| |
|
Ciutat
de Barcelona
2004
23-26 Sep,
Barcelona, Spain, $6k |
Final:
[1] Mohamed Essam A Hafiz (Egy) bt
[6] Stephane Galifi (Fra) 11/10 (6/4), 11/7, 11/7 (65m)
Hafiz calims
Barcelona Triple
Egyptian
Mohamed Essam A Hafiz, winner in
Chartres and
Chennai, collected his third
successive PSA tour title with victory over France's Stephane
Galifi in Barcelona.
It was a keenly contested match, reports
Dani Ramirez from Barcelona, with both players well-matched and
playing great squash.
Hafiz took the first game on a long tie-break (6-4), but after about
half an hour of play Galifi appeared to tire, and the Egyptian was
able to take advantage of this as he ran out a straight games winner,
a result which does not reflect the quality or evenness of the play.
|
2003 & 2002 Events
|
|
1st Round
Thu 23rd |
Quarters
Fri 24th |
Semis
Sat 25th |
Final
Sun
26th |
[1] Mohamed Essam A Hafiz (Qat)
11/10 (2/0), 9/11, 11/9, 11/2
Andrew Whipp (Eng) |
Mohamed Essam
A Hafiz
11/10 (2/0), 11/8, 11/6
Philip Barker |
Mohamed Essam
A Hafiz
11/6, 10/11 (3/5), 11/10 (2/0), 11/8
Scott Handley |
Mohamed Essam
A Hafiz
11/10 (6/4), 11/7, 11/7 (65m)
Stephane Galifi |
[7] Philip Barker (Eng)
7/11, 11/5, 11/4, 11/2
[Q] Jesse Engelbrecht (Zim) |
[3] Peter Genever (Eng)
11/3, 11/10 (3/1), 11/4
Laurent Elriani (Fra) |
Peter Genever
11/9, 11/6, 11/6
Scott Handley |
[5] Scott Handley (Fra)
11/5, 11/6, 11/6
[Q] Stefan Leifels (Ger) |
Duncan Walsh (Eng)
11/9, 11/4, 11/8
[8] Christian Drakenberg (Swe) |
Christian Drakenberg
11/5, 11/4, 6/11 , 11/5
Stacey Ross |
Stacey Ross
11/5, 11/7, 11/4
Stephane Galifi |
[Q] Albert Codina (Esp)
11/5, 9/11, 11/8, 11/4
[4] Stacey Ross (Eng) |
Oriol Salva (Esp)
11/6, 9/11, 11/1, 11/8
[6] Stephane Galifi (Fra) |
Stephane Galifi
11/7, 11/5, 8/11, 11/4
Julien Balbo |
[Q] Julien Balbo (Fra)
8/11, 11/7, 6/11, 11/10 (4/2), 11/9
[2] Alex Stait (Eng) |
Qualifying:
Stefan Leifels (GER) bt Iago Cornes (SPA) 11/9, 11/9, 11/8
Albert Codina (SPA) bt Andrea Bianchetti (ITA) 11/6, 11/6,
11/9
Julien Balbo (FRA) bt David Barnett (ENG) 11/8, 10/11 (1/3),
9/11, 11/7, 11/5
Jesse Engelbrecht (ZIM) bt Ashley Flathers (ENG) 11/4, 10/11
(3/5), 10/11 (0/2), 11/9, 11/1
First Round, 21-Sep:
Stefan Leifels (GER) bt Constantino Casas (SPA) 11/10
(3/1), 10/11 (2/4), 11/6, 9/11, 11/2
Iago Cornes (SPA) bt Andres Muñoz (SPA) 11/7, 11/6, 11/5
Albert Codina (SPA) bt Morten W. Sorensen (DEN) 9/11, 11/8, 3/11,
11/9, 11/9
Andrea Bianchetti (ITA) bt Arthur Gaskin (IRL) 11/6, 11/1, 11/5
David Barnett (ENG) bt Bader Al Hussaini (KUW) 11/4, 11/6, 9/11,
9/11, 11/9
Julien Balbo (FRA) bt Bruno Vega (SPA) 11/8, 11/2, 11/2
Jesse Engelbrecht (ZIM) br Niall Rooney (IRL) 11/8, 8/11, 11/4,
11/8
Ashley Flathers (ENG) bt Patrick Gaessler (GER) 11/4, 10/11 (3/5),
10/11 (0/2), 11/9, 11/1
|
|
|
|