Flanders Open 2000
Antwerp, 27 Feb - 04 Mar, $65k
|
Final
Peter Nicol won the Flanders Open for the first time, with
Ahmed Barada retiring with injury at 2-0 3-0 down ... full
story
Semi-Finals
World #1 Peter Nicol and Egypt's Ahmed Barada both scored 67 minute
3-1 victories ... full story
Quarter-Finals
No real shocks in the quarters, as Nicol, Parke, Barada and Johnson
book their semi-final places ... full story
English Success, Aussie rout
English players scored victories in the first four second round
matches as Australian interest ended ... full story
Power Down in first round
Canada's world No2 Jonathon Power has crashed out in the
first round - beaten 15-14 15-14 15-11 by Australia's world No19 Joseph
Kneipp ... full story
Schedule
'Inndigo' Sports Centre
Sun 27th - 1st Qualifying Round
Mon 28th - 2nd Qualifying Round
Tue 29th - First Round (32
draw)
The event then moves to 'de Zuiderkroon' in Antwerp, on the Perspex court
with seating for approx. 1000 spectators.
Wed 1st - Second Round (last 16)
Thu 2nd - Quarter-Finals
Fri 3rd - Semi-Finals
Sat 4th - Finals
|
|
|
ESSO Flanders Open 2000
Antwerp, 27 Feb - 04 Mar, $65k |
1st
Round
Tue 29 Feb |
2nd
Round
Wed 1 Mar |
Quarters
Thu 2 Mar |
Semis
Fri 3 Mar |
Final
Sat 4 Mar |
[1] Peter Nicol (SCO)
15-8 15-6 15-10
[Q] Chris Walker (ENG) |
Peter Nicol
15-9 15-8 15-10
Thierry Lincou
|
Peter Nicol
15-12 15-9 10-15 15-7
David Evans
|
Peter Nicol
15-9 15-9 7-15 15-7
Simon Parke
|
Peter Nicol
15-14 15-5 15-3 ret.
Ahmed Barada
|
Thierry Lincou
(FRA)
15-7 17-14 15-12
[Q] Lee Beachill (ENG) |
[5] Martin Heath (SCO)
15-11 12-15 15-13 15-8
Stefan Casteleyn (BEL) |
Martin Heath
17-16 15-12 15-7
David Evans
|
David Evans
(WAL)
15-12 5-15 15-6 15-7
[Q] Stewart Boswell (AUS) |
[4] Simon Parke (ENG)
14-15 15-3 15-11 15-5
[Q] Davide Bianchetti (ITA) |
Simon Parke
15-9 15-7 15-8
Peter Marshall |
Simon Parke
15-8 10-15 15-8 17-14
Mark Cairns
|
John White (SCO)
15-10 13-15 15-11 8-15 15-12
Peter Marshall (ENG) |
[7] Anthony Hill (AUS)
15-12 15-13 15-13
Derek Ryan (IRL) |
Anthony Hill
15-10 15-4 15-1
Mark Cairns
|
Omar Elborolossy (EGY)
15-12 15-8 17-15
[Q] Mark Cairns (ENG) |
Alex Gough (WAL)
13-15 15-13 17-15 11-15 15-3
[Q] John Williams (AUS) |
John Williams
12-15 15-11 17-16 11-15 15-6
Nick Taylor
|
Nick Taylor
17-14 15-13 15-11
Ahmed Barada
|
Ahmed Barada
15-6 12-15 15-10 15-5
Paul Johnson
|
[8] Del Harris (ENG)
9-15 15-12 15-8 15-11
Nick Taylor (ENG) |
David Palmer (AUS)
12-15 15-10 14-15 15-6 15-9
Amr Shabana (EGY) |
David Palmer
17-14 15-10 15-17 8-15 15-3
Ahmed Barada
|
[3] Ahmed Barada
(EGY)
15-6 15-7 15-11
[Q] Peter Genever (ENG) |
Paul Price
(AUS)
15-12 15-6 15-11
Mark Chaloner (ENG) |
Paul Price
15-10 6-6 ret
Paul Johnson
|
Paul Johnson
15-5 15-7 15-6
Graham Ryding
|
[6] Paul Johnson
(ENG)
15-9 15-12 12-15 15-6
[Q] Tim Garner (ENG) |
Graham Ryding (CAN)
10-15 17-14 15-6 12-15 15-12
Billy Haddrell (AUS) |
Graham Ryding
15-12 17-14 15-7
Joseph Kneipp
|
[2] Jonathon Power
(CAN)
15-14 15-14 15-11
Joseph Kneipp (AUS) |
|
2000
RESULTS & Reports |
Qualifying
Finals |
|
Chris Walker (ENG) bt
Marcus Berrett (ENG) 15-8 15-6 15-2
John Williams (AUS) bt Anthony Ricketts (AUS) 15-2 15-12 15-13
Davide Bianchetti (ITA) bt Rodney Eyles (AUS) 5-15 15-6 15-13 15-10
Peter Genever (ENG) bt Stephen Meads (ENG) 15-4 6-15 15-13 15-6
Lee Beachill (ENG) bt Renan Lavigne (FRA) 12-15 15-4 15-9 15-13
Mark Cairns (ENG) bt Rodney Durbach (RSA) 8-15 15-8 15-12 11-15 15-13
Tim Garner (ENG) bt Ong Beng Hee (MAS) 17-16 10-15 15-10 15-8
Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Tony Hands (ENG) 15-7 15-7 11-15 15-6
|
First
Round |
|
[1] Peter Nicol (SCO) bt [Q]
Chris Walker (ENG) 15-8 15-6 15-10
Thierry Lincou (FRA) bt [Q] Lee Beachill (ENG) 15-7 17-14 15-12
[5] Martin Heath (SCO) bt Stefan Casteleyn (BEL) 15-11
12-15 15-13 15-8
David Evans (WAL) bt [Q] Stewart Boswell (AUS) 15-12 5-15 15-6
15-7
[4] Simon Parke (ENG) bt [Q] Davide Bianchetti (ITA)
14-15 15-3 15-11 15-5
Peter Marshall (ENG) bt John White (SCO) 15-10 13-15
15-11 8-15 15-12
[7] Anthony Hill (AUS) bt Derek Ryan (IRL) 15-12 15-13 15-12
[Q] Mark Cairns (ENG) bt Omar Elborolossy (EGY) 15-12 15-8 17-15
[Q] John Williams (AUS) bt Alex Gough (WAL) 13-15 15-13 17-15 11-15 15-3
Nick Taylor (ENG) bt [8] Del Harris (ENG) 9-15 15-11 15-8
15-11
David Palmer (AUS) bt Amr Shabana (EGY) 12-15 15-10 14-15 15-6 15-9
[3] Ahmed Barada (EGY) bt [Q] Peter Genever (ENG) 15-6 15-7
15-11
Paul Price (AUS) bt Mark Chaloner (ENG) 15-12 15-6 15-11
[6] Paul Johnson (ENG) bt [Q] Tim Garner (ENG) 15-9 15-12 12-15
15-6
Graham Ryding (CAN) bt Billy Haddrell (AUS) 10-15 17-14 15-6 12-15 15-12
Joseph Kneipp (AUS) bt [2] Jonathon Power (CAN) 15-14 15-14 15-11
Jonathon Power crashed out
beaten 3-0 in the first round by Joseph Kneipp. It is the first
time since the Al-Ahram International in Egypt in September 98 that the
former world No1 and world champion has failed to survive a first round.
Kneipp, who achieved his breakthrough success on the day he rose
to a career-high world No19 in the World Rankings, now faces
a further Canadian Graham Ryding - who took 80 minutes to overcome
Australia's Billy Haddrell.
England's Del Harris was an earlier seed
casualty. Harris's recent return to form has elevated him to No9
in the world, but he lost3-1 to compatriot Nick Taylor, who claimed the
first PSA Tour title of the year in New York as a qualifier.
Two Antwerp qualifiers also forced their way through to the second round
- England's Mark Cairns upsetting Egypt's world No21 Omar Elborolossy,
while Australia's John Williams took five games and 79 minutes to
overcome Wales' former world No5 Alex Gough.
|
Second
Round |
|
[1] Peter Nicol (SCO) bt Thierry Lincou (FRA) 15-9 15-8 15-10
David Evans (WAL) bt [5] Martin Heath (SCO)
17-16 15-12 15-7
[4] Simon Parke (ENG) bt Peter Marshall
(ENG) 15-9 15-7 15-8
[Q] Mark Cairns (ENG) bt [7] Anthony Hill
(AUS) 15-10 15-7 15-1
Nick Taylor (ENG) bt [Q] John Williams
(AUS) 12-15 15-11 17-16 11-15 15-6
[3] Ahmed Barada (EGY) bt David Palmer
(AUS) 17-14 15-10 15-17 8-15 15-3
[6] Paul Johnson (ENG) bt Paul Price
(AUS) 15-10 6-6 ret.
Graham Ryding (CAN) bt Joseph Kneipp
(AUS) 15-12 17-14 15-7
England's
Mark Cairns became the only qualifier to move into the quarter-finals
when he ousted 7th seed Anthony Hill 3-0 in the second round. The match
was an ill-tempered affair, with world No6 Hill leading a complete
collapse of the Australian interest in the event. Cairns, who won
the British National title in 1997, now faces compatriot and 98 British
champion Simon Parke. The fourth seed defeated fellow Nottingham-based
Peter Marshall - the reigning British champion - 3-0 in the pair's first
PSA Tour confrontation since Marshall returned to the circuit last year
after a long layoff with 'chronic fatigue syndrome'.
Canada's Graham Ryding gained revenge for fellow
Torontonian Jonathon Power's surprise first round exit by beating his
conqueror Joseph Kneipp, the world No19 from Australia, 3-0. Ryding, the
world No14, now meets England's 6th seed Paul Johnson who was leading
Paul Price 15-10 6-6 when the Australian retired with back spasms.
England's unseeded Nick Taylor and Egypt's 3rd
seed Ahmed Barada meet in the quarter-finals after both survived
five-game second round clashes against Australians. Barada, 22, from
Cairo, beat David Palmer, while Taylor beat John Williams.
Welshman David Evans put paid to the all-Scottish
quarter-final predicted by the seedings when he overcame Scotland's
world No5 Martin Heath 3-0. Evans now meets tournament favourite Peter
Nicol, the world No1 and world champion who overcame France's
highest-ever world-ranked player Thierry Lincou.
|
Quarter-Finals |
|
[1] Peter Nicol (Sco) bt David Evans (Wal) 15-12 15-9 10-15 15-7
[4] Simon Parke (Eng) bt [Q] Mark Cairns
(Eng) 15-8 10-15 15-8 17-14
[3] Ahmed Barada (Egy) bt Nick Taylor
(Eng) 17-14 15-13 15-11
[6] Paul Johnson (Eng) bt Graham Ryding
(Can) 15-5 15-7 15-6
The quarter-final
session started late and got later, finishing at 2am. Peter Nicol looked
to be well in control of his match at 2-0, but David Evans
attacked hard in the third only to see Nicol up the pace himself in the
fourth to clinch the match 3-1. His semi-final will be against Simon
Parke, who took 87 minutes to overcome fellow Englishman Mark Cairns.
With Parke the victor in the US Open and Nicol in the British Open a
thrilling match is in prospect ...
Ahmed Barada completed a 3-0 win over
Nick Taylor, but it was harder than that, with the in-form Taylor
pushing the Egyptian all the way. Paul Johnson also had a 3-0 win, but
this was a much easier affair with Graham Ryding never able to put the
Englishman under pressure in their 47 minute match.
|
Semi-Finals |
|
[1] Peter Nicol (SCO) bt [4] Simon Parke
(ENG) 15-9 15-9 7-15 15-7
[3] Ahmed Barada (EGY) bt [6] Paul
Johnson (ENG) 15-6 12-15 15-10 15-5
Top seed
Peter Nicol, the world No1 and world champion from Scotland, will meet
Egypt's 3rd seed Ahmed Barada in the final. This will be Nicol's first
appearance in a PSA Tour final since withdrawing from December's British
Open climax after two games as a result of food poisoning. Nicol took
four games to overcome England's world No4 Simon Parke 3-1 in 67
minutes.
The other semi-final was also resolved in 67
minutes - and also ended an Englishman's run in the second PSA Super
Series event of the year. Barada, the 22-year-old world No3 from Cairo
who has not appeared in a Tour final since beating Nicol in the
Heliopolis Open in his hometown in November, overcame London-born Paul
Johnson, the world No7.
|
Final |
|
[1] Peter Nicol (Sco) bt [3]
Ahmed Barada (Egy) 15-14 15-5 3-0 ret.
Another major final was
marred by injury to one of the players - unlike Aberdeen in December
though, Peter Nicol benefited this time.
The first game was an
exciting affair, with Nicol starting off better only to see Barada
catch him, then overhaul him to get to 14-12. Barada thought he'd won
the game on a stroke, but was distraught to see only a let given as
Nicol capitalised to take the game 15-14. Early in the second a
collision clearly worsened Barada's already injured foot.
No injury time-out was
allowed as Nicol cruised to 15-5 with Barada barely trying. A
pain-killing injection in the game interval didn't help, as Barada was
forced to retire early in the third.
|
|
1999 Results
|
Esso Flanders Open - Antwerp, $35,000, 10~13 Feb
Final:
[1] Jonathon Power (CAN) bt [4] Martin Heath (SCO) 15/8 15/5 15/9
Semi-finals:
[1] Jonathon Power (CAN) bt [5] Alex Gough (WAL) 15/12 11/15
15/10 15/6
[4] Martin Heath (SCO) bt [2] Paul Johnson (ENG) 15/12 8/15 15/7
12/15 15/11
Quarter-Finals:
[1] Jonathon Power (CAN) bt Derek Ryan (IRL) 15/11
15/10 15/11
[5] Alex Gough (WAL) bt Chris Walker (ENG) 15/13 15/7 15/10
[4] Martin Heath (SCO) bt [6] Simon Parke (ENG) 15/11 9/15 15/12
8/15 15/11
[2] Paul Johnson (ENG) bt [7] Anthony Hill (AUS) 15/4 15/6 15/3
1st round:
[1] Jonathon Power (CAN) bt [Q] Thierry Lincou (FRA) 15/3 15/3
15/8
Derek Ryan (IRL) bt [8] Stefan Casteleyn (BEL) 17/15 15/11 9/15
15/10
Chris Walker (ENG) bt [3] Dan Jenson (AUS) 15/11 15/9 12/15 15/9
[5] Alex Gough (WAL) bt [Q] Del Harris (ENG) 15/12 3/15 15/14
11/15 15/7
[6] Simon Parke (ENG) bt [Q] John Williams (AUS) 15/12 15/8 15/11
[4] Martin Heath (SCO) bt [Q] David Evans (WAL) 17/14 15/8 15/7
[7] Anthony Hill (AUS) bt Graham Ryding (CAN) 8/15 15/10 8/15
15/11 15/10
[2] Paul Johnson (ENG) bt John White (SCO) 15/9 10/15 17/15 15/6
|
|
|