K2 Super 16ís 2008


by SquashPlayer

Home News Calendar Events Coaching Nationals 2010 Results Clubs History Rules Gallery Links

Price Racket Balls

 


K2 SUPER 16íS, CRAWLEY

Results, click here


 


A new Racketball event, the K2 Racketball Super 16's, has been announced by England Squash, in association with PeterNicolSquash.com, writes Justyn Price.  This exciting new event is being organised by England Squash Area Manager Justyn Price, as part of a programme to showcase K2 as a potential Olympic Training Venue for Nations from around the world in preparation for the London 2012 Olympic Games.

In addition to the Men's and Women's Open, there will be a mixed doubles competition and an Under 13 Racketball competition. It is hoped that the open events will command strong draws, exciting and enthusing the spectators from the local community about Racketball by incorporating a number of players who have recently taken part in the National Racketball Championships.
 
Entry for the event is £10 per player, per event, and as the name suggests, each competition will have a draw of 16, with a plate event, ensuring all players have at least two matches.
 
This event is part of a much bigger programme of Squash and Racketball Development at this fantastic venue, with 5 glass backed courts, all with excellent spectator viewing. In association with the local authority a Squash and Racketball development programme is being set up, with the focus on developing a vibrant junior section through links with the local School Sport Partnership, and a thriving social and competitive adult section for both Squash and Racketball.
 
There will also be a Racketball Fun day and Coaching Clinics running on Friday 29 August for local residents to come and try Racketball for themselves under the guidance of England Squash Licensed Coaches.
 


Menís Open
1st Round: Jim Lord bt Justyn Price 11-2, 11-4, 11-2; Dave Moore bt Michael Robinson 11-3, 10-11, 11-9, 10-11, 11-9; Andrew Murphy bt Tim Baker 11-4, 11-3, 11-4; Graeme Williams bt Peter Moore 11-7, 11-4, 11-5; Matt Baker bt John Millard 11-8, 11-10, 11-7; Ben Hutton bt Gerardo Barreiro (Esp) 11-4, 11-0, 11-1; Giles Cowdell bt Ed Pooley 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4; Tom Phipps bt James Earles 11-4, 11-2, 11-6.
2nd Round: Lord bt Moore 11-5, 11-5, 11-7; Williams bt Murphy 11-8; 11-2, 9-11, 11-4; Baker bt Hutton 11-9, 10-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6; Phipps bt Cowdell 11-4, 11-3, 11-4.
Semi-Finals: Williams bt Lord 9-11, 11-3, 11-10, 11-7; Phipps bt Baker 9-11, 11-3, 11-1, 11-10.
Final: Williams bt Phipps 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6.

Womenís Open
Round Robin Group A:
1st Beth John, 16 points; 2nd Lucy Murphy 15; 3rd Caroline Curtis 8; 4th Madeleine Peddy 3.
Round Robin Group B: 1st Racquel Bartolome (Esp) 18 points; 2nd Jo Robinson 13; 3rd Karen Bealey 8; 4th Kirstie Thompson 3.
Final: Bartolome bt John 11-9, 10-11, 11-8, 11-8.

Mixed Doubles Final: Lucy and Andrew Murphy bt Racquel Bartolome and Gerardo Barreiro 9-2, 9-4, 8-9, 9-0. 

Menís Plate Final: James Earles bt Michael Robinson 11-7, 11-8, 11-2.
 

[Home] [News] [Calendar] [Events] [Coaching] [Nationals 2010] [Results] [Clubs] [History] [Rules] [Gallery] [Links] [ Top ]

the World of Racketball at your Fingertips

 webmaster

www.racketball.org