Apawamis 2004


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
PRODUCTS
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
OFFERS
FEEDBACK
CONTRIBUTORS
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links
Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs ...Something to sell...

 

Marsh McLennan
Apawamis Open 2004

09-12 Jan 2003, New York, USA, $54k

Finals:
[2] Karim Darwish bt [Q] Dan Jenson
      15/7, 15/9, 17/15
[2] Linda Charman bt [1] Natalie Grainger
      9/3, 9/4, 9/2

Charman denies Grainger in Rye
England's Linda Charman denied hopes of a home victory at the Apawamis Club in Rye with a straight-game demolition of the USA's top seed Natalie Grainger to claim the first WISPA title of 2004.

In the men's event Egypt's former world junior champion Karim Darwish ended the run of Aussie qualifier Dan Jenson.


Semis:
Top two cruise into women's final
as Chaloner limps out in Rye
The top seeds cruised into the women's Apawamis Open final, with the USA's Natalie Grainger beating world junior champion Omneya Abdel Kawy while Linda Charman beat compatriot Vicky Botwright, both in straight games ... more

Quarters:
Upsets Abound In Rye
Men's seeds have crashed while women's have survived in the Marsh & McLennan Apawamis Open in Rye, New York - the opening event of the year on the international squash calendar ... more

  • Women's Draw
  • Men's Draw
  • Reports
  • 2003 & 2001 Events

 
Thanks to Leeza Hofs, Madeleine Sullivan, Daruka Dasa and Ned Monaghan for sending in results!!

Men's Apawamis Open 2004  $30k
1st Round Fri 9th Quarters Sat 10th Semis Sun 11th Final Mon 12th
[1] Anthony Ricketts (Aus)
15-10, 15-8, 15-5
Azlan Iskandar (Mas)
Anthony Ricketts
15-14, 10-15, 15-6, 15-9
Mark Chaloner
Mark Chaloner

15-5, 15-7
ret, ankle injury

 Dan Jenson

 Dan Jenson 

15-7, 15-9, 17-15

 Karim Darwish

[7] Mark Chaloner (Eng)
15-8, 15-12, 15-12
[Q] Gavin Jones
[3] Martin Heath (Sco)
15-4, 15-8, 11-15, 15-1
[Q] Dan Jenson (Aus)
Dan Jenson
15-11, 15-3, 15-3
 Jan Koukal
[8] Mohammed Abbas (Egy)
15-11, 4-15, 10-15, 15-9, 15-10
[Q] Jan Koukal (Cze)
[Q] Cameron Pilley (Aus)
15-9, 15-11, 1-15, 15-10
[6] Alex Gough (Wal)
 Alex Gough
15-10, 15-12, 15-12
Shahier Razik
Shahier Razik

15-12, 15-2, 15-17, 15-4

 Karim Darwish

Shahier Razik (Can)
15-13, 15-9, 15-13
[4] Graham Ryding (Can)
Rodney Durbach (Rsa)
15-13, 7-15, 15-5, 15-11
[5] Paul Price (Aus)
Rodney Durbach
15-4, 13-15, 15-6, 15-7
 Karim Darwish
Wael El Hindi (Egy)
15-6, 15-8, 14-15, 15-7
[2] Karim Darwish (Egy)
 


Qualifying finals:
Dan Jenson (AUS) bt Mikkel Korsbjerg (DEN) 15-11, 15-6, 11-15, 15-8
Gavin Jones (WAL) bt Mark Heather (ENG) 15-12, 15-9, 15-10
Jan Koukal (CZE) bt Rafael Alarcon (BRA) 11-15, 8-15, 15-10, 15-8, 15-4
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Joey Barrington (ENG) 15-12, 12-15, 15-10, 15-7

1st qualifying round:
Dan Jenson (AUS) bt Paul Brogna (USA) 15-4, 15-3, 15-1
Mikkel Korsbjerg (DEN) bt Matthew Giuffre (CAN) 15-12, 10-15, 9-15, 15-7, 15-9
Gavin Jones (WAL) bt Andrew Whipp (ENG) 13-15, 15-10, 15-11, 15-6
Mark Heather (ENG) bt Kumail Mehmood (PAK) 12-15, 15-14, 11-15, 15-10, 15-10
Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt Segun Maku (USA) 15-8, 12-15, 15-4, 15-2
Jan Koukal (CZE) bt Dylan Patterson (USA) 15-2, 15-1, 15-1
Joey Barrington (ENG) bt Karim Yehia (EGY) 15-5, 15-5, 15-9
Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Matt Jenson (AUS) 15-2, 15-8, 15-5

Women's Apawamis Open 2004, $24k
1st Round Fri 9th Quarters Sat 10th Semis Sun 11th Final Mon 12th
[1] Natalie Grainger (Usa)
9/3, 9/4, 10/9
Carla Khan (Pak)
 Natalie Grainger
9/0, 9/2, 9/0
Jenny Tranfield
Natalie Grainger

9/0, 9/3, 10/8

  Omneya Abdel Kawy
Natalie Grainger
 

 9/3, 9/4, 9/2
 

  Linda Charman

[5] Jenny Tranfield (Eng)
5/9, 9/6, 9/4, 9/3
Alison Waters (Eng)
[4] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
10/9, 9/5, 9/5
[Q] Laura Lengthorn (Eng)
 Omneya Abdel Kawy
9/2, 9/7, 9/1
Rebecca Chiu
[6] Rebecca Chiu (Hkg)
9/2, 9/0, 2/9, 9/3
[Q] Annelize Naude (Ned)
Dominique Lloyd-Walter (Eng)
3/9 6/9 9/6 9/2 9/6
[8] Latasha Khan (Usa)
 Latasha Khan
9/3, 10/8, 9/0
Vicky Botwright
Vicky Botwright

9/2, 9/6, 9/1

  Linda Charman
[Q] Melanie Jans (Can)
9/1, 9/2, 9/2
[3] Vicky Botwright (Eng)
[Q] Pamela Nimmo (Sco)
5/9, 9/1, 9/5, 9/3
[7] Shelley Kitchen (Eng)
Shelley Kitchen
9/3, 5/9, 9/5, 9/0
 Linda Charman
Wendy Maitland (Sco)
9/4, 9/2, 9/1
[2] Linda Charman (Eng)
   


Qualifying Finals:
Jans bt Pittock 3-0, Naude bt Botwright 3-0, Nimmo bt Martin 3-2, Lengthorn bt Hall 3-0

Qualifying round one:
Amelia Pittock bt Suzie Pierrepont 3-0, Melanie Jans bt Line Hansen 3-1
Annelize Naude bt Lily Lorentzen 3-0, Rebecca Botwright bt Sarah Kippax 3-1
Melissa Martin bt Meredith Quick 3-1, Pamela Nimmo bt Hope Prockrup 3-0
Louisa Hall bt Heidi Mather 3-1, Laura Lenghthorn bt Ivy Pochoda 3-0

Reports

Semis:
Top two cruise into women's final
as Chaloner limps out in Rye
The top seeds cruised into the women's Apawamis Open final, with the USA's Natalie Grainger beating world junior champion Omneya Abdel Kawy while Linda Charman beat compatriot Vicky Botwright, both in straight games.

England's Mark Chaloner was unable to follow up yesterday's victory over top seed Anthony Ricketts, forced to retire with an ankle injury against Dan Jenson. Jenson meets Karim Darwish in the final after the Egyptian ended the seed-stopping exploits of Shahier Razik.

At 5-5 in the first game, seventh-seeded Chaloner twisted his ankle and took a three-minute injury break. "I went back on court, but was only able to move in straight lines!" said the 31-year-old from Lincoln. "I tried to play on, but couldn't do myself justice, so had to retire after the end of the second game."

Quarters:
Upsets Abound In Rye
Men's seeds have crashed while women's have survived in the Marsh & McLennan Apawamis Open in Rye, New York - the opening event of the year on the international squash calendar.

Australia's world No8 Anthony Ricketts, top seed in the men's event, crashed out in the quarter-finals to England's Mark Chaloner, the seventh seed, 15-14 10-15 15-6 15-9.

Chaloner, who lost to the Australian in the second round of the Canadian Open in November, will be boosted by this win since slipping to 25 in the latest world rankings after holding 11th place during last year.

The 31-year-old from Lincoln, now based in Hertfordshire, next faces Australian qualifier Dan Jenson, who defeated fellow qualifier Jan Koukal, from the Czech Republic, 15-11 15-3 15-3.

Unseeded Canadian Shahier Razik followed his dismissal of fourth seed Graham Ryding in the first round - a repeat of the upset over his compatriot in the Pan American Games final in August last year - by beating sixth-seeded Welshman Alex Gough 15-10 15-12 15-12. Razik now meets Egypt's No2 seed Karim Darwish in the semi-finals.

The women's event semi-finals pair up USA's top seed Natalie Grainger with 4th seed Omneya Abdel Kawy, from Egypt, and England's second seed Linda Charman against compatriot and third seed Vicky Botwright - with only Charman needing more than three games to overcome her quarter-final opponent.

top of page

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor