SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

16/04/2017
European Junior U19 Team Championships 2017

LATEST

  • European Junior U19 Team Championship 2017, Lisboa Racket Centre, Lisbon, Portugal

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
click here for your Subscription to Squash Player Magazine
European Junior U19 Team Championships 2017
13 - 16 Apr
Lisbon, Portugal
 
RESULTS
Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] SPAIN 2/0
Kyle Finch bt Nilo Vidal 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
Charlie Lee bt Sergio Garcia Pollan 11-8, 11-4, 11-4
Lucy Turmel v Cristina Gomez (match withdrawn)

3rd place play-off:
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [2] SWITZERLAND 2/0
Viktor Byrtus bt Roman Allinckx 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
David Zeman bt Nils Roesch 12-10, 13-11, 11-9
Michaela Cepova v Céline Walser (match withdrawn)

5th place play-off:
[8] GERMANY bt [7] WALES 2/1
Tobias Weggen lost to Elliott Morris-Devred 11-7, 6-11, 1-11, 0-11
Jan Siegle bt Daniel Christopher 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
Saskia Beinhard bt Ciara Richards 4-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-6

7th place play-off:
[3] FRANCE bt [6] SCOTLAND 2/0
Victor Crouin bt Alasdair Prott 11-3, 11-4, 11-9
Rohan Mandil bt Ross Henderson 11-3, 11-4, 11-9
Maelle Fuhrer v Georgia Adderley (match withdrawn)

9th place play-off:
[11] ISRAEL bt [9] IRELAND 2/0
Yali Shass bt Luke Logan 11-9, 11-7, 12-10
Ido Burstein bt Aidan O'Brien 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Maya Birenshtok v Ellie McVeigh (match withdrawn)

11th place play-off:
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [12] SWEDEN 2/1
Thijs Roukens bt Erik Jakobsson 8-11, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-8
Frank Goossens lost to Nicholas Goth-Errington 12-10, 8-11, 4-11, 4-11
Fleur Maas bt Sara Månberg 11-6, 11-1, 11-3

13th place play-off:
[16] PORTUGAL bt [15] NORWAY 2/1
Jorge Monteiro bt Jesper Phillips 11-7, 11-7, 13-11
Tiago Leite lost to Gard Aasness 6-11, 5-11, 2-11
Catarina Nunes bt Madeleine Hylland 11-6, 11-7, 11-9

15th place play-off:
[14] DENMARK bt [13] FINLAND 3/0
Kasper Pedersen bt Samuli Niskala 11-7, 12-10, 11-13, 11-8
Mikkel Kønigsfeldt bt Elias Korhonen 12-10, 13-11, 12-10
Caroline Christiansen bt Henrietta Huuhka 11-5, 13-11, 11-2

17th place play-off:
[17] AUSTRIA bt [18] GREECE 3/0
Clemens Preissl bt Georgios Maris 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
Dominik Gstrein bt Andreas Zervos 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
Katarina Glavic bt Eleni Gkithkopoulou w/o
 
Semi-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [4] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/0
Elise Lazarus bt Michaela Cepova 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (17m)
Kyle Finch bt Viktor Byrtus 11-7, 11-8, 15-13 (52m)
Charlie Lee v Ondrej Vorlicek
[5] SPAIN bt [2] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Cristina Gomez bt Céline Walser 11-4, 11-6, 5-11, 11-5 (32m)
Nilo Vidal lost to Roman Allinckx 5-11, 2-11, 1-11 (27m)
Sergio Garcia Pollan bt Yannick Wilhelmi 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (62m)

5th - 8th place play-offs:
[7] WALES bt [6] SCOTLAND 2/1
Ciara Richards lost to Georgia Adderley 0-11, 4-11, 6-11
Elliott Morris-Devred bt Patrick O'Sullivan 12-10, 11-8, 11-2
Daniel Christopher bt Alasdair Prott 11-8, 13-11, 2-11, 11-6
[8] GERMANY bt [3] FRANCE 2/1
Saskia Beinhard bt Fanny Segers 11-9, 11-2, 13-11 (24m)
Tobias Weggen lost to Victor Crouin 2-11, 2-11, 5-11 (25m)
Jan Siegle bt Edwin Clain 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10 (62m)

9th - 12th place play-offs:
[9] IRELAND bt [12] SWEDEN 3/0
Hannah Craig bt Sara Månberg 11-3, 11-1, 11-4
Luke Logan bt Erik Jakobsson 11-5, 7-11, 10-12, 11-5, 12-10 (73m)
Aidan O'Brien bt Nicholas Goth-Errington w/o
[11] ISRAEL bt [10] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Maya Birenshtok bt Fleur Maas w/o
Yali Shass bt Thijs Roukens 11-5, 8-11, 11-1, 11-3
Ido Burstein bt Frank Goossens 11-8, 11-4, 11-5

13th - 16th place play-offs:
[15] NORWAY bt [14] DENMARK 2/1
Madeleine Hylland lost to Caroline Christiansen 10-12, 1-11, 6-11
Jesper Phillips bt Kasper Pedersen 11-9, 11-4, 11-8
Gard Aasness bt Mikkel Kønigsfeldt 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
[16] PORTUGAL bt [13] FINLAND 3/0
Catarina Nunes bt Henrietta Huuhka 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 12-14, 11-9 (51m)
Jorge Monteiro bt Samuli Niskala 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7
Simão Neves bt Elias Korhonen w/o
 
Quarter-finals:

[1] ENGLAND bt [7] WALES 2/0
Kyle Finch bt Daniel Christopher 11-2, 11-7, 11-5
Charlie Lee bt Jordan Williams 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (17m)
Lucy Turmel v Megan Thomas
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [6] SCOTLAND 2/1
Kristýna Fialová lost to Georgia Adderley 3-11, 10-12, 6-11 (34m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Patrick O'Sullivan 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (18m)
David Zeman bt Alasdair Prott 13-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-4 (46m)
[5] SPAIN bt [3] FRANCE 2/1
Cristina Gomez bt Maelle Fuhrer 11-1, 11-6, 11-6 (17m)
Nilo Vidal lost to Victor Crouin 5-11, 2-11, 1-11
Sergio Garcia Pollan bt Rohan Mandil 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [8] GERMANY 2/0
Céline Walser bt Kacenka Tycova 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
Roman Allinckx bt Tobias Weggen 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Yannick Wilhelmi v Jan Siegle

9th - 16th place play-offs:
[9] IRELAND bt [15] NORWAY 3/0
Hannah Craig bt Madeleine Hylland 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (16m)
Luke Logan bt Jesper Phillips 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)
Aidan O'Brien bt Gard Aasness 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (18m)
[12] SWEDEN bt [14] DENMARK 2/1
Sara Månberg lost to Caroline Christiansen 7-11, 4-11, 1-11
Erik Jakobsson bt Kasper Pedersen 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5
Nicholas Goth-Errington bt Mikkel Kønigsfeldt 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
[11] ISRAEL bt [13] FINLAND 2/1
Maya Birenshtok bt Milla Uusitalo 11-5, 11-9, 11-3 (15m)
Yali Shass bt Samuli Niskala 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
Ido Burstein lost to Elias Korhonen 6-11, 1-11, 3-11 (15m)
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [16] PORTUGAL 3/0
Fleur Maas bt Catarina Nunes 11-8, 11-3, 11-6
Thijs Roukens bt Jorge Monteiro 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10
Frank Goossens bt Tiago Leite 11-7, 12-10


 
Qualifying rounds

Pool A:
[9] IRELAND bt [16] PORTUGAL 3/0
Luke Logan bt Tiago Leite 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (23m)
Aidan O'Brien bt Simão Neves 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (17m)
Hannah Craig bt Beatriz Dias 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (15m)
[8] GERMANY bt [17] AUSTRIA 3/0
Tobias Weggen bt Clemens Preissl 13-15, 12-10, 13-11, 11-4 (22m)
Loïc Hennard bt Lukas Rosner 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (16m)
Kacenka Tycova bt Katarina Glavic 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (14m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] GERMANY 3/0
Charlie Lee bt Jan Siegle 11-2, 11-7, 11-1 (16m)
Lucy Turmel bt Kacenka Tycova 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (29m)
Harry Falconer bt Loïc Hennard 11-8, 9-11, 11-2, 12-10 (36m)
[9] IRELAND bt [17] AUSTRIA 3/0
Luke Logan bt Clemens Preissl 11-2, 11-4, 11-6
Hannah Craig bt Katarina Glavic 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
Todd Gowdy bt Dominik Gstrein 11-5, 11-3, 11-4
[1] ENGLAND bt [9] IRELAND 3/0
Kyle Finch bt Luke Logan 11-8, 11-5, 11-9
Harry Falconer bt Todd Gowdy 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
Elise Lazarus bt Ellie McVeigh 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)
[16] PORTUGAL bt [17] AUSTRIA 3/0
Jorge Monteiro bt Clemens Preissl 11-9, 11-7, 11-8
Simão Neves bt Dominik Gstrein 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
Catarina Nunes bt Katarina Glavic 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (16m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [16] PORTUGAL 3/0
Kyle Finch bt Jorge Monteiro 11-8, 11-4, 11-6
Harry Falconer bt Tiago Leite 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Elise Lazarus bt Catarina Nunes 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
[8] GERMANY bt [9] IRELAND 2/1
Tobias Weggen bt Luke Logan 3-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 13-11 (54m)
Jan Siegle lost to Aidan O'Brien 9-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6, 7-11 (53m)
Saskia Beinhard bt Hannah Craig 12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7 (40m)
[1] ENGLAND bt [17] AUSTRIA 3/0
Kyle Finch bt Dominik Gstrein 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (14m)
Harry Falconer bt Lukas Rosner 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (13m)
Lucy Turmel bt Katarina Glavic 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (15m)
[8] GERMANY bt [16] PORTUGAL 3/0
Tobias Weggen bt Jorge Monteiro 11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5 (37m)
Jan Siegle bt Tiago Leite 11-2, 11-1, 11-7 (24m)
Saskia Beinhard bt Catarina Nunes 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (25m)
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Germany, 3 Ireland, 4 Portugal, 5 Austria

Pool B:
[7] WALES bt [18] GREECE 3/0
Elliott Morris-Devred bt Georgios Maris 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
Jordan Williams bt Ilias Tsarpalis 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Megan Thomas bt Eleni Gkithkopoulou 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [15] NORWAY 3/0
Thijs Roukens bt Jesper Phillips 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (63m)
Frank Goossens bt Gard Aasness 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (30m)
Fleur Maas bt Madeleine Hylland 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (19m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [7] WALES 2/1
Roman Allinckx lost to Elliott Morris-Devred 11-3, 10-12, 12-14, 11-5, 8-11
Céline Walser bt Ciara Richards 11-5, 11-0, 11-1
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Daniel Christopher 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [18] GREECE 3/0
Thijs Roukens bt Georgios Maris 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (17m)
Juliette Permentier bt Eleni Gkithkopoulou 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (18m)
Tom Schreurs bt Andreas Zervos 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (7m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [10] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Roman Allinckx bt Frank Goossens 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Tom Schreurs 11-5, 11-2, 11-6
Céline Walser bt Juliette Permentier 11-3, 11-8, 11-1
[15] NORWAY bt [18] GREECE 3/0
Gard Aasness bt Georgios Maris 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
Sigurd Dahle bt Andreas Zervos 11-1, 11-1, 11-6
Madeleine Hylland bt Eleni Gkithkopoulou 11-6, 11-8, 11-1
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [15] NORWAY 3/0
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Gard Aasness 11-5, 11-5, 13-11
Nils Roesch bt Sigurd Dahle 11-6, 11-7, 11-5
Ambre Allinckx bt Madeleine Hylland 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
[7] WALES bt [10] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Elliott Morris-Devred bt Thijs Roukens 11-5, 2-11, 11-6, 11-3 (43m)
Daniel Christopher bt Frank Goossens 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Ciara Richards lost to Fleur Maas 3-11, 8-11, 11-13 (23m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [18] GREECE 3/0
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Andreas Zervos 11-0, 11-1, 11-1
Nils Roesch bt Ilias Tsarpalis 11-1, 11-0, 11-1
Ambre Allinckx bt Eleni Gkithkopoulou 11-4, 11-1, 11-2
[7] WALES bt [15] NORWAY 3/0
Elliott Morris-Devred bt Jesper Phillips 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)
Daniel Christopher bt Sigurd Dahle 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (10m)
Ciara Richards bt Madeleine Hylland 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-1 (10m)
Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Wales, 3 Netherlands, 4 Norway, 5 Greece

Pool C:
[3] FRANCE bt [14] DENMARK 3/0
Victor Crouin bt Kasper Pedersen 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
Edwin Clain bt Mikkel Kønigsfeldt 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (27m)
Maelle Fuhrer bt Caroline Christiansen 11-9, 11-5, 11-9
[6] SCOTLAND bt [11] ISRAEL 2/1
Patrick O'Sullivan lost to Yali Shass 11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 6-11, 8-11
Alasdair Prott bt Ido Burstein 11-0, 9-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7
Georgia Adderley bt Maya Birenshtok 11-4, 11-0, 11-1
[3] FRANCE bt [11] ISRAEL 3/0
Victor Crouin bt Yali Shass 11-3, 11-3, 11-7 (25m)
Rohan Mandil bt Nadav Mizrachi 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
Fanny Segers bt Maya Birenshtok 11-3, 11-4, 11-3
[6] SCOTLAND bt [14] DENMARK 3/0
Patrick O'Sullivan bt Kasper Pedersen 7-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-5 (30m)
Alasdair Prott bt Mikkel Kønigsfeldt 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (15m)
Georgia Adderley bt Caroline Christiansen 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (18m)
[3] FRANCE bt [6] SCOTLAND 2/1
Victor Crouin bt Patrick O'Sullivan 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (28m)
Fanny Segers lost to Georgia Adderley 3-11, 2-11, 4-11 (20m)
Rohan Mandil bt Alasdair Prott 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
[11] ISRAEL bt [14] DENMARK 2/1
Yali Shass bt Kasper Pedersen 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (12m)
Maya Birenshtok lost to Caroline Christiansen 4-11, 3-11, 2-11
Ido Burstein bt Mikkel Kønigsfeldt 11-1, 11-8, 11-3
Final positions: 1 France, 2 Scotland, 3 Israel, 4 Denmark

Pool D:
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [13] FINLAND 3/0
Ondrej Vorlicek bt Elias Korhonen 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (21m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Joel Jalovaara 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (20m)
Michaela Cepova bt Milla Uusitalo 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6
[5] SPAIN bt [12] SWEDEN 2/1
Sergio Garcia Pollan bt Nicholas Goth-Errington 11-8, 11-8, 13-11 (17m)
Nilo Vidal lost to Erik Jakobsson 9-11, 9-11, 1-11 (30m)
Cristina Gomez bt Sara Månberg 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (14m)
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [12] SWEDEN 3/0
David Zeman bt Filip Krüeger 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (29m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Erik Jakobsson 11-8, 11-3, 11-1 (22m)
Kristýna Fialová bt Sara Månberg 11-2, 11-7, 11-5
[5] SPAIN bt [13] FINLAND 3/0
Sergio Garcia Pollan bt Samuli Niskala 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (26m)
Nilo Vidal bt Joel Jalovaara 11-4, 11-2, 11-8
Cristina Gomez bt Henrietta Huuhka 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (17m)
[4] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] SPAIN 2/1
Viktor Byrtus bt Nilo Vidal 12-14, 11-2, 11-4, 11-9 (35m)
Michaela Cepova lost to Cristina Gomez 1-11, 8-11, 9-11 (21m)
David Zeman bt Pablo Quintana Estevez 11-5, 11-1, 8-11, 11-7 (38m)
[12] SWEDEN bt [13] FINLAND 3/0
Erik Jakobsson bt Joel Jalovaara 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
Sara Månberg bt Henrietta Huuhka 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
Nicholas Goth-Errington bt Samuli Niskala 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
Final positions: 1 Czech Republic, 2 Spain, 3 Sweden, 4 Finland




 

 

 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor