Bundesliga Finals


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

 

Bundesliga Play-off Finals 2004
21-22 May, Gerlingen, Germany 
 

22-May:
Fitz & Palmer lead Bonn
to German League Titles

Five time world champion Sarah Fitz-Gerald led Court Wiesel Bonn to a comfortable retention of their women's title in the Bundesliga play-offs in Gerlingen.

Fitz-Gerald underlined her reputation of still being one of the top players in the world despite retiring 16 months ago with a clinical victory over world number eight Nicol David for the loss of just four points. 

Backed up by seventeen-time German champion Sabine Tillman, Karin Beriere and Simone Korrell, Bonn retained their title without dropping a game.

In the men's event the final was between Paderborner and Bonn for the third successive season, but this year Bonn claimed victory as David Palmer beat world number one Peter Nicol to seal a Bonn double.
 

 

22-May:

Men's Final:
Paderborner SC lost Court Wiesel Bonn/Mulheim  1-3
Peter Nicol lost David Palmer  4/15, 13/15, 4/15
Lars Harms bt Simon Frenz  12/15, 15/12, 15/7
Stefan Leifels lost Oliver Pettke  15/6, 7/15, 17/16, 17/15
Edgar Schneider lost Oliver Post   7/15, 7/15, 15/8, 6/15

Women's Final:
Court Wiesel Bonn/Mulheim bt SC Munchen Soln 4-0
Sarah Fitzgerald bt Nicol David  9/1, 9/2, 9/1
Sabine Tillman bt Carola Weiss  9/3, 9/2, 10/8
Karin Beriere bt Melanie Kreisel  9/0, 9/2, 9/4
Simone Korrell bt Sonja Hupfer  9/7, 9/5, 9/1

21-May:

Women's Semi-Finals:

Court Wiesel Bonn/Mulheim  3 - 1  Squash Insel Taufkirchen
Sarah Fitzgerald bt Lauren Briggs  9/5, 9/2, 9/1
Sabine Tillman lst Kathrin Rohrmuller  9/10, 9/5, 4/9, 9/2, 8/10
Karin Beriere bt Melanie Mittermaier  9/1, 9/2, 9/3
Simone Leifels bt Iris Stockbauer  9/7, 10/9, 9/4

1.SBC St. Augustin 1 - 3  SC Munchen Soln
Dagmar Vermuelen lst Nicol David  0/9, 0/9, 1/9
Daniel Grzenia lst Carola Weiss  9/8, 3/9, 5/9, 7/9
Jennifer Post bt Melanie Kreisel  5/9, 9/6, 9/6, 9/6
Susie Wirths lst Sonja Hupfer  4/9, 0/9, 4/9

Men's Semi-finals:

Court Wiesel Bonn/Mulheim 3 - 1  SF Marburg

David Palmer bt Martin Heath  15/6, 15/7, 15/8
Simon Frenz lst Martin Maierhofer  15/12, 11/15, 6/15, 15/8, 7/15
Oliver Pettke bt Florian Poessl  8/15, 15/7, 15/9, 15/13
Oliver Post bt Andre Haschker  13/15, 15/13, 15/1, 15/7

Paderborner SC  4-0  SRC Wiesental
Peter Nicol bt Bradley Ball  15/5, 16/17, 15/6, 15/8
Lars Harms bt Christian Bernard  15/13, 15/8, 15/10
Stefan Leifels bt Johannes Voit  15/3, 15/10, 15/10
Lars Ostoff bt Markus Voit  17/15, 15/7, 15/13

 

   

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor