28/04/2017
Keith Grainger Memorial Open 2017
-
$5,000 Men's Keith Grainger Memorial UCT Open 2017, University
of Cape Town Sports Centre, Cape Town, South Africa
|
Keith Grainger Memorial Open 2017
Men's Draw
23 - 28 Apr
Cape Town, South Africa, $5k |
Round
One
25 apr |
Quarters
26
apr |
Semis
27 apr |
Final
28 apr |
[1] Auguste Dussourd (FRA)
11-8, 11-5, 11-5
[Q] Jean-Pierre van der Merwe (RSA) |
Auguste Dussourd
10-12, 11-5, 1-11, 11-9, 11-5 (78m)
Gary Wheadon |
Gary Wheadon
11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (46m)
Tristan Eysele |
Tristan Eysele
11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (29m)
Mohamed Elsherbini |
[Q]
Gary Wheadon
(RSA)
11-7, 2-11, 12-10, 11-7
[7] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) |
[5]
Chang-Wook Woo
(KOR)
8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6
Zeeshan Khan
(PAK) |
Chang-Wook Woo
11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (41m)
Tristan Eysele |
[3]
Tristan Eysele
(RSA)
11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Lewis Doughty (ENG) |
[Q]
Rodney Durbach
(RSA)
11-5, 6-1 ret.
[4] Lyell Fuller (ENG) |
Rodney Durbach
9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 12-10 (48m)
Joeri Hapers |
Rodney Durbach
7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (54m)
Mohamed Elsherbini |
[6]
Joeri Hapers
(BEL)
12-10, 11-5, 11-8
Omar Bahgat (EGY) |
[Q]
Mohamed Elsherbini
(EGY)
11-6, 12-10, 11-8
[8] Enzo Corigliano (FRA) |
Mohamed Elsherbini
11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8 (81m)
Mark Fuller |
[WC] Blessing Muhwati (ZIM)
11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 11-4
[2]
Mark Fuller
(ENG) |
Qualifying finals:
Jean-Pierre van der Merwe (RSA) bt Ruan Olivier (RSA) 11-5, 13-11, 11-8
Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt Wayne Sithole (RSA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-8
Gary Wheadon (RSA) bt Thean Toerien (RSA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
Rodney Durbach (RSA) bt Adam Shean (RSA) 10-12, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 |
Keith Grainger Memorial Open 2017
Women's Draw
23 - 28 Apr
Cape Town, South Africa, $5k |
Round
One
25 apr |
Quarters
26
apr |
Semis
27 apr |
Final
28 apr |
[1] Nikki Todd (CAN)
11-9, 11-8, 11-5
Julie Rossignol (FRA) |
Nikki Todd
11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Cheyna Tucker |
Nikki Todd
12-14, 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5 (54m)
Menna Hamed |
Menna Hamed
4-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 (52m)
Alexandra Fuller |
[5]
Cheyna Tucker
(RSA)
13-11, 11-9, 11-5
[Q] Karen Blom (RSA) |
[7]
Menna Hamed
(EGY)
11-2, 11-2, 11-5
Sanne Veldkamp (NED) |
Menna Hamed
11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11
Ineta Mackevica |
[4]
Ineta Mackevica
(LAT)
11-0, 11-4, 11-9
[Q] Karen Schultz (RSA) |
[3]
Alexandra Fuller
(RSA)
11-3, 11-2, 11-8
[Q] Ria Kennerley (ENG) |
Alexandra Fuller
11-0, 11-1, 11-3
Juanette le Roux |
Alexandra Fuller
9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (40m)
Menna Nasser |
[Q]
Juanette le Roux
(RSA)
11-7, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8
[8] Arezoosadat Mousavizadeh (IRI) |
[6]
Elise Romba
(FRA)
6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
Laura Gamblin (FRA) |
Elise Romba
10-12, 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9
Menna Nasser |
Menna Nasser
(EGY)
11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 9-11, 11-9
[2] Milnay Louw (RSA) |
Qualifying finals:
Karen Blom (RSA) bt Panashe Sithole (RSA) 11-4,
11-6, 11-3
Ria Kennerley (ENG) bt Shannon Harvey (RSA) 11-8, 11-4, 12-10
Juanette le Roux (RSA) bt Gill van Vlaanderen (RSA) 12-10, 11-5, 11-2
Karen Schultz (RSA) bt Hannalieze Human 11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9
|
|