SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

29/04/2017
European Team Championship 2017

LATEST

  • European Team Championship 2017, Talihalli, Helsinki, Finland

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
European Team Championship 2017
Men's Event
26 - 29 Apr
Helsinki, Finland
 
REPORTS

Final:
[2] FRANCE bt [1] ENGLAND 3/0
Gregoire Marche bt Daryl Selby 13-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9 (78m)
Gregory Gaultier bt Nick Matthew 12-10, 11-4, 10-12, 11-6 (60m)
Mathieu Castagnet bt James Willstrop 11-6, 5-11, 11-5, 11-4 (45m)
Lucas Serme v Tom Richards (match withdrawn)

3rd place play-off:
[4] GERMANY bt [3] SCOTLAND 2/2 (Germany win 133-127 on points countback)
Rudi Rohrmuller lost to Douglas Kempsell 11-13, 2-11, 13-11, 9-11
Simon Rösner bt Alan Clyne 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
Raphael Kandra bt Greg Lobban 5-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-10
Valentin Rapp lost to Kevin Moran 9-11, 8-11, 9-11


*****
Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] SCOTLAND 4/0
Tom Richards bt Rory Stewart 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Nick Matthew bt Alan Clyne 11-0, 11-3, 11-8
James Willstrop bt Douglas Kempsell 11-8, 13-11
Daryl Selby bt Kevin Moran 11-2, 12-10
[2] FRANCE bt [4] GERMANY 4/0
Lucas Serme bt Yannik Omlor 11-1, 11-9, 14-12
Gregory Gaultier bt Simon Rösner 7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-0
Mathieu Castagnet bt Raphael Kandra 8-11, 11-4, 13-11
Gregoire Marche bt Valentin Rapp 11-4, 11-2, 11-1

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[5] SPAIN v [7] CZECH REPUBLIC
[6] FINLAND v [8] SWITZERLAND
[5] SPAIN v [6] FINLAND
[7] CZECH REPUBLIC v [8] SWITZERLAND
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] SWITZERLAND 4/0
Tom Richards bt Benjamin Fischer 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
Nick Matthew bt Nicolas Müller 11-6, 11-8, 11-2
Declan James bt Lukas Burkhart 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
Daryl Selby bt Patrick Miescher 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
[4] GERMANY drew with [5] SPAIN 2/2
Rudi Rohrmuller lost to Carlos Cornes Ribadas 9-11, 17-15, 8-11, 8-11
Simon Rösner bt Borja Golan 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6
Yannik Omlor lost to Edmon Lopez 8-11, 9-11, 7-11
Raphael Kandra bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu 11-6, 11-5, 11-9
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] SPAIN 3/1
Daryl Selby bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu 8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
Nick Matthew lost to Borja Golan 10-12, 9-11, 12-10, 11-1, 10-12
Declan James bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 8-11, 10-12, 11-3, 13-11, 11-9
Tom Richards bt Edmon Lopez 11-9, 11-2, 11-6
[4] GERMANY bt [8] SWITZERLAND 4/0
Raphael Kandra bt Dimitri Steinmann 11-2, 11-3, 11-6
Simon Rösner bt Nicolas Müller 11-2, 11-6, 11-5
Valentin Rapp bt Benjamin Fischer 11-9, 11-7, 12-10
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Patrick Miescher 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[1] ENGLAND drew with [4] GERMANY 2/2
Daryl Selby lost to Raphael Kandra 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11
James Willstrop lost to Simon Rösner 11-13, 6-11, 6-11
Declan James bt Yannik Omlor 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Tom Richards bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-3, 11-7, 11-3
[5] SPAIN bt [8] SWITZERLAND 4/0
Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Dimitri Steinmann 11-4, 12-10, 11-7
Borja Golan bt Nicolas Müller 11-4, 11-5, 11-2
Edmon Lopez bt Lukas Burkhart 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
Carlos Cornes Ribadas bt Patrick Miescher 11-6, 11-8, 11-9
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Germany, 3 Spain, 4 Switzerland

Pool B:
[2] FRANCE bt [7] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/1

Lucas Serme bt Ondrej Uherka 11-4, 11-5, 11-8
Mathieu Castagnet bt Daniel Mekbib 11-5, 11-13, 11-6, 11-5
Benjamin Aubert lost to Jakub Solnicky 6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 5-11
Gregoire Marche bt Petr Martin 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
[3] SCOTLAND drew with [6] FINLAND 2/2
Douglas Kempsell bt Jami Äijänen 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-4
Alan Clyne lost to Olli Tuominen 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 9-11
Kevin Moran bt Kristian Rautiainen 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
Greg Lobban lost to Henrik Mustonen 9-11, 7-11, 9-11
[2] FRANCE bt [6] FINLAND 4/0
Mathieu Castagnet bt Henrik Mustonen 11-5, 11-4, 6-11, 11-4
Gregory Gaultier bt Olli Tuominen 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Lucas Serme bt Kristian Rautiainen 11-6, 11-4, 12-10
Gregoire Marche bt Matias Tuomi 11-6, 11-6, 11-3
[3] SCOTLAND bt [7] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
Greg Lobban bt Jan Koukal 11-9, 11-9, 11-6
Alan Clyne bt Daniel Mekbib 11-9, 11-9, 11-2
Kevin Moran bt Petr Martin 11-9, 11-6, 12-10
Douglas Kempsell bt Martin Svec 11-8, 11-3, 11-4
[2] FRANCE bt [3] SCOTLAND 4/0
Mathieu Castagnet bt Douglas Kempsell 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9
Gregory Gaultier bt Alan Clyne 9-11, 11-5, 12-14, 11-6, 11-8
Lucas Serme bt Rory Stewart 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
Gregoire Marche bt Kevin Moran 11-3, 12-10, 11-2
[6] FINLAND drew with [7] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/2
Henrik Mustonen bt Martin Svec 5-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8
Olli Tuominen lost to Daniel Mekbib 11-7, 7-11, 8-11, 3-11
Jami Äijänen bt Jakub Solnicky 11-8, 11-7, 14-12
Matias Tuomi lost to Ondrej Uherka 13-11, 7-11, 6-11, 9-11
Final positions: 1 France, 2 Scotland, 3 Finland, 4 Czech Republic
 
European Team Championship 2017
Women's Event
26 - 29 Apr
Helsinki, Finland
 
REPORTS


Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 2/0
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Camille Serme 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7 (70m)
Fiona Moverley bt Laura Pomportes 14-12, 11-5, 4-11, 7-11, 11-8 (48m)
Victoria Lust v Coline Aumard (match withdrawn)

3rd place play-off:
[4] WALES bt [3] NETHERLANDS 2/1
T
esni Evans bt Milou van der Heijden 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
Lowri Roberts lost to Tessa ter Sluis 5-11, 13-11, 6-11, 8-11
Deon Saffery bt Natalie Grinham 9-11, 11-7, 13-15, 11-6, 11-8


*****
Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 2/0

Victoria Lust bt Tessa ter Sluis 11-9, 11-6, 11-4
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Milou van der Heijden 12-10, 11-3, 11-2
Fiona Moverley v Judith Diepeveen
[2] FRANCE bt [4] WALES 3/0
Coline Aumard bt Deon Saffery 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 13-11
Camille Serme bt Tesni Evans 11-5, 5-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
Laura Pomportes bt Jenny Haley 11-5, 11-7, 11-3

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[5] BELGIUM v [6] CZECH REPUBLIC
[7] SPAIN v [8] DENMARK
[5] BELGIUM v [7] SPAIN
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC v [8] DENMARK
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] DENMARK 3/0

Victoria Lust bt Caroline Christiansen 11-2, 11-1, 11-4
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Mathilde Lauridsen 11-2, 11-4, 11-6
Alison Waters bt Sarah Lauridsen 11-1, 11-4, 11-3
[4] WALES bt [5] BELGIUM 2/1
Jenny Haley bt Loreline Pira 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5
Tesni Evans bt Nele Gilis 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
Deon Saffery lost to Tinne Gilis 3-11, 6-11, 8-11
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] BELGIUM 3/0
Fiona Moverley bt Anouk Feys 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
Alison Waters bt Nele Gilis 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
Victoria Lust bt Tinne Gilis 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3
[4] WALES bt [8] DENMARK 3/0
Jenny Haley bt Sissel Mygind Trap 9-11, 11-0, 11-4, 11-5
Tesni Evans bt Mathilde Lauridsen 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
Deon Saffery bt Sarah Lauridsen 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] WALES 3/0
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Tesni Evans 11-6, 11-9, 12-10
Victoria Lust bt Deon Saffery 11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
Fiona Moverley bt Lowri Roberts 12-10, 12-10, 11-6
[5] BELGIUM bt [8] DENMARK 2/1
Nele Gilis bt Mathilde Lauridsen 11-3, 6-11, 11-2, 11-3
Tinne Gilis bt Sarah Lauridsen 11-6, 11-6, 11-2
Loreline Pira lost to Caroline Christiansen 7-11, 16-14, 6-11, 3-11
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Wales, 3 Belgium, 4 Denmark

Pool B:
[2] FRANCE bt [7] SPAIN 3/0

Melissa Alves bt Marina de Juan Gallach 11-2, 11-4, 11-7
Camille Serme bt Cristina Gomez 11-3, 14-12, 11-1
Coline Aumard bt Xisela Aranda 7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Tessa ter Sluis bt Eva Feřteková 11-9, 11-6, 11-9
Milou van der Heijden bt Anna Serme 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8
Natalie Grinham bt Zuzana Kubáňová 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
[2] FRANCE bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Melissa Alves bt Eva Feřteková 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Coline Aumard bt Zuzana Kubáňová 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Laura Pomportes bt Tereza Svobodova 11-5, 12-10, 11-6
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [7] SPAIN 3/0
Tessa ter Sluis bt Marina de Juan Gallach 11-8, 2-11, 12-10, 12-10
Milou van der Heijden bt Cristina Gomez 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9
Natalie Grinham bt Xisela Aranda 11-9, 11-3, 11-9
[2] FRANCE bt [3] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Camille Serme bt Milou van der Heijden 11-7, 11-4, 11-2
Coline Aumard bt Natalie Grinham 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 11-7, 15-13
Laura Pomportes bt Tessa ter Sluis 8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-8
[7] SPAIN bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1
Cristina Gomez bt Anna Serme 11-7, 6-11, 11-3, 11-8
Xisela Aranda bt Zuzana Kubáňová 12-10, 11-9, 11-4
Marina de Juan Gallach lost to Tereza Svobodova 5-11, 3-11, 5-11
Final positions: 1 France, 2 Netherlands, 3 Spain, 4 Czech Republic
 

 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor