-8, 11-3, 11-2
Robyn Young bt Zsofi Marton 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Scotland, 3 Ireland, 4 Hungary
 
 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor