| |
Reports |
Event Pictures
from Barry Wilkinson |
Women's
Results |
BSPA GRAND PRIX 2008
Men's
Nidd Vale Ilkley Open |
Round 1
25h Apr |
Round 2
25th Apr |
Quarters
26th April |
Semis
26th April |
Final
27th April |
[1] Scott Handley
12/10, 11/3, 11/3
Eddie Charlton |
[1] Scott Handley
11/9, 11/5, 11/4. (33m)
Stuart Crawford |
Scott Handley
11/8, 11/4, ret’d. (18m)
David Campion |
Scott Handley
11/8, 8/11, 11/9, 3/1 ret’d. (63m)
Steve Meads |
Steve Meads
11/7, 11/4, 11/7. (31m)
Joel Hinds |
Stuart Crawford
13/11, 11/7, 4/11, 11/6. (34m)
Adam Fuller |
Chris Truswell
11/3, 14/12, 11/4
Richard Birks |
[5/8] David Campion
11/2, 11/9, 3/11, 11/5 (36m)
Chris Truswell |
[5/8] David Campion
11/6, 11/8, 11/4. (21m)
Mike Knight |
[5/8] David
Barnett
11/8, 11/2, 11/9. (24m)
Andrew Birks |
Campbell Grayson
11/7, 11/7, 11/7. (34m)
David Barnett |
Campbell Grayson
11/3, 11/5, 5/11, 11/6. (117m less breaks)
Steve Meads |
Campbell Grayson
11/1, 11/0, 11/1. (25m)
Sean Hunter |
Neil Cordell
11/1, 11/3, 11/3. (18m)
Mike Dickens |
Steve Meads[3/4]
11/5, 11/5, 11/9. (38m)
Neil Cordell |
[3/4] Steve Meads
11/8, 11/3, 11/4. (20m)
Dan Lawrence |
Mark Fuller
11/9, 8/11, 4/11, 11/4, 11/5
[3/4] Peter Billson |
James Snell
14/12, 12/10, 7/11, 11/2. (50m).
Mark Fuller |
James Snell
11/5, 11/8, 11/6. (33m)
Jon Hartford |
Jon Hartford
6/11, 11/8, 11/6, 3/11, 13/11. (83m)
Joel Hinds |
James Snell
--- walkover |
Andrew
Widdison
11/13, 11/9, 11/5, 4/11, 12/10. (50m)
Mick Biggs |
Jon Hartford [5/8]
11/4, 11/5, 12/10. (29m)
Andrew Widdison |
[5/8] Jon Harford
13/11, 11/6, 11/5. (27m)
Keith Timms |
Joel Hinds
........ walkover |
Joel Hinds
[5/8]
11/7, 7/11, 13/11, 10/12, 11/5. (83m)
Alan Clyne |
Joel Hinds
7/11, 11/8, ret’d (40m)
Andy Whipp |
Alan Clyne
11/6, 7/11, 11/5, 11/3. (28m)
Rory Pennell |
Lewis Walters
11/5, 11/5, ret’d inj. (13m)
Ali Gore |
[2] Andy Whipp 11/8, 11/8, 11/9. (37m)
Lewis Walters |
[2] Andy Whipp 13/11, 11/6, 11/6. (25m)
Jamie MacAulay |
|
Women's Results
Final
[2] Laura Lengthorn-Massaro beat [1] Vicky
Botwright 11/8, 11/9, 11/6. (29m).
Semi-Finals
[1] Vicky Botwright bt [4] Sarah Kippax
11/6, 11/4, 11/4. (22m)
[2] Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt [3] Dominique Lloyd Walter 11/7, 11/8, 11/8.
(26m)
Quarter Finals
Vicky Botwright bt Victoria Lust 11/3, 11/2,
11/4. (16m)
Sarah Kippax bt Jeannine Cowie 11/3, 11/3, 11/5. (20m)
Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Becky Botwright 11/5, 11/6, 11/7. (26m)
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro bt Emma Beddoes 11/13, 11/7, 11/6, 13/11. (39m)
First Round Friday 25 April
Victoria Lust bt Frania
Gillen-Buchert 9/11, 11/6, 10/12, 11/6, 11/2 (43m)
Jeannine Cowie bt Deon Saffery 11/8, 8/11, 11/7, 11/6. (38m)
Becky Botwright bt Katy Ramirez 11/6, 11/8, 11/4. (21m)
Emma Beddoes bt Claire Kidd 11/1, 11/6, 11/6. (20m)
|
Event Pictures
click pictures for larger view
from Barry Wilkinson |
Vicky Botwright and Sarah Kippax |
Vicky in action |
Sarah in action |
Laura in action |
Laura Lengthorn-Massaro and Dominique LLoyd Walter |
Dominique in action |
Reports
Final |
Steve with the Trophy after winning the
final |
|
Steve Meads
and Joel Hinds
before the final
|
Steve Meads
and Joel Hinds |
|
|
|