| |
|
Gallery
Pictures
Reports |
BSPA Edinburgh Open 2017
Men's Draw
28 - 31 Jan
|
Round One
29th
Jan |
Round Two
29th
Jan |
Quarters
30th
Jan |
Semis
31st
Jan |
Final
31st
Jan |
[1] Daryl Selby
11/5 11/2 11/6
Jacques Laas |
Daryl Selby
11/3, 11/Daryl Selby
4, 11/5 (22m)
Stuart McGregor |
Daryl Selby
11/5 11/6 11/5 (40m)
Rory Stewart |
Daryl Selby
11/3 11/5 6/3 retired
Joel Makin |
Joel Makin
6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (68m)
Alan Clyne |
Peter O'Hara
11/8 11/4 11/3
Stuart McGregor |
Rory Stewart
11/7 11/5 11/2
Chris Gray |
Rory Stewart
12/10, 11/4, 12/10 (27m)
Nick Mulvey |
Dan McGinn
8/11 7/11 7/11
[5/8] Nick Mulvey |
[5/8] Asim Khan
8/11 7/11 11/7 11/7 11/4
Craig V-Wallace |
Asim Khan
11/5, 11/5, 11/8 (22m)
James Jacobsen |
Asim Khan
11/0 11/6 11/3 (20m)
Joel Makin |
James Jacobsen
12/10 11/4 11/2
Aaron Allpress |
Chris Leiper
11/1 11/4 11/5
James Singh |
Chris Leiper
11/6, 11/3, 11/6 (31m)
Joel Makin |
James Dougan
11/4 11/3 11/3
[3/4] Joel Makin |
[3/4] Alan Clyne
11/1 11/2 11/3
Gareth Brown |
Alan Clyne
11/3, 11/4, 11/5 (32m)
Jamie Henderson |
Alan Clyne
10/12 11/6 11/5 11/6 (50m)
Jaymie Haycocks |
Alan Clyne
10/12 11/7 11/7 5/11 11/6 (73m)
Adrian Waller |
Martin Ross
11/5 11/4 11/4
Jamie Henderson |
Allan Tasker
11/7 11/5 11/6
Kevin Moran |
Kevin Moran
11/9, 11/9, 11/7 (45m)
Jaymie Haycocks |
Simon Boughton
11/3 11/4 11/5
[5/8] Jaymie Haycocks |
[5/8] Dougie Kempsell
11/3 11/6 11/3
Tom Bamford |
Dougie Kempsell
11/3, 11/6, 12/10 (42m)
Vini Rodrigues |
Dougie Kempsell
11/8 11/3 11/6 (37m)
Adrian Waller |
Michael Shean
11/4 11/3 11/5
Vini Rodrigues |
Matt Sidaway
12/10 11/7 11/3
Michael Ross |
Matt Sidaway
11/6, 11/5, 11/7 (44m)
Adrian Waller |
Daniel O'Sullivan
11/5 11/6 11/2
[2] Adrian Waller |
Qualifying
Preliminary Round, Thu 26th Jan:
Gareth Brown w/o Faisal Riaz
Martin Ross 3-0 Jack Orr 11/8, 11/3, 11/3 (20m)
Daniel O'Sullivan 3-0 Pietro Gagliardini 11/7, 11/8, 11/6 (30m)
Michael Ross 3-1 Nick Forrest 11/4, 11/7, 11/13, 11/4 (33m)
|
Gallery
Pictures
Reports |
BSPA Edinburgh Open 2017
Women's Draw
26 - 29 Jan
|
Round One
29th Jan |
Quarters
30th Jan |
Semis
30th Jan |
Final
31st Jan |
[1]
Sina Wall (GER)
4/11, 11/6, 11/9, 7/11, 11/2 (39m)
[Q] Georgia Adderley (SCO) |
Sina
Wall
11/5 11/4 11/6 (23m)
Lisa Aitken |
Lisa Aitken
14/12 11/9 11/3 (26m)
Julianne Courtice |
Julianne Courtice
11/3 11/8 9/11 11/5 (45m)
Mena Hamed |
[8] Marija
Shpakova (SUI)
11/3, 11/7, 11/4 (18m)
[wc] Lisa Aitken (SCO) |
[6]
Enora Villard (FRA)
11/2, 11/7, 12/14, 11/2 (31m)
[Q] Elspeth Young (SCO) |
Enora
Villard
11/9 11/9 11/5 (30m)
Julianne Courtice |
[4] Anna
Serme (CZE)
11/6, 11/5, 11/4 (24m)
Julianne Courtice (ENG) |
Mena
Hamed (EGY)
8/11, 8/10 rtd (37m)
[3] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) |
Mena Hamed
11/7 8/11 11/5 8/11 11/4 (63m)
Cristina Gomez |
Mena Hamed
6/11 11/7 11/7 11/8 (44m)
Tinne
Gilis |
[Q]
Cristina Gomez (ESP)
18/16, 11/4, 11/4 (30m)
[7] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) |
Elise
Romba (FRA)
11/3, 11/7, 11/6 (30m)
[5] Tinne Gilis (BEL) |
Tinne
Gilis
11/7 11/7 8/11 11/7 (55m)
Alison Thomson |
[Q] Kace
Bartley (ENG)
9/11, 11/9, 13/11, 11/5 (50m)
[2] Alison Thomson (SCO) |
Gallery
Pictures |
Preview
The Edinburgh Sports Club Open and Graded Championships
26th – 29th Jan 2017
The Edinburgh Sports Club Open 2017 is the biggest tournament on the BSPA
calendar and the biggest annual squash event in Scotland.
The Men’s draw is headed by world number 15 Daryl Selby who will be aiming
to win it for the 6th time. Scotland’s number 1 Alan Clyne, world ranked 34
will be looking to retain the title he took from Selby in a sell-out final
last year, but he must first take out world number 35 Adrian Waller who he
is seeded to meet in the semi-final.
Local interest sees ESC players Dougie Kempsell (world ranked 112) seeded
5/8 and Rory Stewart (recently crowned British Open U23 Champion) looking to
take some scalps and progress to the latter stages, whilst Kevin Moran,
Chris Leiper and Jamie Henderson will also be competing ensuring a strong
Scottish turnout.
The Ladies WSA draw is headed by Germany’s Sina Wall (WR 69). Seeded to meet
her in the final is Alison Thomson (WR 70). Scotland’s number 1 player Lisa
Aitken makes her return to the PSA circuit following injury and gets the
wild card entry. Formerly ranked 30th in the world, Lisa has a realistic
chance of taking the title. ESC talent Georgia Adderley and Carrie Hallam
will also be in action along with Elspeth Young and Claire Gadsby ensuring a
full scottish international turn out.
The graded event which runs alongside the open will see 100 competitors from
all over the UK rubbing shoulders with the top professionals. Making the
championships a very special event.
“Since its inaugural event in 2001 the championship has become a firm
fixture on the international squash calendar and the strength of the draw
continues to amaze me. It is rare to have squash of this level on our
doorstep and anyone with an interest of the game really should think about
coming along to have a look. It is also a great chance to see how our top
players fare against those at the top of the world game.” Simon Boughton –
Tournament Director.
Jonathan Tait, Club Manager at Edinburgh Sports Club, is delighted with this
year’s entry: “This event continues to attract some of the world’s highest
ranked professional players to give spectators a wonderful opportunity to
watch squash of the highest quality being played over a four-day period”.
The Championships begin on Thursday 26th January, concluding with the finals
on Sunday 29th January.
Ticket Information call 0131 539 7071
Further information:
JJ Tait - Club Manager
manager@edinburghsportsclub.co.uk
Simon Boughton -Tournament Director
simon@edinburghsportsclub.co.uk
Edinburgh Sports Club
Tel: 0131 539 7071
E-mail: info@edinburghsportsclub.co.uk
Website: www.edinburghsportsclub.co.uk
|
|
|
2016
Gallery Pictures |
|
click images
for larger view |
|
|
|
All Finalists |
CEO of Scottish Squash Maggie
Still and President of Scottish Squash Jim Hay |
BSPA and PSA Finalists |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alan Clyne |
|
Tom Richards |
|