SQUASH PLAYER NEWS


The World of Squash
at Your Fingertips

HOME
NEWS
RESULTS 
CALENDAR
EVENTS
PLAYERS
CLUBS
RULES
LINKS
MAGAZINE
FEATURES
GEAR
DIRECTORY
WORKSHOP
PROMOTIONS
FEEDBACK
ARCHIVE
About SP
Squash on TV
Search
 
UK Counties
World Links

Online Store
Books, Subs, Videos

Squash Directory
Where to get it all

Classified Section
Job, Jobs, Jobs Something to sell ...

09/09/2020
Manchester Open Draw Released

MANCHESTER OPEN 2020

LATEST

The indispensable magazine for serious Squash Players
Subscribe to Squash Player Magazine Now

Event 2020
Men's Draw
†16-22 Sept
National Squash Centre, $85k

ROUND ONE
††16-17
SEP
ROUND TWO
18
SEP
QUARTERS
††19
SEP
SEMIS
21
SEP
FINAL
22
SEP































ROUND ONE DRAW

[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) v Raphael Kandra (GER)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v [9] Miguel Rodriguez (COL)
[13] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v Declan James (ENG)
Tom Richards (ENG) v [6] Diego Elias (PER)
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) v Baptiste Masotti (FRA)
Alan Clyne (SCO) v [12] Fares Dessouky (EGY)
[11] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v James Willstrop (ENG)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) v [4] Tarek Momen (EGY)
[3] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) v Lucas Serme (FRA)
Victor Crouin (FRA) v [10] Joel Makin (WAL)
[14] Omar Mosaad (EGY) v Nicolas Mueller (SUI)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v [8] Simon RŲsner (GER)
[7] Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY) v Daryl Selby (ENG)
[WC] Patrick Rooney (ENG) v [16] Adrian Waller (ENG)
[15] Gregoire Marche (FRA) v Youssef Soliman (EGY)
Greg Lobban (SCO) v [2] Ali Farag (EGY)

Event 2020
Women's Draw
†16-22 Sept
National Squash Centre, $85k

ROUND ONE
††16-17
SEP
ROUND TWO
18
SEP
QUARTERS
††19
SEP
SEMIS
21
SEP
FINAL
22
SEP































ROUND ONE DRAW

[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v Sabrina Sobhy (USA)
[WC] Lily Taylor (ENG) v [10] Nele Gilis (BEL)
[13] Nada Abbas (EGY) v Lucy Turmel (ENG)
Ineta Mackevica (LAT) v [6] Joelle King (NZL)
[8] Salma Hany (EGY) v Melissa Alves (FRA)
Hana Ramadan (EGY) v [14] Coline Aumard (FRA)
[11] Nadine Shahin (EGY) v Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
Enora Villard (FRA) v [4] Hania El Hammamy (EGY)
[3] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v Lisa Aitken (SCO)
Hollie Naughton (CAN) v [16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)
[9] Alison Waters (ENG) v Julianne Courtice (ENG)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) v [7] Tesni Evans (WAL)
[5] Amanda Sobhy (USA) v Emilia Soini (FIN)
Haley Mendez (USA) v [12] Tinne Gilis (BEL)
[15] Donna Lobban (AUS) v Rachael Chadwick (ENG)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) v [2] Nour El Tayeb (EGY)

REPORTS

Manchester Open Draw Released as PSA World Tour Returns

The PSA World Tour will make a long-awaited return when the world's top players line up at the Manchester Open, PSA Silver tournament between September 16-22 as the six-month suspension of professional squash due to the global COVID-19 pandemic comes to an end.
The tournament, originally scheduled for May 2020, will be held behind closed doors, will be delivered in partnership with Manchester City Council and will follow strict COVID-19 protocols to ensure the health and safety of all players and on-site staff.
Following the inaugural women's tournament in 2019, a men's Silver tournament has been added to the bill and the men's draw will feature the entirety of the top 10, with World No.1 Mohamed ElShorbagy headlining the draw ahead of World No.2 Ali Farag, World No.3 Karim Abdel Gawad and World Champion Tarek Momen.

ElShorbagy will begin his tournament against Germanyís World No.29 Raphael Kandra, with a possible second round clash with Colombiaís Miguel Rodriguez, who faces Pakistanís Tayyab Aslam in round one, in store.

The World No.1 will face tough competition to get to the final, with his side of the draw including World No.4 Momen, New Zealandís World No.5 Paul Coll and Peruís World No.6 Diego Elias.

At the opposite end of the draw, Farag will line up against Scotlandís Greg Lobban in round one with the likes of compatriots Gawad and Marwan ElShorbagy on his side of the draw, along with Walesí World No.10 Joel Makin, who will face Franceís Victor Crouin on the opening day of action.

Along with Makin, there is strong home interest in the menís draw in the form of Englandís former World No.1 James Willstrop, Declan James, Tom Richards, Daryl Selby and Adrian Waller, while the wildcard place is awarded to St. Helens-based Patrick Rooney.

Meanwhile, the womenís draw is led by Franceís World No.3 Camille Serme, with the likes of defending champion New Zealandís Joelle King, World No.4 Nour El Tayeb, Englandís World No.5 Sarah-Jane Perry and Walesí World No.9 Tesni Evans all included in the draw.

Serme will begin her tournament against USAís Sabrina Sobhy and could face Egyptís World No.6 Hania El Hammamy in the semi-finals, should the draw go to seeding, with the two contesting some of the best matches of the 2019-20 season.

Title holder King (right), who defeated Evans in last yearís final, will begin her title defence against Latviaís Ineta Mackevica in round one.

At the opposite end of the draw, Egyptís El Tayeb will come up against Englandís Jasmine Hutton in round one, while home favourite Perry will take on Scotlandís Lisa Aitken on the opening day at the National Squash Centre.

Last yearís runner-up Evans will face Egyptís World No.26 Zeina Mickawy in round one with fellow Brits Jasmine Hutton, Lucy Turmel, Alison Waters, Millie Tomlinson and Julianne Courtice providing home interest, while World No.80 Lily Taylor is awarded the wildcard spot.

Action from the tournament will be shown live on SQUASHTV (rest of world), Eurosport Player (Europe only) and Facebook (excluding Europe and Japan). The semi-finals and finals will be shown live on BT Sport in the UK and other international broadcasters globally.

For more information on the tournament, visit the official website or follow the PSA World Tour on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram.

Manchester Open: Menís Draw
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (EGY) v Raphael Kandra (GER)
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) v [9] Miguel Rodriguez (COL)
[13] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v Declan James (ENG)
Tom Richards (ENG) v [6] Diego Elias (PER)
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) v Baptiste Masotti (FRA)
Alan Clyne (SCO) v [12] Fares Dessouky (EGY)
[11] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v James Willstrop (ENG)
Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) v [4] Tarek Momen (EGY)
[3] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) v Lucas Serme (FRA)
Victor Crouin (FRA) v [10] Joel Makin (WAL)
[14] Omar Mosaad (EGY) v Nicolas Mueller (SUI)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v [8] Simon RŲsner (GER)
[7] Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY) v Daryl Selby (ENG)
[WC] Patrick Rooney (ENG) v [16] Adrian Waller (ENG)
[15] Gregoire Marche (FRA) v Youssef Soliman (EGY)
Greg Lobban (SCO) v [2] Ali Farag (EGY)


Manchester Open: Womenís Draw
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v Sabrina Sobhy (USA)
[WC] Lily Taylor (ENG) v [10] Nele Gilis (BEL)
[13] Nada Abbas (EGY) v Lucy Turmel (ENG)
Ineta Mackevica (LAT) v [6] Joelle King (NZL)
[8] Salma Hany (EGY) v Melissa Alves (FRA)
Hana Ramadan (EGY) v [14] Coline Aumard (FRA)
[11] Nadine Shahin (EGY) v Danielle Letourneau (CAN)
Enora Villard (FRA) v [4] Hania El Hammamy (EGY)
[3] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) v Lisa Aitken (SCO)
Hollie Naughton (CAN) v [16] Millie Tomlinson (ENG)
[9] Alison Waters (ENG) v Julianne Courtice (ENG)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) v [7] Tesni Evans (WAL)
[5] Amanda Sobhy (USA) v Emilia Soini (FIN)
Haley Mendez (USA) v [12] Tinne Gilis (BEL)
[15] Donna Lobban (AUS) v Rachael Chadwick (ENG)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) v [2] Nour El Tayeb (EGY)



 

 

 CONTACT:  SP Webmaster     Magazine Editor