| |
|
Corona
Britania Open
2004
10-13 Jun,
Queretaro City, Mexico, $7k |
Anjema Collects Corona Title
The Netherlands' Laurens Jan Anjema, in his third PSA
final within a month, claimed the Corona Britania Open in Mexico.
Top seed Anjema, who won his home Dutch Open and lost in the final
in Chartres, cruised into the final with three straight-game
victories, although his semi-final against France's Laurent Elriani
took over an hour.
In the final Ajema faced local favourite Eric Galvez, who
fought off a stern challenge from qualifier Jorge Baltazar in the
semis.
In front of around 250
spectators Anjema started well, slowing the pace and denying Galvez
attacking opportunities. Galvez recovered well to take the second,
but many errors from the Mexican in the final two games meant Anjema
was able to maintain early leads and claim the title.
|
Eric Galvez & Mohamed
Elkeiy
|
Corona Britania Open
2004
10-13 Jun,
Queretaro City, Mexico, $7k |
1st Round
Thu 10th |
Quarters
Fri 11th |
Semis
Sat 12th |
Final
Sun 13th |
[1]
Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)
15/5, 15/8, 15/8
Marcos Mendez (Mex) |
Laurens Jan Anjema
15/4, 15/4, 15/8 (26m)
Dylan Patterson |
Laurens Jan Anjema
15/12, 15/11, 15/3 (65m)
Laurent Elriani |
Laurens Jan
Anjema
15/7, 13/15, 15/7, 15/6
(73m)
Eric Galvez |
[7]
Mauricio Sanchez (Mex)
7/15, 15/10, 15/3, 15/5
Dylan Patterson (Usa) |
[4]
Laurent Elriani (Fra)
15/6, 15/4, 15/0
Lucky Odeh (Ngr) |
Laurent Elriani
15/8, 17/16, 7/15, 6/15, 15/7 (93m)
John Ashley Abrahamse |
[8] John
Ashley Abrahamse (Rsa)
17/15, 15/10, 15/11
[Q] Armando Zarazua (Mex) |
Alexandre
Muller (Fra)
15/11, 15/6, 15/12
[5] Morten Sorensen (Den) |
Morten Sorensen
15/10, 15/11, 5/15, 15/10 (55m)
Jorge Baltazar |
Jorge Baltazar
15/9, 13/15, 15/11, 15/8 (75m)
Eric Galvez |
[Q] Jorge
Baltazar (Mex)
12/15, 15/14, 15/6, 15/12
[3] Dylan Bennett (Ned) |
[Q] Jose A Becerril
(Mex)
11/15, 15/5, 15/8, 15/10
[6] Andrea Bianchetti (Ita) |
Jose A Becerril
15/6, 15/7, 15/8 (39m)
Eric Galvez |
[Q]
Mohamed Elkeiy (Egy)
15/7, 15/7, 15/8
[2] Eric Galvez (Mex) |
Qualifying Finals:
Mohamed Elkeiy (Egy) bt Gibran Ruiz (Mex)
Armando Zarazua (Mex) bt Lekika Ragontse (Bot) 15/3, 15/8,
12/15, 15/7
Jose A Becerril (Mex) bt Mariano Aguilar (Mex) 12/15, 15/11,
13/15, 15/10, 15/10
Jorge Baltazar (Mex) bt Patrick Bedore (Can) 15/10, 15/9,
15/10
First Round:
Mohamed Elkeiy (Egy) bye
Gibran Ruiz (Mex) bt Erick Tepoz (Mex) 15/13, 11/15, 2/15,
15/10, 15/12
Lekika Ragontse (Bot) bye
Armando Zarazua (Mex) bt Cuauhtemoc Gomez (Mex) 15/9, 15/9,
17/15
Jose A Becerril (Mex) bye
Mariano Aguilar (Mex) bt Miguel A Castro (Mex) 15/8,
15/11, 15/3
Jorge Baltazar (Mex) bt Manuel Fregoso (Mex) 17/16, 15/5, 15/8
Patrick Bedore (Can) bye
|
|
|