National Club
Championship Finals 2002/03

COLETS DASH PONTEFRACT TREBLE BID

Menís Semi-Finals:
Pontefract Bt Hallamshire 4-1

  James Willstrop bt Peter Billson 9/5 9/5 9/3
  Derek Ryan bt Peter Hughes 9/3 5/9 2/9 9/2 10/9
  Laurence Delasaux bt Neil Guirey 4/9 9/0 9/5 9/1
  Shaun Le Roux bt Brendan Hickerman 4/9 7/9 9/1 9/3 9/6
  Alan Norrish lt Mick Stead 5/9 9/7 9/4 4/9 7/9

Reflex Fitness (Reading) lt Colets 0-5
  Rick Weatherhall lt Scott Handley 0/9 3/9 5/9
  Ryan Thompson lt Mark Cairns 2/9 2/9 0/9
  Stuart Milton lt Danny Meddings 4/9 5/9 4/9
  Nick Rafferty lt Clive Ewing 1/9 2/9 7/9
  Luke Gosnic lt Chris Clare 6/9 0/9 2/9

ĺ Play Off
Hallamshire Bt Reflex Fitness 4-1

  Peter Billson bt Rick Weatherhall 9/5 9/4 9/5
  Peter Hughes bt Ryan Thompson 10/9 9/5 9/2
  Neil Guirey lt Stuart Milton 3/9 5/9 3/9
  Brendan Hickerman bt Nick Rafferty 9/1 9/4 9/2
  Mick Stead bt Luke Gosnic 9/1 9/7 9/0

Men's Final:
Pontefract Lt Colets 1-3

  James Willstrop bt Scott Handley 9/4 10/9 9/1
  Derek Ryan V Mark Cairns 1/9 9/7 ** tie drawn
  Laurence Delasaux lt Danny Meddings 4/9 10/8 3/9 1/9
  Shaun Le Roux lt Clive Ewings 2/9 0/9 5/9
  Craig Smith lt Chris Clare 7/9 10/9 0/9 8/10

Womenís Semi-Finals:
New Eltham bt Redwood Lodge Walk Over


Pontefract bt Nottingham 5-0
  Sarah Fitz-Gerald bt Jane Fletcher 9/0 9/1 9/0
  Janie Thacker bt Sue Pynegar 9/2 9/0 9/0
  Lauren Siddall bt Alison Goy 9/2 9/1 9/3
  Kirsty McPhee bt Jane Bramley 9/1 9/0 9/1
  Sarah Bowles bt Catherine Bowles 9/4 9/7 9/2

Women's Final:
Pontefract Bt New Eltham 5-0

  Sarah Fitz-Gerald bt Steph Brind 9/1 9/1 9/2
  Janie Thacker bt Keeley Peacock 9/3 9/6 9/6
  Beccy Botwright bt Mandy Preuss 9/1 9/1 9/1
  Lauren Siddall bt Candy Corbett 9/0 9/3 9/2
  Kirsty McPhee bt Lucy Murphy 9/6 9/2 9/0

Mens Over 35 Final:
Wigan lt Colets 0-5

Nigel Willis lt Mark Cairns 1/9 0/9 1/9
Ian Bradburn lt Adrian Jaski 3/9 7/9 4/9
Stuart Wardle lt Alan Thompson 8/9 9/4 7/9 3/9
Mike Tudor lt Dave Stanton 1/9 4/9 9/7 3/9
Ray Dryden lt Dave Clarke 1/9 2/9 4/9

Menís Over 45 Final:
Nottingham Lt Cannons St Albans 1-2

Pete Williams bt Duleep Adhihety 9/7 4/9 9/1 9/0
John Limb lt P Leaky 9/3 3/9 9/6 5/9 3/9
Alan Turner lt Steve Morris 4/9 1/9 1/9

Womenís Over 35 Final:
Stourbridge Lt New Eltham 0-3

Maxine Goodhead lt Mandy Preuss 9/0 6/9 1/9 1/9
Zena Wooldridge lt Candy Corbett 2/9 9/5 4/9 1/9
Sam Fearnley lt Karen Hume 4/9 9/4 4/9 9/7 6/9

Junior Mixed Final:
Pontefract Bt Leamington 4-1

Laurence Delasaux bt Chris Hall 10/8 9/2 9/2
Shaun Le Roux bt Dean Alder 9/0 6/9 9/7 * dead rubber
Andrew Cross lt Nick Bradley 9/3 6/9 9/2 5/9 4/9
Lauren Siddall bt Emma Beddoes 5/9 9/2 1/9 9/5 9/2
Kirsty McPhee bt Leonie Holt 9/3 9/2 9/3

Non County Mixed Final:
David Lloyd West Bridgeford (Nottingham) Lt Bexley (Kent) 0-4

Clive West lt Andy Murphy 6/9 0/9 5/9
Steve Franklin lt Stuart Lampbell 8/10 2/9 8/10
Sue Hennelly lt Jill Withey 9/4 9/4 0/9 2/9 4/9
Gail Weightman lt Nicky Slater 2/9 3/9 0/9

Racketball Final:
Heaton (Bradford) Bt Racquets Fitness (Thame) 5-0

Neil Guirey bt Simon Martin 13/15 15/14 10/15 15/12 15/7
Phil Rushworth bt Andy McDonald 15/5 15/8 15/4
Grahame Williams bt Steve Bateman 15/13 12/15 15/8 15/9
Andy Boyle bt Alex Preston 15/9 10/15 15/11 15/7
Will Thorpe bt Tom White 15/8 15/8 15/5

Plate Finals:
Menís: Cleaver Bt Bishop Stortford 5-0
Womenís: Bishop Stortford bt Duffield 5-0
Menís Over 35: Dragons Gatwick Bt Racquets Fitness (Thame) 4-1
Womenís O35: Lindum Bt Woodford Wells 3-0
Junior Mixed: Redwood Lodge Bt Bishop Stortford 3-2
Non County Mixed: Reflex Fitness Bt Solihull Arden 7-6 (2-2 then countback)
Racketball: Bexley Bt Duffield 4-1


 

Pontefract were thwarted in their bid to retain the Men's, Women's and Junior titles they won last season, as Colets regained the men's title with a 4-1 win over the Yorkshire side in the men's final.

With Lee Beachill away in Qatar and two players having already competed in the junior final, Pontefract were unable to contain a strong Colets side, who had won the title in six of the previous eight competitions, with James Willstrop their only winner. The final match between Derek Ryan and Mark Cairns was called off at one game all.

Pontefract easily retained the women's title, with Sarah Fitz-Gerald leading them to a whitewash win over New Eltham, and also retained the junior title, beating Nottingham 5-0.

Colets also claimed two titles, with the men's O35 crown also returning to the Thames Ditton club.

 

 

2002 event
Pontefract Treble

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor