Men's Over-35
Semi-finals:
[1] Jason Mudge (AUS)
bt [3/4] Clive Ewins (ENG) 9-0, 3-9, 9-4, 9-4
[2] Scott Gardiner (NZL)
bt [9/16] Shane Johnson (NZL) 9-6, 9-7, 9-3
Final:
[1] Jason Mudge (AUS)
bt [2] Scott Gardiner (NZL) 9-3, 10-8, 9-0
Men's Over-40
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Gary Duberly (NZL)
bt [5/8] Steven Wren (NZL) 8-10, 10-9, 10-9, 5-9, 9-6
[5/8] Richard Elliott
(ENG) bt [2] Danny McQueen (NZL) 1-9, 3-9, 9-1, 10-8, 9-0
Final:
[3/4] Gary Duberly (NZL)
bt [5/8] Richard Elliott (ENG) 10-8, 4-9, 9-5, 0-9, 9-2
Men's Over-45
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Trevor Wilkinson
(RSA) bt [1] Stuart Davenport (NZL) 9-7, 9-4, 9-5
[3/4] Warren Miller
(AUS) bt [2] Greg Pearman (ENG) 9-0, 2-9, 9-1, 9-2
Final:
[5/8] Trevor Wilkinson
(RSA) bt [3/4] Warren Miller (AUS) 9-6, 9-3, 5-9, 9-4
Men's Over-50
Semi-finals:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport
(AUS) bt [3/4] Zainal Ab. Malik (SIN) 9-1, 9-4, 9-0
[3/4] Pierr Roodt (RSA)
bt [5/8] Jim Mobbs (AUS) 9-2, 9-3, 9-5
Final:
[1] Geoffrey Davenport
(AUS) bt [3/4] Pierr Roodt (RSA) 9-1, 9-5, 9-1
Men's Over-55
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Bruce Turner
(AUS) bt [9/16] William Todd (IRL) 10-8, 9-3, 9-1
[2] Michael Bester (RSA)
bt [5/8] Trevor Colyer (NZL) 9-3, 9-5, 3-9, 6-9, 9-1
Final:
[2] Michael Bester (RSA)
bt [5/8] Bruce Turner (AUS) 9-4, 9-1, 9-6
Men's Over-60
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Hugh Colburn
(AUS) bt [1] Philip Ayton (GBR) 9-5, 5-9, 9-6, 9-3
[2] Brian Cook (AUS)
bt [3/4] Roy Plumstead (RSA) 9-6, 9-4, 9-0
Final:
[2] Brian Cook (AUS)
bt [3/4] Hugh Colburn (AUS) 9-6, 6-9, 9-6, 9-0
Men's Over-65
Semi-finals:
Ted Vale (AUS) bt [1]
Adrian Wright (ENG) 6-9, 4-9, 9-7, 10-8, 9-4
[2] Richard Purser (NZL)
bt [3/4] Graham Fisher (ENG) 8-10, 9-1, 9-1, 9-5
Final:
[2] Richard Purser (NZL)
bt Ted Vale (AUS) 9-0, 9-6, 9-1
Men's Over-70
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Barry Gardiner (NZL)
bt [1] John Woodliffe (ENG) 9-3, 3-9, 9-0, 9-4
[2] Brian Heath (RSA)
bt [3/4] Lance Kinder (ENG) 9-4, 9-4, 9-5
Final:
[3/4] Barry Gardiner (NZL)
bt [2] Brian Heath (RSA) 9-6, 9-0, 9-3
Men's Over-75
Semi-finals:
[1] John Irving (RSA)
bt [3/4] Maurice Peters (NZL) 4-9, 9-3, 9-2, 9-3
[2] Bill Berry (NZL)
bt [5/8] Tony de Bono (NZL) 9-2, 9-1, 9-1
Final:
[1] John Irving (RSA)
bt [2] Bill Berry (NZL) 5-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-6
Women's Over-35
Semi-finals:
[1] Amanda Hopps (AUS)
bt [5/8] Susan Davis (AUS) 9-2, 9-7, 9-0
[5/8] Lisa Cowlard
(ENG) bt Yoriko Michishita (JPN) 9-2, 9-4, 10-8
Final:
[1] Amanda Hopps (AUS)
bt [5/8] Lisa Cowlard (ENG) 5-9, 9-2, 9-2, 9-4
|
Women's Over-40
Semi-finals:
[1] Sarah Nelson (AUS)
bt Annie Hall (NZL) 9-1, 9-2, 9-0
[5/8] Sonia Pinter (RSA)
bt [5/8] Vicki Beker (NZL) 9-7, 8-10, 2-9, 9-7, 9-1
Final:
[1] Sarah Nelson (AUS)
bt [5/8] Sonia Pinter (RSA) 9-2, 7-9, 7-9, 9-2, 9-2
Women's Over-45
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Kay Newman (NZL)
bt [3/4] Janet van der Westhuizen (RSA) 9-4, 9-6, 9-5
[2] Susan Williams
(AUS) bt [5/8] Claire Baker (ENG) 9-2, 9-4, 9-3
Final:
[5/8] Kay Newman (NZL)
bt [2] Susan Williams (AUS) 9-3, 9-3, 9-2
Women's Over-50
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Julie Field
(ENG) bt [1] Anne Richards (AUS) 9-3, 9-4, 9-0
[3/4] Lisa O'Grady (RSA)
bt [2] Pauline Douglas (SCO) 9-7, 3-9, 9-4, 9-2
Final:
[3/4] Julie Field
(ENG) bt [3/4] Lisa O'Grady (RSA) 10-9, 9-2, 9-0
Women's Over-55
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Francy
Stephenson (NZL) bt [1] Sue Volkze (AUS) 9-6, 9-6, 6-9, 9-2
[2] Gaye Mitchell
(AUS) bt [3/4] Kathy Paterson (AUS) 9-4, 10-8, 9-1
Final:
[2] Gaye Mitchell
(AUS) bt [3/4] Francy Stephenson (NZL) 9-0, 9-3, 9-3
Women's Over-60
Semi-finals:
[1] Ann Manley (ENG)
bt [3/4] Marilyn Kennedy (AUS) 9-7, 9-3, 9-1
[2] Averil Murphy
(ENG) bt [3/4] Bett Dryhurst (ENG) 4-9, 1-9, 9-7, 9-7, 9-3
Final:
[2] Averil Murphy
(ENG) bt [1] Ann Manley (ENG) 9-7, 9-1, 9-6
Women's Over-65
Semi-finals:
[1] Jean Grainger (RSA)
bt [3/4] Patsy Fleming (NZL) 4-9, 9-5, 9-5, 7-9, 9-4
Antoinette Morris (RSA)
bt Jeanette Williamson (AUS) 9-5, 9-1, 9-2
Final:
[1] Jean Grainger (RSA)
bt Antoinette Morris (RSA) 9-0, 9-3, 9-1
Women's Over-70
Final:
Averil Heath (RSA) bt
Jean Murray (SCO) 5-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-5
Third place
play-off:
Aileen Cook (AUS) bt
Hazel Marsh (ENG) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1
|
|