The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
COLUMNS
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

 

BRESS Breda Open 2023

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

BRESS Breda Open 2023
Men's Draw
12 - 16 Apr
Breda, Netherlands, $6k

Final:
[6] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [4] Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (50m)

Semi-finals:
[4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt [5] Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (40m)
[6] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [3] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (40m)

Quarter-finals:
[5] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt [1] Robin Gadola (SUI) 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10 (47m)
[4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt [10] Sean Conroy (IRL) 11-9, 15-13, 11-8 (50m)
[11] Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt [3] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 11-7, 11-1, 11-6 (35m)
[6] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [2] Elliott Morris Devred (WAL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (40m)

2nd round:
[1] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [WC] Scott Gillanders (IRL) 11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6 (45m)
[5] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt [15] Joel Arscott (NZL) 11-4, 11-8, 12-14, 11-2 (45m)
[10] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt [8] Guilherme Melo (BRA) 8-11, 11-7 ret. (30m)
[4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (40m)
[3] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [16] Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)
[11] Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt [7] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 6-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-3 (50m)
[6] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) v [13] Nilo Vidal (ESP)
[2] Elliott Morris Devred (WAL) bt [12] Elijah Thomas (NZL) 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (55m)

1st round:
[1] Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [WC] Marc ter Sluis (NED) 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6
[WC] Scott Gillanders (IRL) bt [14] Laszlo Godde (FRA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7
[15] Joel Arscott (NZL) bt [WC] Valeriy Fedoruk (UKR) 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (40m)
[5] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Jakub Pytlowany (POL) 11-2, 12-10, 11-4
[8] Guilherme Melo (BRA) bt Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) 8-11, 5-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8 (98m)
[10] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Dariusz Filipowski (POL) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (26m)
Blessing Muhwati (ZIM) bt [9] Marc Lopez (ESP) 7-11, 11-4, 9-11, 15-13, 11-9 (60m)
[4] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Lukas Windischberger (AUT) 11-1, 11-4, 11-8 (25m)
[3] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt [WC] Sam Gerrits (NED) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (30m)
[16] Nils Roesch (SUI) bt [WC] Arno Diekmann (NAM) 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
[11] Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Jan WipperfŁrth (GER) 6-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (55m)
[7] Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt [WC] Theis Houlberg (DEN) 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 3-11, 11-8 (60m)
[6] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Lowie Delbeke (BEL) 12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3 (40m)
[13] Nilo Vidal (ESP) bt [WC] Rene Mijs (NED) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (40m)
[12] Elijah Thomas (NZL) bt [WC] Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (35m)
[2] Elliott Morris Devred (WAL) bt Augusto Ortigosa (ESP) 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)

BRESS Breda Open 2023
Women's Draw
12 - 16 Apr
Breda, Netherlands, $6k

Final:
[3] Haya Ali (EGY) bt [7] Riya Navani (USA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (35m)

Semi-finals:
[7] Riya Navani (USA) bt [4] Breanne Flynn (IRL) 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-3 (50m)
[3] Haya Ali (EGY) bt [5] Katriona Allen (SCO) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (30m)

Quarter-finals:
[7] Riya Navani (USA) bt [1] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-13, 11-5 (55m)
[4] Breanne Flynn (IRL) bt [6] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 11-8, 12-10, 11-9 (45m)
[3] Haya Ali (EGY) bt [13] Amina El Rihany (EGY) 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 (35m)
[5] Katriona Allen (SCO) bt [2] Taba Taghavi (FRA) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (40m)

2nd round:
[1] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt Siobhan Wilkins (ENG) 11-1, 11-5, 11-0 (25m)
[7] Riya Navani (USA) bt [10] Ellie Jones (SCO) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (25m)
[6] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) bt [14] Chloe Foster (WAL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (28m)
[4] Breanne Flynn (IRL) bt Daniek Krukkert (NED) 11-4, 11-3, 6-11, 11-3 (35m)
[3] Haya Ali (EGY) bt Megan van Drongelen (NED) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
[13] Amina El Rihany (EGY) bt Renske Huntelaar (NED) 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)
[5] Katriona Allen (SCO) bt [11] Katie Cox (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-2 (30m)
[2] Taba Taghavi (FRA) bt Elfi Markus (NED) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)

1st round:
[1] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bye
Siobhan Wilkins (ENG) bye
[10] Ellie Jones (SCO) bt Amber Teekens (NED) 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
[7] Riya Navani (USA) bt Suzanne Peters (NED) 11-4, 11-5, 11-1 (30m)
[6] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) bye
[14] Chloe Foster (WAL) bt Mariana Ventura Martins (POR) 11-4, 11-1, 11-2
Daniek Krukkert (NED) bt [12] Jasmin Kalar (ENG) 11-4, 7-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-4 (45m)
[4] Breanne Flynn (IRL) bye
[3] Haya Ali (EGY) bye
Megan van Drongelen (NED) bt [9] Juliette Permentier (NED) 6-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
[13] Amina El Rihany (EGY) bt Fleur Maas (NED) 8-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (40m)
Renske Huntelaar (NED) bt [8] Erin Classen (AUS) 13-11, 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
[5] Katriona Allen (SCO) bye
[11] Katie Cox (ENG) bt [16] Marie van Riet (BEL) 11-9, 5-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 (40m)
Elfi Markus (NED) bt [15] Milena Velychko (UKR) 6-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6 (35m)
[2] Taba Taghavi (FRA) bye
The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

REPORTS


Ali Claims Maiden Win, Senthilkumar Victorious

Egyptís Haya Ali secured her maiden Tour title, while Indiaís Velavan Senthilkumar was victorious in the menís event at the BRESS Breda Open.

Ali came into the Challenger 5 level competition as the No.3 seed, and had reached the final of her last two events on Tour. She received a bye through the opening round of action, before then starting her campaign with a confident win against Megan van Drongelen.

That was followed by straight games wins against compatriot Amina El Rihany and Scotlandís Katriona Allen, as she cruised through to the final of the tournament. In the final, she came up against American Riya Navani, and she won in three once more to secure her first maiden crown, doing so without dropping a game.

In the menís event, it was Indiaís Velavan Senthilkumar who took the victory, his second of the campaign. The Indian came in to the tournament as the No.6 seed, and defeated Belgian Lowie Delbeke in the opening round of the competition.

From that point on, he did not drop another game. He beat Spainís Nilo Vidal and Welshman Elliott Morris Devred in straight games to reach the semi-finals, where he then got the better of No.3 seed Jakub Solnicky of the Czech Republic.

The final saw Senthilkumar take on Irish No.1 Sam Buckley, and he came through in straight games once more. The first two were pretty close, with the Indian winning both by an 11-7 scoreline, before he then cruised to the third to claim the title in the Netherlands.
Preview

Taking place in Europe this week will be the BRESS Breda Open, which will begin on Wednesday, April 12.

The Challenger 5 level competition will feature both a menís and womenís draw this week, with the BRESS Breda club hosting the tournament.

Home favourite Tessa ter Sluis will be the top seed in the womenís draw, and she will receive a bye through to the second round. Also getting opening day byes will be Franceís Taba Taghavi, Egyptís Haya Ali, Irish No.1 Breanne Flynn, Scotlandís Katriona Allen and the second Dutchwoman in the draw, Sanne Veldkamp.

In total, 11 Dutch women will feature in the tournament, with Megan van Drongelen and Juliette Permentier facing each other in the opening round. The USAís Riya Navani, Welshwoman Chloe Foster, Egyptís Amina El Rihany and Ukrainian Milena Velychko are all among those seeded for the event.

Switzerlandís Robin Gadola will be the menís top seed, with Welshmen Elliott Morris Devred, the Czech Republicís Jakub Solnicky and Irelandís Sam Buckley in the top four seeds. Buckley will be looking to go one better this year, after losing out in last yearís final to Englishman Ben Smith.

Seven other nations will have players in the top 16 seeds for the competition, including the likes of New Zealandís Joel Arscott, Brazilís Guilherme Melo, Scotlandís Alasdair Prott and Spainís Nilo Vidal.

For more information on the event, Where available see the PSA Live Scores page, or follow on PSAChallengerTourLivestreams, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram & TikTok. Selected events will also be streamed live on SQUASHTV.
 

CONTACT:  SP Webmaster   Privacy Policy